Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

help in changing rom after duttys v4rtm

OP thimiost

11th February 2008, 03:27 PM   |  #1  
thimiost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
I have flashed dutty's v4 rom and i want to change it
the problem is that when i try to do so i run
KaiserCustomRUU
my device goes into the 4 stripes screen it says usb
but then the program in the pc says error 260 and doesn't load the new rom
my phone still works as dutty's rom is still in but what can i do to change it?
Thank you and i have searched a lot but could not find a solution
Last edited by thimiost; 11th February 2008 at 10:41 PM.
11th February 2008, 03:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 0
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thimiost

I have flashed dutty's v4 rom and i want to change it
the problem is that when i try to do so i run
KaiserCustomRUU
my device goes into the 4 stripes screen it says usb
but then the program in the pc says error 260 and doesn't load the new rom
my phone still works as dutty's rom is still in but what can i do to change it?
Thank you and i have searched a lot but could not find a solution

OK lets start at the basics...... In bootloader mode (tricolour screen) what text does it say at top of the screen?

Have you DEFINITELY Sim Unlocked and CID unlocked?
11th February 2008, 03:51 PM   |  #3  
thimiost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
it says these things
kais130 mfg
spl-10.0.Olipof
cpld-8
11th February 2008, 04:15 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 0
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Ok that confirms you have the capability to flash. I have seen in the past some people have managed to flash one time only using jumpspl but then their device reverts back to original bootloader...I was one of those people :)

Next question then...Can you boot the phone normally and gain an activsync connection to it?
Last edited by c.b; 11th February 2008 at 04:18 PM.
11th February 2008, 04:20 PM   |  #5  
thimiost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
yes
i can use my phone normally
only i cannot put a new image in
11th February 2008, 04:26 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 0
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Are you using Xp or vista? If using vista it may be worth trying a reboot... sometimes it goes doolally with its usb ports. If you cannot see the phone through WMDC or activsync after a reboot it is worth going to SYSTEM (on your PC) viewing non present devices through device manager,( Drop to Command prompt and type... Devmgmt.msc set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 ) removing the relevant phone connection and then re attaching it so that windows re detects it.

If you can get a connection via actvisync (win XP) or WMDC (vista) to your phone then all should be ok. Uncheck the activesync/ WMDC "allow USB connections" and try again.

If this still doesn't work then search around here for MTTY. That will allow you to specify the usb connection to the device...amongst other things.
11th February 2008, 04:29 PM   |  #7  
thimiost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
thank you for your time
i have win xp and activesync works nice
the problem is when bootloader starts
11th February 2008, 04:35 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 0
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
When you attempt flashing, do you do it from the device already booted into windows mobile or direct from bootloader?

Which ever way you have tried it, try ther other way.

Not teaching you to suck eggs but just in case you dont know.... To get direct to bootloader hold camera button and soft reset with stylus whilst holding camera button down and the tri colour screen should appear.

With device at the bootloader screen, Can you confirm that you hear the windows "noise" when you unplug and re plug the USB cable just as you would when plugging and unplugging the device normally. This will determine if the device has connection at the bootlaoder stage.
11th February 2008, 04:42 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
why not just flash using the microsd card. its much easier that way
11th February 2008, 04:43 PM   |  #10  
thimiost's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
yes it has connection
the thing is that i have already flashed as i told before with dutty's v4
now i can't

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes