5,598,542 Members 46,243 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

help in changing rom after duttys v4rtm

Tip us?
 
thimiost
Old
(Last edited by thimiost; 11th February 2008 at 09:41 PM.)
#1  
thimiost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default help in changing rom after duttys v4rtm

I have flashed dutty's v4 rom and i want to change it
the problem is that when i try to do so i run
KaiserCustomRUU
my device goes into the 4 stripes screen it says usb
but then the program in the pc says error 260 and doesn't load the new rom
my phone still works as dutty's rom is still in but what can i do to change it?
Thank you and i have searched a lot but could not find a solution
 
c.b
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Quote:
Originally Posted by thimiost View Post
I have flashed dutty's v4 rom and i want to change it
the problem is that when i try to do so i run
KaiserCustomRUU
my device goes into the 4 stripes screen it says usb
but then the program in the pc says error 260 and doesn't load the new rom
my phone still works as dutty's rom is still in but what can i do to change it?
Thank you and i have searched a lot but could not find a solution
OK lets start at the basics...... In bootloader mode (tricolour screen) what text does it say at top of the screen?

Have you DEFINITELY Sim Unlocked and CID unlocked?
Phone - TYTN II
ROM - Duttys wm6.1 (23rd March)
Radio -1.64.08.21
 
thimiost
Old
#3  
thimiost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default it says these things

kais130 mfg
spl-10.0.Olipof
cpld-8
 
c.b
Old
(Last edited by c.b; 11th February 2008 at 03:18 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Ok that confirms you have the capability to flash. I have seen in the past some people have managed to flash one time only using jumpspl but then their device reverts back to original bootloader...I was one of those people :)

Next question then...Can you boot the phone normally and gain an activsync connection to it?
Phone - TYTN II
ROM - Duttys wm6.1 (23rd March)
Radio -1.64.08.21
 
thimiost
Old
#5  
thimiost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default yes

i can use my phone normally
only i cannot put a new image in
 
c.b
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Are you using Xp or vista? If using vista it may be worth trying a reboot... sometimes it goes doolally with its usb ports. If you cannot see the phone through WMDC or activsync after a reboot it is worth going to SYSTEM (on your PC) viewing non present devices through device manager,( Drop to Command prompt and type... Devmgmt.msc set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 ) removing the relevant phone connection and then re attaching it so that windows re detects it.

If you can get a connection via actvisync (win XP) or WMDC (vista) to your phone then all should be ok. Uncheck the activesync/ WMDC "allow USB connections" and try again.

If this still doesn't work then search around here for MTTY. That will allow you to specify the usb connection to the device...amongst other things.
Phone - TYTN II
ROM - Duttys wm6.1 (23rd March)
Radio -1.64.08.21
 
thimiost
Old
#7  
thimiost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default thank you for your time

i have win xp and activesync works nice
the problem is when bootloader starts
 
c.b
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
When you attempt flashing, do you do it from the device already booted into windows mobile or direct from bootloader?

Which ever way you have tried it, try ther other way.

Not teaching you to suck eggs but just in case you dont know.... To get direct to bootloader hold camera button and soft reset with stylus whilst holding camera button down and the tri colour screen should appear.

With device at the bootloader screen, Can you confirm that you hear the windows "noise" when you unplug and re plug the USB cable just as you would when plugging and unplugging the device normally. This will determine if the device has connection at the bootlaoder stage.
Phone - TYTN II
ROM - Duttys wm6.1 (23rd March)
Radio -1.64.08.21
 
XtreMe_G
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,203
Join Date: Jan 2007
why not just flash using the microsd card. its much easier that way
 
thimiost
Old
#10  
thimiost's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 262
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default yes it has connection

the thing is that i have already flashed as i told before with dutty's v4
now i can't

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more