FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

UMTS/3G in TELCEL MEXICO

310 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By londere, Senior Member on 12th February 2008, 02:10 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hi my mates i had to view the experience in mexico with the telcels new 3g service for that you put plz your device name your radio version and if its in plan or in amigo prepaid service also and finaly your experience


enjoy it
 
 
12th February 2008, 02:24 AM |#2  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hey guy, have you got it working? i live in monterrey mexico.. and i cant see any signal of 3G... and i have a TyTN II!! wtf!! its supossed to get all networks!!.. well.. im in prepaid telcel

quote in spanish (( sorry mods )) *De que parte de mex eres? ah funcionado para ti el 3G?? saludos!
The Following User Says Thank You to Isaygarcia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2008, 02:34 AM |#3  
londere's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag D.F
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
a week my hermes has been changing form edge to 3g but come back to edge so im in the question for it im fom mexico city

este hace 1 semana staba en mi hermes pero se iva y regresaba edge abri esto para ver que onda con nuestros htc ya que segun esto telcel trajo el kaiser y ya sta listo pa 3g soi dl df
12th February 2008, 03:30 AM |#4  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
god damn... i have a kaiser a freaking TyTN II of 800usd and i cant get the freaking new 3G from telcel??/..

that may be a joke dude xDD...

of coursee.. i got 3G some days at the college but no more.. maybe that were jus test or not?... well.. stay alert.. maybe we are the only mexicans here xD..

yay manhunt RULES! xD..

and..

wtf.. df?.. ok xD..

as i know.. in Guadalajara its working...(( family on there ))
but i really dont xD..

well cya!!


Spa:

hey.. pues que rollo.. si eh visto asi como tu 3G luego Edge.. pero a veces.. en la facu.. pero nadamas.. quiza sean pruebas todavia.. creo que en guadalajara ya esta.. pero no se en verdad.. sigo en contacto! dando seguimiento a este thread! saludos desde monterrey mexico!!
12th February 2008, 06:35 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello. I'm from Monterrey too, with a TyTN II as well... you might have heard of me, Roberto Medellín.
Anyway, I want to test 3G, I have prepaid (which US people will call it pay as you go if I'm not mistaken) "amigo", and there's a bunch of people around me with plan tarifario. I plan to make some tests next week. I know some guys at telcel, we hope we'll get it working but who knows. Just for the record, TyTN II is based mainly for europe. There's a reason most US versions leave the front camera behind. Tilt, X7501, Cingular 8525 among others. Who knows if we can do videocalls... We should try if we 3 have that possibility.

(PS. Estoy en FIME de la UANL, tu?)
13th February 2008, 12:10 AM |#6  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
WThek!!
hey medellin! of course.. but the TyTN II has the 805 band too!!

(( PS: estoy en fime tambien xD.. en 4to . voy 1,2,3,4,5,6 de m3 a v4 saludos,.. PPS: tienes cuenta en mercado libre? quiza seas tu a quien compre el TyTN II xD por medio de ricardovillalobos un amigo jaja ))
13th February 2008, 02:12 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exactamente, Ricardo me lo compró a mi.
3G technology is a whole diferent band... it's not the same frecuency. And we use 1900mhz not 850. That's for argentina, venezuela and others in SouthAmerica.
13th February 2008, 03:18 PM |#8  
Member
Flag los mochis
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
[QUOTE=Isaygarcia;1914760]god damn... i have a kaiser a freaking TyTN II of 800usd and i cant get the freaking new 3G from telcel??/..

that may be a joke dude xDD...

of coursee.. i got 3G some days at the college but no more.. maybe that were jus test or not?... well.. stay alert.. maybe we are the only mexicans here xD..

Hi guys, you're wrong, you're not the only mexicans in this forum, i have had contact with other member, rayan, http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=222842, he also owns a very good web for cellphones, http://www.mexico-movil.com/.
buy the way, I LIVE IN LOS MOCHIS SINALOA, i have a prophet, it does not support 3g.

pero ni pex, algun dia me comprare mi kaiser o una trinity ( de hecho me gusta mas)

por cierto, alguno de ustedes usa el destinator 6 o 7, el igo, o el route66? lo pregunto porque su kaiser tiene gps, y yo los uso pero con un modulo externo en mi prophet

saludos paisas
13th February 2008, 11:38 PM |#9  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
AAHH! al parecer la cobertura estara lista para marzo.. al menos para monterrey.. bueno.. umm destinator. creo que lo tengo .. Saludos
14th February 2008, 11:15 PM |#10  
ultraprimeomega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Who knows the 3g frequency band that tecel uses?

Quien sabe la frecuencia de 3G que usa telcel?
14th February 2008, 11:18 PM |#11  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
its the 850 one. search in google its everywhere in there.. xD..

es la de 850. =)

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc touch pro 2 sin 3g

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes