Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,576 Members 37,703 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

UMTS/3G in TELCEL MEXICO

Tip us?
 
Rayan
Old
#51  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 1,675
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baja
Default Demostraciones

For those interested on watching real life demos of Telcel's 3G network working from an HTC Kaiser (1st video) and a tethered laptop (2nd video).


Twitter: @RayanMX
My Daily Driver: LG G2 32 GB
Other Deivces: Motorola Moto X (white), Samsung Galaxy Note, Nokia Lumia 900, Motorola Atrix 4G (sold), Motorola Lapdock (sold), Asus Transformer Tablet, Nexus One Google Phone (retired), Viewsonic G Tablet (retired), Nokia N97 40 Gb *sold*, Nokia 5530 *gave it away*, HTC Touch*died*, HTC Touch Diamond GSM*sold*, Palm Pre GSM*sold*
 
ultraprimeomega
Old
(Last edited by ultraprimeomega; 2nd April 2008 at 10:16 PM.)
#52  
ultraprimeomega's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 659
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Houston, TX
thanks for the videos.

Gracias por los videos.
Devices
Samsung Note 3 T-Mobile
HTC Dell Axim x51v - WM6.1 sleeping until it gets charged
Dell Axim WM6.x x50v, x51v, x50, x51 SDHC and other cards Support Thread
All hail Megatron!
 
javo_1
Old
#53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
Default 3G not working

Gracias Rayan, Itested my chip in a friends HTC and it did show the 3G in his phpne but not in mine, the only diference is that his phone has WM6 and had a program in setings that he told me he had to run before getting 3G, so I don't know if I need something like that installed in my phone
 
Rayan
Old
#54  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 1,675
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baja
Quote:
Originally Posted by javo_1 View Post
Gracias Rayan, Itested my chip in a friends HTC and it did show the 3G in his phpne but not in mine, the only diference is that his phone has WM6 and had a program in setings that he told me he had to run before getting 3G, so I don't know if I need something like that installed in my phone
What device are you using?

Take a look at the Comm Manager, chances are you have a selection named 3G, if so, enable it. However not all ROMS have that option in there.


Let me know.

Rayan
Twitter: @RayanMX
My Daily Driver: LG G2 32 GB
Other Deivces: Motorola Moto X (white), Samsung Galaxy Note, Nokia Lumia 900, Motorola Atrix 4G (sold), Motorola Lapdock (sold), Asus Transformer Tablet, Nexus One Google Phone (retired), Viewsonic G Tablet (retired), Nokia N97 40 Gb *sold*, Nokia 5530 *gave it away*, HTC Touch*died*, HTC Touch Diamond GSM*sold*, Palm Pre GSM*sold*
 
javo_1
Old
#55  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
I have a O2 Xda Exec with WM5, in settings>phone>band I have the following options:
network type (Auto,GSM,WCDMA) is set to Auto

Select your GSM/UMTS band

GSM Band: (EGSM+DCS1800, PCS1900) is set to EGSM+DCD1800
UMTS Band: (UMTS 2100) is set to UMTS 2100, is the only option.

My connection is set to Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)
 
Rayan
Old
#56  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 1,675
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baja
Quote:
Originally Posted by javo_1 View Post
I have a O2 Xda Exec with WM5, in settings>phone>band I have the following options:
network type (Auto,GSM,WCDMA) is set to Auto

Select your GSM/UMTS band

GSM Band: (EGSM+DCS1800, PCS1900) is set to EGSM+DCD1800
UMTS Band: (UMTS 2100) is set to UMTS 2100, is the only option.

My connection is set to Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)
Ah, there's why...

The XDA Exec (also known as the HTC Universal) is not compatible with Telcel's 850 band.

Sorry!
Twitter: @RayanMX
My Daily Driver: LG G2 32 GB
Other Deivces: Motorola Moto X (white), Samsung Galaxy Note, Nokia Lumia 900, Motorola Atrix 4G (sold), Motorola Lapdock (sold), Asus Transformer Tablet, Nexus One Google Phone (retired), Viewsonic G Tablet (retired), Nokia N97 40 Gb *sold*, Nokia 5530 *gave it away*, HTC Touch*died*, HTC Touch Diamond GSM*sold*, Palm Pre GSM*sold*
 
joesa
Old
#57  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 95
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: los mochis
[QUOTE=Rayan;1972813]Hola paisanos!

For those who are still having problems connecting to the new Telcel 3G broadband service on your Windows Mobile devices, you can check the configuration here (spanish)

NOTE: I'll post the info here since the linked site has been having some technical difficulties.

Para los que aún tienen dificultades configurando sus Windows Mobile para usarlos con la nueva red 3G de Telcel, aqui tienen la configuración.

Gracias rayan, estaba a punto de pedirles como configurar la red 3g de telcel, cuando vi que ya pusiste la info aqui.
Tu ayudando a la raza como siempre

saludos desde sinaloa caones

pd
ya me compre la trinity (blanca)
 
barsan
Old
#58  
barsan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico City
Default y la velocidad?! what abot the speed?

Hicieron alguna prueba de velocidad? hay algunos sitios que pueden usar en tu WM uno es http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/ yon en mexico d.f. con el e-ten glofiish x800 he visto un poco mas de un MB, tambien puedes usar el programa SPB gprs monitor que te ayuda en no pasarte de tuplan de datos contratado y de conocer la velocidad, suerte!

And, what about the speed in Mexico? Telcel claims speeds up to 1.5 MBs and BTW the UMTS band is 1900, please test your speeds and share your experience, go to http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/.

Bye-bye
 
Isaygarcia
Old
#59  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 473
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Monterrey
See my post on #35


http://www.speedtest.net/result/236494046.png
Devices:
Xperia Tablet S . 4.1.1 JB Rooted
Samsung Galaxy Nexus 4.2.2 Rooted
Samsung Galaxy SIII T999 4.1.2 Rooted
 
Rayan
Old
(Last edited by Rayan; 17th April 2008 at 06:05 PM.)
#60  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 1,675
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baja
Quote:
Originally Posted by barsan View Post
Hicieron alguna prueba de velocidad? hay algunos sitios que pueden usar en tu WM uno es http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/ yon en mexico d.f. con el e-ten glofiish x800 he visto un poco mas de un MB, tambien puedes usar el programa SPB gprs monitor que te ayuda en no pasarte de tuplan de datos contratado y de conocer la velocidad, suerte!

And, what about the speed in Mexico? Telcel claims speeds up to 1.5 MBs and BTW the UMTS band is 1900, please test your speeds and share your experience, go to http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/.

Bye-bye
Esta es la mía...



Y para Telcel te recomiendo usar HSDPA (1900+850) si tu dispositivo te lo permite.... no UMTS!



Saludos,
Rayan
Twitter: @RayanMX
My Daily Driver: LG G2 32 GB
Other Deivces: Motorola Moto X (white), Samsung Galaxy Note, Nokia Lumia 900, Motorola Atrix 4G (sold), Motorola Lapdock (sold), Asus Transformer Tablet, Nexus One Google Phone (retired), Viewsonic G Tablet (retired), Nokia N97 40 Gb *sold*, Nokia 5530 *gave it away*, HTC Touch*died*, HTC Touch Diamond GSM*sold*, Palm Pre GSM*sold*

Tags
htc touch pro 2 sin 3g
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes