Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

UMTS/3G in TELCEL MEXICO

OP londere

2nd April 2008, 10:26 PM   |  #51  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baja
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2004
More
Demostraciones
For those interested on watching real life demos of Telcel's 3G network working from an HTC Kaiser (1st video) and a tethered laptop (2nd video).


2nd April 2008, 11:11 PM   |  #52  
ultraprimeomega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
thanks for the videos.

Gracias por los videos.
Last edited by ultraprimeomega; 2nd April 2008 at 11:16 PM.
6th April 2008, 09:05 PM   |  #53  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
3G not working
Gracias Rayan, Itested my chip in a friends HTC and it did show the 3G in his phpne but not in mine, the only diference is that his phone has WM6 and had a program in setings that he told me he had to run before getting 3G, so I don't know if I need something like that installed in my phone
7th April 2008, 02:20 AM   |  #54  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baja
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javo_1

Gracias Rayan, Itested my chip in a friends HTC and it did show the 3G in his phpne but not in mine, the only diference is that his phone has WM6 and had a program in setings that he told me he had to run before getting 3G, so I don't know if I need something like that installed in my phone

What device are you using?

Take a look at the Comm Manager, chances are you have a selection named 3G, if so, enable it. However not all ROMS have that option in there.


Let me know.

Rayan
7th April 2008, 06:08 AM   |  #55  
Junior Member
Flag Mexico
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
I have a O2 Xda Exec with WM5, in settings>phone>band I have the following options:
network type (Auto,GSM,WCDMA) is set to Auto

Select your GSM/UMTS band

GSM Band: (EGSM+DCS1800, PCS1900) is set to EGSM+DCD1800
UMTS Band: (UMTS 2100) is set to UMTS 2100, is the only option.

My connection is set to Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)
10th April 2008, 08:09 PM   |  #56  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baja
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javo_1

I have a O2 Xda Exec with WM5, in settings>phone>band I have the following options:
network type (Auto,GSM,WCDMA) is set to Auto

Select your GSM/UMTS band

GSM Band: (EGSM+DCS1800, PCS1900) is set to EGSM+DCD1800
UMTS Band: (UMTS 2100) is set to UMTS 2100, is the only option.

My connection is set to Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)

Ah, there's why...

The XDA Exec (also known as the HTC Universal) is not compatible with Telcel's 850 band.

Sorry!
14th April 2008, 04:49 PM   |  #57  
Member
Flag los mochis
Thanks Meter: 2
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
[QUOTE=Rayan;1972813]Hola paisanos!

For those who are still having problems connecting to the new Telcel 3G broadband service on your Windows Mobile devices, you can check the configuration here (spanish)

NOTE: I'll post the info here since the linked site has been having some technical difficulties.

Para los que aún tienen dificultades configurando sus Windows Mobile para usarlos con la nueva red 3G de Telcel, aqui tienen la configuración.

Gracias rayan, estaba a punto de pedirles como configurar la red 3g de telcel, cuando vi que ya pusiste la info aqui.
Tu ayudando a la raza como siempre

saludos desde sinaloa caones

pd
ya me compre la trinity (blanca)
17th April 2008, 02:15 AM   |  #58  
barsan's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
y la velocidad?! what abot the speed?
Hicieron alguna prueba de velocidad? hay algunos sitios que pueden usar en tu WM uno es http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/ yon en mexico d.f. con el e-ten glofiish x800 he visto un poco mas de un MB, tambien puedes usar el programa SPB gprs monitor que te ayuda en no pasarte de tuplan de datos contratado y de conocer la velocidad, suerte!

And, what about the speed in Mexico? Telcel claims speeds up to 1.5 MBs and BTW the UMTS band is 1900, please test your speeds and share your experience, go to http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/.

Bye-bye
17th April 2008, 02:26 AM   |  #59  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
See my post on #35


http://www.speedtest.net/result/236494046.png
17th April 2008, 06:55 PM   |  #60  
Rayan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baja
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barsan

Hicieron alguna prueba de velocidad? hay algunos sitios que pueden usar en tu WM uno es http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/ yon en mexico d.f. con el e-ten glofiish x800 he visto un poco mas de un MB, tambien puedes usar el programa SPB gprs monitor que te ayuda en no pasarte de tuplan de datos contratado y de conocer la velocidad, suerte!

And, what about the speed in Mexico? Telcel claims speeds up to 1.5 MBs and BTW the UMTS band is 1900, please test your speeds and share your experience, go to http://www.mobilespeedtest.com/.

Bye-bye

Esta es la mía...



Y para Telcel te recomiendo usar HSDPA (1900+850) si tu dispositivo te lo permite.... no UMTS!



Saludos,
Rayan
Last edited by Rayan; 17th April 2008 at 07:05 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc touch pro 2 sin 3g
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes