Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Small But Eternal: HTC Explorer Receives Unofficial CM12

When HTC officially announced the HTC Explorer, they most likely weren’t … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gprs and Gps Questions

OP Blitzcell

13th February 2008, 08:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Hi Iím pretty new to this. If I may can I ask a few questions? I search the internet first but I havenít found the answer. First I flash to Dutty ROM 4 and work great but itís always trying to connect to Gprs network but it doesnít? I just load up Garmin XT it only works if I have the phone in airplane mode? If not in airplane mode the phone lockup? Also when trying to use Gps tries to connect to Gprs? Thank you for looking
13th February 2008, 09:26 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
bumpbumpbump
13th February 2008, 10:01 PM   |  #3  
futbolkeeper's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City, Utah
Thanks Meter: 0
 
574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitzcell

Hi Iím pretty new to this. If I may can I ask a few questions? I search the internet first but I havenít found the answer. First I flash to Dutty ROM 4 and work great but itís always trying to connect to Gprs network but it doesnít? I just load up Garmin XT it only works if I have the phone in airplane mode? If not in airplane mode the phone lockup? Also when trying to use Gps tries to connect to Gprs? Thank you for looking

Have you tried looking in the forum where you got the rom from? I bet they can help you more there? Just a suggestion.
13th February 2008, 11:17 PM   |  #4  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 3
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
i had the same problem on my kaiser, just use kaisertweak to disable the aGPS thing. and presto =) ..
14th February 2008, 01:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
thank you Isaygarcia
19th April 2008, 01:12 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
hey guys, i'm still having problems with Garmin on my Kaiser with Dutty's WM6.1 ROM. i had no problems before installing his ROM, but now the program just quits after the splash screen. I've tried reinstalling multiple times and tried turning off aGPS.

any other ideas?
19th April 2008, 01:48 AM   |  #7  
AllTheWay's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Placerville, California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
5,451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyNJ

hey guys, i'm still having problems with Garmin on my Kaiser with Dutty's WM6.1 ROM. i had no problems before installing his ROM, but now the program just quits after the splash screen. I've tried reinstalling multiple times and tried turning off aGPS.

any other ideas?

Try disabling HTC Home in your today screen then soft reset...see if that works.
19th April 2008, 01:59 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Nothing.

Thanks though.
19th April 2008, 02:03 AM   |  #9  
AllTheWay's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Placerville, California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
5,451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyNJ

Nothing.

Thanks though.

Try using Dutty's Hybrid and see if the problem still exist.
19th April 2008, 02:17 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
alright. i'll try that tomorrow and see what happens and then report back for anyone else who may be having this problem.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes