Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,416 Members 39,001 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bricked

Tip us?
 
gizwiz68
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Bricked

I tried Dutty's ROM, and liked it, but needed prober Danish language, so I wanted to load in my original backup. Made with SPB Backup.

After loading the backup, the phone don't boot. It shows the HTC logo animation with "Dutty's Series" on the lower right screen, and stops there. No Activesync connection.

How can I get it working again?

Thanks.
 
DaveShaw
Old
(Last edited by DaveShaw; 14th February 2008 at 10:06 AM.)
#2  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator + Wiki Bureaucrat
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 8,708
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Huddersfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizwiz68 View Post
I tried Dutty's ROM, and liked it, but needed prober Danish language, so I wanted to load in my original backup. Made with SPB Backup.

After loading the backup, the phone don't boot. It shows the HTC logo animation with "Dutty's Series" on the lower right screen, and stops there. No Activesync connection.

How can I get it working again?

Thanks.
What ROM and Radio did you use?
--Retired.
 
Laurentius26
Old
#3  
Laurentius26's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,151
Posts: 7,948
Join Date: Nov 2005

 
DONATE TO ME
Put your device in bootloader and reflash!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizwiz68 View Post
I tried Dutty's ROM, and liked it, but needed prober Danish language, so I wanted to load in my original backup. Made with SPB Backup.

After loading the backup, the phone don't boot. It shows the HTC logo animation with "Dutty's Series" on the lower right screen, and stops there. No Activesync connection.

How can I get it working again?

Thanks.

 
gizwiz68
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Alive again

Got it in bootloader mode, and reflashed the Dutty ROM. so far, so good.

How do I restore the original ROM, now I know the backup/restore don't work?

--Gizwiz
 
Isaygarcia
Old
#5  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 473
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Monterrey
flash your original rom again, the backup only works with the same rom i thing
Devices:
Xperia Tablet S . 4.1.1 JB Rooted
Samsung Galaxy Nexus 4.2.2 Rooted
Samsung Galaxy SIII T999 4.1.2 Rooted
 
NotATreoFan
Old
#6  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Moderator Committee Developer Committee
Thanks Meter 4,611
Posts: 14,643
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Eastern Seaboard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isaygarcia View Post
flash your original rom again, the backup only works with the same rom i thing
Correct. Once you flash your original rom back, then you can safely run the restore without bricking your phone again.




Contact the Moderator Committee with any questions or concerns regarding forum moderation.

Please MENTION me if you require semi-prompt assistance. I may not see posts for several hours.


Twitter | Portal | Forum Moderator List
 
gizwiz68
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Ain't got it :(

I don't have the original ROM, Duttys FAQ said that I should make a backup with SPB Backup, and I would be able to restore it to original, so I didn't rip the original ROM.

Can I maybe replace the keyboard and dictionary in Duttys ROM with Danish versions? - And where would I find them?

--G
 
Isaygarcia
Old
(Last edited by Isaygarcia; 14th February 2008 at 08:22 PM.) Reason: mistake
#8  
Isaygarcia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 473
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Monterrey
ahh sorry you mean danish lang.. ehm.. try searching in the forum
Devices:
Xperia Tablet S . 4.1.1 JB Rooted
Samsung Galaxy Nexus 4.2.2 Rooted
Samsung Galaxy SIII T999 4.1.2 Rooted
 
met3ora
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 411
Join Date: Nov 2007
Yes, SPB Backups can ONLY be used with the exact same setup they were made with! You will need to try and find your original rom on the forum.
 
kyphur
Old
#10  
kyphur's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 1,320
Posts: 2,436
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicagoland
First of all, you did not brick your device.

Second, Spb Backup will not backup the Rom Image, it will only backup your configuration & user data. You should never restore a beckup from one Rom to another.

If you don't have a Rom package for your original Rom then check the Wiki for the correct RUU package. Honestly though I sounds like you probably don't know exactly what Rom you originally had and it is important that you are using the EXACT Rom Image or the backup will not be reliable.

Most liekly the best you can do is find a Rom that is close to what you had, flash it then manually re-setup your device. You can do a partial restore of some items like PIM Data but never the registry.

Finally, in the future try to use a more descriptive thread title.
Samsung Captivate - USA - at&t - Fresh out of the box!


Don't like my reply? read this
What is XDA-Devs
XDA-Devs Posting Rules
Donate to XDA-Developers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more