Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,750 Members 43,446 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

BlackBerry Connect on Sleuth 3.0

Tip us?
 
gte493i
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default BlackBerry Connect on Sleuth 3.0

I think I already know the answer to this question, but there isn't anyway blackberry connect can be run on a Sleuth 3.0 rom is there?
 
jurnaza
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2006
gte493i,

I tried the HTC 6.1 ROM with BBConnect and it was a no go..... I had to revert back...

Quote:
Originally Posted by gte493i View Post
I think I already know the answer to this question, but there isn't anyway blackberry connect can be run on a Sleuth 3.0 rom is there?
 
NetrunnerAT
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,334
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna
Problem with BBC is ... OS Revision!!

If you use a untested revision, your device pin is pending!

Only the original OS work with bbc ... this is why i clean only original roms and mod them!
 
gte493i
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2007
ok... Thanks... I was afraid of that. Maybe as Systems admin and the recent BB outages I can convince them to trial the MS Direct Push to reduce points of failure and possibly save money.
 
GSLEON3
Old
#5  
GSLEON3's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 1,321
Posts: 2,452
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NSA Black Site Whiskey Tango Foxtrot One Niner

 
DONATE TO ME
BB Connect works fine in Sleuth. You need to alter the following key & it will work 99.9999% garunteed!!!!


1) goto hklm>system>versions and change what ever is there to .0.4.2 (The leading . before the 0 needs to be there)
2) Install bbconnect cab file.
3) If you don't get the check boxes at the end of the install (Calendar, notes, etc). Re-run the install (it will remove the 1st instance), I always get it the second time.
4) Wait for Blackberry to finish "setting up device for first use" and let it reboot.
5) On reboot, status will now show the PIN number.
6) Open the Blackberry connect desktop application. (Make sure you have access to your corporate e-mail) If you do you will see "Configure Wireless Device" as active.
7) Plug in the Tilt and wait for Activsync to finish syncing and says "connected".
8) In the BB Connect desktop application hit the "Configure Wireless"
9) When finished unplug Tilt and soft reset.
10) You should be good to go at this point.
Ingress Resistance - Rainbow6


Click HERE to buy me a cheeseburger if I helped you! Or even better, find a charity or local family fighting childhood cancer & help out however you can!

A brief & incomplete timeline of my love affair with mobile technology:

 
 
KarmaNP
Old
#6  
KarmaNP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 175
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland
I want to reconfirm GSLEON3's post. So far with every 6 and 6.1 rom that I tried (I tried most of them as you would assume as being a member of the forum), all I do is change the version to .0.4.2 and it works.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GSLEON3 View Post
BB Connect works fine in Sleuth. You need to alter the following key & it will work 99.9999% garunteed!!!!


1) goto hklm>system>versions and change what ever is there to .0.4.2 (The leading . before the 0 needs to be there)
2) Install bbconnect cab file.
3) If you don't get the check boxes at the end of the install (Calendar, notes, etc). Re-run the install (it will remove the 1st instance), I always get it the second time.
4) Wait for Blackberry to finish "setting up device for first use" and let it reboot.
5) On reboot, status will now show the PIN number.
6) Open the Blackberry connect desktop application. (Make sure you have access to your corporate e-mail) If you do you will see "Configure Wireless Device" as active.
7) Plug in the Tilt and wait for Activsync to finish syncing and says "connected".
8) In the BB Connect desktop application hit the "Configure Wireless"
9) When finished unplug Tilt and soft reset.
10) You should be good to go at this point.
Universal running RAN 8.0
16GB SDHC
Fuze running ROMeOS
16GB Micro SDHC
 
Sleuth255
Old
#7  
Sleuth255's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 3,543
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milwaukee
In fact, a link to this process is in the Release Notes section on Page 1 of the support thread for 3.0 Sleuth



ROM: rooted/deodexed 4.1.1 (JRO03O)
Kernel: Franco Dailies: r295
Baseband: FF02/FG02
Follow my Ramblings: blog.kwilcox.org
 
gkuzkin
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh
Default Trouble in connecting

I've been following the process, and have had good results until the last step.

Here's what I've done (device is AT&T tilt):

1. Flashed my ROM with the Windows 6.1 Sleuth ROM - no problems
2. Made the registry change described in this thread.
3. Loaded Blackberry Connect - no problems, have a PIN and the device is registered on the Blackberry network.
4. Loaded Blackberry Desktop version 4.3
5. Have an good Activesync connection (Vista Business OS)
6. The Desktop M
anager says: server status online, active device PIN: (has my number); device connected PIN: None

The device does not show as connected as said by the "device connected PIN: none"

I also don't have a "Configure Wireless" choice that I can find anywhere.

Any ideas?

gary
 
cp1md2b
Old
(Last edited by cp1md2b; 18th February 2008 at 02:48 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 229
Join Date: Feb 2007
Gary,

Who is your blackberry service provider? I'm assuming it is AT&T. If so you don't need the desktop manager to activate your device. It can and should be done wirelessly. I have used Sleuth v3.0 WM 6.1 with BB Connect on AT&T without any problems after doing the reg hack.

PM me if you would like more assistance.

CP
AT&T AT&T Fuze
Rom: Stock
Radio: Stock
 
gkuzkin
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh
My provider is AT&T. I would prefer to use the Blackberry desktop for activation if I could possibly make it work.

It looks as though the BB desktop cannot see the Tilt. I've had this working before with a Blackberry handheld. I've never tried (before now) to make it work with a PPC running BB connect. From everyones mail, it looks as though it should work, but I can't see any USB connection in BB connect.

gary

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more

Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more