Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,099 Members 45,934 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How-to: Flash a Rom even with a broken power button (Vid)

Tip us?
 
Jadel
Old
(Last edited by Jadel; 23rd May 2008 at 05:26 AM.)
#1  
Jadel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 311
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Default How-to: Flash a Rom even with a broken power button (Vid)

HI all,
I have made a short how-to video on how to flash one of the many awesome roms (made by our awesome rom-makers) onto a device that doesn't have a power button. I have done it several times and as the question keeps getting raised, I thought I would show some proof.
Some advice before the video.

DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!! I'M NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGED OR FRIED PDAs

I have done this myself on an I-mate (Himalaya). It took some trial and error but I am now running WM6.1. In my case though, I had to completely remove the power button from the device. The previous owner dropped it on its head, and I got it for free, unfortunately most of the top is missing, including the power button.

SO, on to how I did it. I took a paper clip (metal) and put it about 1cm down, slightly to the right of where the power button used to connect to the motherboard (in line with the text section of the Contact button on the top left of your XDA). Make sure you have turned your XDA/IMATE on before doing this. You'll find that when you find the right area, your device will turn off, or the screen will go dark (like holding the power button for a second or giving it a quick tap) or it will flash on and off.

If you manage to hold it there for the right period of time, while pressing the other bootloader buttons, then you will be able to enter bootloader.
This took me close to an hour to get just right, on both occasions I have done it, but it eventually worked and you eventually get quicker (5 minutes for me now).

My IMATE was useless without me updating the rom, so I had no worry about frying it if I did something wrong, that is why I was OK with playing around with its insides. BEWARE that you MAY DO DAMAGE to the device.

Good luck.

Here is the video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oWfcpC1VM5g

Cheers! Hope this helps some people out there get the most out of their Himalayas again.

JADEL
 
c_shekhar
Old
#2  
c_shekhar's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 1,941
Join Date: Jun 2005
Wow!
I have seen the video but somhow I felt that whatever you wanted to show is not getting properly visible. Perhaps the illumination is not that much.
But, I ould very well see the c_shekhar's bootsplash screen. hehe
Please -DONATE


Samsung Galaxy S Plus
My own ROM
GB 2.3.6 KQE/Feamod NOC 1.4Fix/SkyHigh Kernel 1.4d

HTC HD2
My HD2 3.04.23569bCS (Build 23563.5.5.0)

HTC Touch Diamond
My Diam 2.10.21051A.CS (Build 21051.1.6.3)
My Diam 2.11.21056c.CS (Build 21056.1.6.9)

HTC Touch Cruise
My Pola ROM 1.60.21014aCS (Build 21014)
My Pola ROM 1.60.931aCS (Build 20931)
Radio 1.58.25.14

HTC Himalaya
My Hima ROM 6.1.2a16CS(build 19209)
My Hima ROM 6.1.1c16CS(Build 19199)
 
Dalboy
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 46
Join Date: May 2008
Thanks for the Video. Worked a treat! Now I can flash my XDA again. Yeah the video was a little dark but I got the jist of it anyway.
 
Jadel
Old
#4  
Jadel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 311
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Glad it has helped someone other than me. Someone also left a comment on the YouTube page that it worked for them as well, which is also good. Our Himalaya's will live on for many years to come!!!

I agree with my video being too dark (Environmentally friendly fluorescent lights are good for environment, bad for how-to videos). I will try and make a new, lighter video next time C_Shekhar ports a new rom!
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
---
Please visit the Himalaya Wiki for some common answers
Alternatively, use the search function in the top right hand corner
---
CompTIA A+ IT Technician
 
chinister
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2008
Red face Power button

I'm from the philippines. I was able to have my XDAII power button repaired it didn't cost that much. If there are repair shops in your area, maybe you can ask about it.
 
Jadel
Old
#6  
Jadel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 311
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinister View Post
I'm from the philippines. I was able to have my XDAII power button repaired it didn't cost that much. If there are repair shops in your area, maybe you can ask about it.
There are only two companies in Australia I know of that can officially fix our XDAs. They are bot hin Rockhampton (about 20 hours from where I live in Sydney).
They are both owned by the same company.
As you can imagine, I would predict that the repair cost would be very high, considering they essentially have a monopoly on the situation, and postage costs, insurance etc
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
---
Please visit the Himalaya Wiki for some common answers
Alternatively, use the search function in the top right hand corner
---
CompTIA A+ IT Technician
 
catalogna
Old
#7  
catalogna's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2007
I have a qtek 2020 with the key broken (it misses completely) power. can I perform your procedure?
Thanks
Catalogna
 
Jadel
Old
#8  
Jadel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 311
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Hi there,
It is hard to say for sure. The only way to know for sure is to actually try it. This procedure has worked repeatedly (at least nine times now for me) on my Himalaya, and several other peoples. It really is a last resort though, so you may want to trry everything else you possibly can first.
Cheers.
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
---
Please visit the Himalaya Wiki for some common answers
Alternatively, use the search function in the top right hand corner
---
CompTIA A+ IT Technician
 
catalogna
Old
#9  
catalogna's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2007
good good good
I have put the qtek in bootloader and I now have the new rom. Thanks.
I have solo another problem: after few second what I don't use it the display goes to standby and I must press strong to reactivate it. is it a problem software or hardware?
 
Jadel
Old
#10  
Jadel's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 311
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney
Glad to hear you were able to flash the new rom.

As for the restarting, I have not seen that before under this ROM, and I have used it on several devices and tested it fairly thoroughly. Are you sure nothing is still stuck in the top of your phone where the power button was (IE you didn't leave the metal device in the top?) Perhaps something in there keeps shorting it out?
Maybe it is just on a short timeout. Check under Start>Settings>System>Power>Advanced

See what time the settings are set to under here for "Turn off device if not used for..." both on battery and external power.
Also, then click on the "backlight" button at the bottom, and check those settings.
Under "Backlight" click on "Battery power" and change the settings to what you want, then click on "External Power" and do the same again.

Then just hit the OK button (top right corner) twice, and you should be done.

Hope this helps.
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
---
Please visit the Himalaya Wiki for some common answers
Alternatively, use the search function in the top right hand corner
---
CompTIA A+ IT Technician

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...