Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

Full WM6 or 6.1 on Shift

14th March 2008, 11:13 PM   |  #491  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
today screen
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielherrero

I ve added to resco today plugin (Its a today plugin launcher)links towards file explorer and clearstorage. In this way if start button doesnt work or something goes wrong I can hard reset with one only click on the screen....

i have successfully imported today.reg with resco, but what next step should i take to find my owner info? any step by step on getting a today screen on snapvue? the initial threads i read seemed a bit difficult. please help.
14th March 2008, 11:22 PM   |  #492  
sbueschi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosrog

i have successfully imported today.reg with resco, but what next step should i take to find my owner info? any step by step on getting a today screen on snapvue? the initial threads i read seemed a bit difficult. please help.

with Quickmenu (if installed, otherwise download it, check attachment list in this thread) you can access the personal settings where you find the today settings. You should have the standard WM6 items enabled to select if your registry import was correct. Select those and disable the snapvue item. Make sure you have quickmenu working. Some of us me included had an empty todayscreen once
14th March 2008, 11:34 PM   |  #493  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
3,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1gg3R

If you could enlighten me on how I could aquire that SPL dump for you then I'd be more than happy to do so

if it doesn't work out with the other people who've offered their help, i'll let you know, thanks
14th March 2008, 11:41 PM   |  #494  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

if it doesn't work out with the other people who've offered their help, i'll let you know, thanks

Sure, no problem.
15th March 2008, 12:58 AM   |  #495  
michael85's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
One thing I noticed, when I put the phone in bootloader state, I don't have any sound or music anymore on Vista.
Is this sound regulated by WM or something
15th March 2008, 01:43 AM   |  #496  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
3,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael85

One thing I noticed, when I put the phone in bootloader state, I don't have any sound or music anymore on Vista.
Is this sound regulated by WM or something

possible, by the radio in the WM part, maybe. but that sounds like a complicated implementation really
15th March 2008, 01:48 AM   |  #497  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
3,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
some news - i got two SPL (bootloader) dumps, after examination it turns out they are identical (Shipped 1.30 version)

1) they do not allow hard reset by keycombo
2) they do not allow flashing from SD
3) there is a way to enter bootloader without booting OS, but i don't know yet which key or button has to be pressed.

solution:
1) make hardSPL (if you don't know what hard-SPL is then go have a look around this forum outside shift part. but basically it is a modified bootloader version that allows you to flash custom OS'es)
2) hack in hardreset keycombo into hardSPL and SD flash etc.

until hardSPL is done by shift project, the hard cold truth is, don't mess too much with snapvue to make it totally unbootable. BUT of course if we find the key(s) to enter bootloader, and also get mtty working, then you can simply issue a command to bootloader over the virtual USB connection. then you can hard reset. but until that's worked out, just don't mess too much!

and of course, a test device will greatly speed up hardSPL development, but until then some volunteers can help somewhat.
Last edited by cmonex; 15th March 2008 at 01:54 AM.
15th March 2008, 01:57 AM   |  #498  
michael85's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

some news - i got two SPL (bootloader) dumps, after examination it turns out they are identical (Shipped 1.30 version)

1) they do not allow hard reset by keycombo
2) they do not allow flashing from SD
3) there is a way to enter bootloader without booting OS, but i don't know yet which key or button has to be pressed.

solution:
1) make hardSPL (if you don't know what hard-SPL is then go have a look around this forum outside shift part. but basically it is a modified bootloader version that allows you to flash custom OS'es)
2) hack in hardreset keycombo into hardSPL and SD flash etc.

until hardSPL is done by shift project, the hard cold truth is, don't mess too much with snapvue to make it totally unbootable. BUT of course if we find the key(s) to enter bootloader, and also get mtty working, then you can simply issue a command to bootloader over the virtual USB connection. then you can hard reset. but until that's worked out, just don't mess too much!

and of course, a test device will greatly speed up hardSPL development, but until then some volunteers can help somewhat.

Great! Big step forward I think.
Okay, we need to make a hardspl, but now we know something. Thanks!

EDIT:

Why is it that when the device is in bootloader, the display is blanc?
Is that because of HTC didn't want us to let us see things?
15th March 2008, 02:14 AM   |  #499  
rpawly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
01234567899
Last edited by rpawly; 15th March 2008 at 02:38 AM.
15th March 2008, 02:19 AM   |  #500  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
3,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael85

Great! Big step forward I think.
Okay, we need to make a hardspl, but now we know something. Thanks!

EDIT:

Why is it that when the device is in bootloader, the display is blanc?
Is that because of HTC didn't want us to let us see things?


it seems so :P
edit: i'm checking if the virt USB functionality works at all in bootloader, and is not disabled by HTC in the shipped SPLs... will let you know when i get to know more
Last edited by cmonex; 15th March 2008 at 02:38 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes