Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 51,759 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

unable to upgrade from wm5 to wm6

Tip us?
 
ezdaini
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default unable to upgrade from wm5 to wm6

hi, i have been doing a lot of research but not able to solve this problem:
i have a G4 prophet and every time i try to upgrade it or even run PVTEMP it throws up an error 264 - connection
my device details are as follows:
ROM version: 2.20.7.34 WWE
ROM Date: 7/10/06
Radio Version: 1_02.20.21
Protocol Version: 4.1.13.9
have tried reinstalling Active Sync and both soft SPL and HARD SPL but no luck.
P L E A S E H E L P
 
l3v5y
Old
#2  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 7,390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
PVTEMP is a WM5 ROM used in the 'old' method of updgradine. Using this method, it is not necessary to use Hard or Soft SPL.

What is the ROM called or is it an original ROM?
Have you tried using a different WM5 ROM?
 
dioxda2
Old
#3  
dioxda2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 2,372
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezdaini View Post
hi, i have been doing a lot of research but not able to solve this problem:
i have a G4 prophet and every time i try to upgrade it or even run PVTEMP it throws up an error 264 - connection
my device details are as follows:
ROM version: 2.20.7.34 WWE
ROM Date: 7/10/06
Radio Version: 1_02.20.21
Protocol Version: 4.1.13.9
have tried reinstalling Active Sync and both soft SPL and HARD SPL but no luck.
P L E A S E H E L P
Excuse me~~~~ did you read my thread yet? may be helpful.......
Chinese Support Cabs...read and write...
PROPHET Roms collection~~~
ELF
- enhancing cab.......

Dio C.Y.Wong Peter, 852-96263753: DIOLOGY GROUP in Hong Kong
 
wanwarlock
Old
#4  
wanwarlock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 597
Join Date: Aug 2006
are u using windows vista by any chance?? or is it sim locked or cid locked?
Dopod 818pro G3, IPL 2.20.0000, SPL 2.G3.4PDA, Radio Rom 2.69.21
LF Extreme Blue V2, Transcend 4Gb non-sdhc

HTC Touch Pro - RAPH100 > Stock HTC Rom (for the moment!)- 1.90.405.1 WWE
HardSPL 1.90.OliNex, Radio Rom 1.02.25.19, Sandisk 16Gb microSDHC

Visit my HTC Touch Pro/windows mobile blog

--removed--
 
ezdaini
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default Still no luck

Still no luck, have tried everything. I am Using Windows XP.
here are the Details:
ROM Version: 2.20.7.34 WWE
Rom Date: 7/10/06
Radio Version: 1_02.20.21
4.1.13.9
 
l3v5y
Old
#6  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 7,390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
What IPL and SPL do you have? What ROM (name) do you have ? Is it WM5 or WM6? Have you SIM unlocked your device? Have you tried a different WM5 ROM?
 
ezdaini
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2007
Ipl: 2.13.0001
Spl: 2.13.0001
 
l3v5y
Old
#8  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 7,390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you SIM unlocked your device?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more