Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Touchscreen not working - Help

OP xda4universal

6th March 2008, 05:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Hello,

the Touchscreen of my Shift is not working after i updated to Vista Enterprise Edition. Is there someone that can send me an image of the expanded device manager?

Thank you!
6th March 2008, 07:22 PM   |  #2  
herpi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 7
 
420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Can you be more specific?
Does it work in Snapvue?
Huib
16th March 2008, 12:06 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Same here!
After update to Ultimate or Enterprise version the touch screen does not work within Vista. Works without problem on the snapvue side.
Native HTC Pen Driver missing / not installed.
16th March 2008, 12:10 AM   |  #4  
Pantaloonie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
777 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Have you checked windows update? It offered me an updated HID input touch screen driver a few days ago.
16th March 2008, 11:04 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Yes if checked windows update, all update are installed.

HTC gave me this answer:
Dear Customer,

We can not send the drivers yet because only the developers team in Taiwan has got them and they are not redistributing them at the moment. However, you should be able to go back to Vista Business if you perform a "hard reset". When you switch on the shift, if you press and hold FN key and then the number 3, it will show up a recovery utility which should take your device back to factory default settings.

I am wondering if reseting the device is there only solution ?
22nd March 2008, 11:53 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Vista drivers
I solve similar problem with localized VISTA bussines.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=376600

I did it succesfully except WiFi driver.
It was a hard work !

-First time I installed original Vista bussines from hidden partition.
-I extracted ALL original drivers from installed system by All DRIVERMAX and DriverGenius App. (here are PEN drivers !!!)

-I copied them to Backup directory with
full Program Files directory
WINDOWS\WINDOWSMOBILE directory
WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS
WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERSTORE
WINDOWS \SYSTEM32\1.REG
BT.REG
ENABLEUAC.REG
D.REG
DE.REG
DS.REG

-------------------------------------------------------------
-Install new localized VISTA. (do not erase or format old VISTA! - it stay in WINDOWS.OLD directory.)

-DO first boot, but do not start VISTA system !

-Boot from BartPE disk and

-copy from backed Program Files directory
to same newVISTA ProgramFiles these dirs:
HTC
FingerPrintSensor
TrendMicro
VitaKey

-copy backed WINDOWS\WINDOWSMOBILE to same newVISTA directory (do not replace the same names, copy only missing files)

-copy backed SYSTEM32\DRIVERS to same newVISTA directory (do not replace the same names, copy only missing files)

-copy backed SYSTEM32\DRIVERSTORE to same newVISTA directory
(do not replace the same names, copy only missing files)

-copy backed SYSTEM32\REGs to same newVISTA directory

-Do boot to newVista.

-Install DriverMax and DriverGenius and import by them all backed drivers.

-Do Restart.

-Install drivers from web: INTEL, VGA,SYNAPTICS,SOUND...

-Do Restart.

-Run 1.reg (it will install all other REGs)

-Do Restart.

-Automatic install will start - Origami, ControlCenters....

-set buttons on side of display:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=378650

-Run downloaded from MS web:
MicroSoft HotFix KB934796(USB)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934796
MicroSoft HotFix KB929761(WUSA)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929761
MicroSoft HotFix KB936825(SD)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936825MicroSoft HotFix KB934796(USB)

-Run Vitakey for FingerPrint security

All apps and all drivers (not WiFi) are installed.

And thats all folks.

Please let me know If You will have WiFi driver installer.
Is it Marvell SDIO SD8686 WiFi driver and is not possible to import it by DriverMax or Genius.
Last edited by NuClear235; 23rd March 2008 at 02:42 PM.
11th April 2008, 07:39 PM   |  #7  
JayRayMee.NL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zoetermeer
Thanks Meter: 1
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Here's the SD8686 driver - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...92#post2108992.
12th June 2008, 06:58 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuClear235

I solve similar problem with localized VISTA bussines.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=376600

I did it succesfully except WiFi driver.
It was a hard work !

-First time I installed original Vista bussines from hidden partition.
-I extracted ALL original drivers from installed system by All DRIVERMAX and DriverGenius App. (here are PEN drivers !!!)

-I copied them to Backup directory with
full Program Files directory
WINDOWS\WINDOWSMOBILE directory
WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS
WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERSTORE
WINDOWS \SYSTEM32\1.REG
BT.REG
ENABLEUAC.REG
D.REG
DE.REG
DS.REG

-------------------------------------------------------------
-Install new localized VISTA. (do not erase or format old VISTA! - it stay in WINDOWS.OLD directory.)

-DO first boot, but do not start VISTA system !

-Boot from BartPE disk and

...

Please let me know If You will have WiFi driver installer.
Is it Marvell SDIO SD8686 WiFi driver and is not possible to import it by DriverMax or Genius.



Doesn't worked for me.
Touchscreen still not working under Vista Ultimate.

I've tried with full version, with Anytime with new HD... (about 5 times)

Any idea???
17th June 2008, 12:59 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ommog

Doesn't worked for me.
Touchscreen still not working under Vista Ultimate.

I've tried with full version, with Anytime with new HD... (about 5 times)

Any idea???

I am with Vista Ultimate too and touchsreen is not working neither buttons on side of the display...

any help please?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes