Thread Deleted

WM6.1 080408 Final For Excalibur WWE with English - By Kavana

1st October 2008, 10:32 PM   |  #411  
1Airborne1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 0
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
what i have no clue what that means
2nd October 2008, 06:40 AM   |  #412  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacknight1970

Does anyone have a great program for making ringtones?

lame works great for making mp3 ringtones
2nd October 2008, 06:58 AM   |  #413  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Problem
I get an error,

these are the steps i do,

1) connect active sync
2)run the
Quote:

RUU_Excalibur_WM61_Kavana_080408_WWE(2)

3) hit yes
4) press any key
5) press any key again
6) hit yes on my phone to confirm JumpSPL
7)then hit continue
8) then hit any key again
9) then the Smartphone rom update programs comes up
10) hit next next then Update then next
11) then it says updating rom
12) then the progress bar comes up and at 3% i get this error



what do i do

EditL: after i run the exe, it says reboot device in the instructions on the first post, what do i do there, im a lil slow with phones, can anyone help
Last edited by Egyptman786; 2nd October 2008 at 07:06 AM.
2nd October 2008, 07:35 AM   |  #414  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
2 different threads with the same question...dude, READ. here ill give ya the link...follow every step.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=415225
2nd October 2008, 12:44 PM   |  #415  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
when will be a new version firmware? with updated soft
2nd October 2008, 12:58 PM   |  #416  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
it probably wont....this phone is pretty outdated..so i dont think we are going to see any updates..plus there is no windows update....so its more a waste of time id assume..
2nd October 2008, 06:47 PM   |  #417  
SportingChap's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Is no one else having this problem? It's driving me nuts. It's for both the Gmail and Google Map apps. Opera Mini is ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMAToNE

I'm having an issue where the bottom part of the Windows menu is always on top of the Java app inline menu. Below is a screenshot to illustrate. Any ideas? This did not happen with either of the stock T-Mo roms or the Rogers WM 6.0 rom.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	always_on_top.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	118199  
2nd October 2008, 08:56 PM   |  #418  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixxum

2 different threads with the same question...dude, READ. here ill give ya the link...follow every step.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=415225

ok man THANKS a lot
3rd October 2008, 07:09 AM   |  #419  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Not able to receive MMS
I have checked all the pages in this thread and all my settings match those in this thread; yet I am still not able to receive MMS messages. When I send/receive it just says Error Synchronzing. any suggestions? THanks!

Update:: MMS will send as soon as I first install the WM6.1 rom. BUt then fails later after I have everything setup. I cannot send nor recieve MMS. I have double checked all my connection settings and they all match everything on this forum. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Last edited by darkirish; 3rd October 2008 at 08:31 AM.
3rd October 2008, 05:29 PM   |  #420  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Question Unable tyo get a caller id picture when calling out
Hello,

This is my first post. However, i have updated to the latest Kavana Rom. The problem im having is that when i call out, the caller "icon" or Picture doesnt show up and looks like static on a TV. Any ideas or is this something that will need to implemented into the next Rom. Also when i attempt to download .cab files directly off the internet on the phone, all i get is a bunch of code now. Before, it would actually work.

Thanks for the future help,
Andy
Last edited by badland13; 3rd October 2008 at 05:52 PM. Reason: Additional issues

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes