Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,931 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to disable Internet

Tip us?
 
thescotty
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default How to disable Internet

i just got my phone not a week ago(the Sprint HTC Touch) and just realized that my company does not allow phones with internet access, i was wondering if there was a way i could disable the internet on the phone, so that i dont accidentally fat finger it and open something up... thanks in advance
 
varunb007
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Nov 2007
How about turning off "Data Connection" from the Comm Manager?
 
Aleki
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jan 2008
i havent tried it, but have you tried deleting the modem settings?
you know, the ones that dial out #777. or maybe you can just get it to dial elsewhere
 
cornie
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2008
as far as i know there is no way to do that without deleting the #777 connection in setting/connections/manage current connection.
But then you will not be able to send picture and video message. As that is the same connection it uses.
Also as soon as you soft reset the device. the connection is back again.

Really I don't understand how your company is able to put a cap on this, as most every cell phone now and day can access the internet. Even if it's not activated on the phone, you can still access for a use per minute charge.
And I'm not just talking about pda/phones.

Unless I'm wrong. But i have yet to find one that doesn't.
 
phobium
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 84
Join Date: Nov 2007
Call Sprint and have them "Disable NAI Functionality" on your phone. It's a service feature that restricts your device from accessing any kind of data.
 
Rudegar
Old
#6  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 12,499
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DK
settings->connections->connections->advanced->select networks

there are some texts showing "programs that automatically connect to the internet should connect using"

and a dropdownbox

select the dropdownbox item which is not called something like "my isp"
but pick the one thats called something like "my network"

then all programs trying to access the internet will be forced to use activesync as internet connection and if activesync is not connected they will fail!
hhhmm ok i may be a jerk but i'm a jedi jerk like my father was before me
BTW "I can't use a skeleton arm with that"
 
gima2002
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default thanks.

I have been trying to figure this out for ages. Thanks for your help.
 
thescotty
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2008
thanks for all of your help, i dont agree with my company, but i really like this phone, i just need to show them that it does not work for a few months then after they stop checking i can re-enable it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more