Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Home Plugin/Customizer

OP kareeem

24th March 2008, 04:16 AM   |  #1  
kareeem's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 168
 
4,021 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
Is it possible to add tabs to the HTC Home Plugin. I don't use the Profiles tab so is there a way to make it a second tab for programs/games? Thanks
27th March 2008, 04:05 AM   |  #2  
@dom@'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 0
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by kareem9nba

Is it possible to add tabs to the HTC Home Plugin. I don't use the Profiles tab so is there a way to make it a second tab for programs/games? Thanks

Hi dude
I think it isn't possible!I also tried to manually change in the registry the tab number with the same number you want to add, but i got two identical tabs with the same program shortcuts and if try to change one in a tab i have the same result in the other tab too!I tried with the contacts tab too, but with the same issue!!
Maybe someother know how to fix this, if possible!!
27th March 2008, 04:09 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag bj
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
flame ramboot
Help me.
I want a flame ramboot.nb0 file.
27th March 2008, 04:19 AM   |  #4  
@dom@'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 0
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tora_tiger

Help me.
I want a flame ramboot.nb0 file.

.... what???
5th May 2008, 04:53 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Sao Paulo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Have already searched the forum but haven't found an answer yet

How can I customize/change the buttons in the HTC Home Plugin? I want to change the small buttons that call the battery screen, the backlight settings to the programs that I call/use most.

Also is there a way to make the weather channel update information using Wifi Only? I don't have a unlimited plan for my 3G downloads and I want the weather information to come only by wifi.

Thanks
5th May 2008, 09:51 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
cLauncher as an item in the HTC Launcher Tab?
Quote:
Originally Posted by @dom@

Hi dude
I think it isn't possible!I also tried to manually change in the registry the tab number with the same number you want to add, but i got two identical tabs with the same program shortcuts and if try to change one in a tab i have the same result in the other tab too!I tried with the contacts tab too, but with the same issue!!
Maybe someother know how to fix this, if possible!!

Hello, is it possible to have some sort of shortcut program such as cLaunch(er) as an item within the HTC Home launcher tab? If so, then we could just go to the launcher tab and open up the secondary launcher. Just a thought, although I have no idea if this is possible or not.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes