Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[13.06] Windows Mobile 6.1 96 dpi BLACK&GREEN Build 18165 (New XIP)

OP jerpelea

22nd April 2008, 06:17 AM   |  #21  
jerpelea's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Lund
Thanks Meter: 38,500
 
6,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuartmclean

Hey Jerpelea. Fantastic work again mate, keep it up.

The radio works well, and I'm glad that the SPL 77.7 actually allows you to install it- in the past I would install it, bit it would still say 1.38. 1.54.30.10 is the radio I use on my Hermes, so I know it works well.

I've noticed an issue with the Threaded SMS application- it won't allow me to use the BACK button as backspace. I was able to send an sms successfully- but only because I made no spelling mistakes. This really was a pain, so I've uninstalled it, and now the "Messaging" icon is not working as it's pointing to the old software.

Could you look into a fix for this? Is there a problem with the normal threaded sms app in WM6.1? Otherwise I am going to reflash and not install the extra cab.

Thanks! -Stuart.

the cam is for testing purposes
the original threaede sms was fixed by futureshock and now is included in rom and kitchen
BR
23rd April 2008, 05:17 AM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Cool Skype issue
Hey Jerpelea and everyone,

One thing I've noticed in the last couple of releases (perhaps since the 96dpi change) is that Skype isn't loading at all. It states "Couldn't find all the nexessary files to start Skype. Please try to install Skype again. Skype will now quit."

Do we have any idea on what's missing in this new version? Also, I'm using the latest release of skype- that doesn't work with the ARMv4 processor. Could anyone advise a working copy that they have and perhaps post the cab?

Cheers,

-Stuart..
23rd April 2008, 06:44 AM   |  #23  
MobileSixx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuartmclean

Hey Jerpelea and everyone,

One thing I've noticed in the last couple of releases (perhaps since the 96dpi change) is that Skype isn't loading at all. It states "Couldn't find all the nexessary files to start Skype. Please try to install Skype again. Skype will now quit."

Cheers,

-Stuart..

Funny thing... I recognized the same thingh yesterday evening was to tired to log on the forum and search/ask tho...
Am looking forward to hear more about it...
23rd April 2008, 07:25 AM   |  #24  
jerpelea's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Lund
Thanks Meter: 38,500
 
6,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileSixx

Funny thing... I recognized the same thingh yesterday evening was to tired to log on the forum and search/ask tho...
Am looking forward to hear more about it...

hy
i just tested skype
is not designed dpi aware
i tried the pda version wich is 96 dpi and works
i will investigate further


BR
Last edited by jerpelea; 24th April 2008 at 08:48 AM.
23rd April 2008, 12:05 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Cool Skype issue
Thanks a heap Jerpelea. I really do look forward to hearing if there's a resolution. I have resigned to the fact that skype (talk) is not possible on my mteor, however if you say a PDA version may be compatible, then we may be able to use one that supports ARMv4 (I have a Hermes and continue to have to use the beta Skype to have it work).

I note that Fring does work and supports skype on this phone, but I really don't like the interface in comparision, or the fact that it defaults to turn t9 off every time I go back in. Also the beep it makes is so annoying, and I can't seem to turn it off!

So yeah, I look forward to hearing any progress we can make on the skype front. Thanks again!

-Stuart
27th April 2008, 11:51 PM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Sweat Lake
Thanks Meter: 0
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
BAttery Drain
Hi, This rom is working great but i have the folowing problem wen im using the camera app. and stop using it the display won't go to standby making my battery drain in a few hour. My workaround is clossing al aps true the task manager and changing the settings in the power management from 10 to 25 seconds and back to 10.

Does somebody els have this problem.
28th April 2008, 06:53 PM   |  #27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdamion

Hi, This rom is working great but i have the folowing problem wen im using the camera app. and stop using it the display won't go to standby making my battery drain in a few hour. My workaround is clossing al aps true the task manager and changing the settings in the power management from 10 to 25 seconds and back to 10.

Does somebody els have this problem.

I have same issue and one thing what I took note that when is "Backlight time out on battery" and "Display time out on battery" are same time, phone doesn't turn off display

I think there is problem, maybe...
29th April 2008, 07:53 AM   |  #28  
jerpelea's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Lund
Thanks Meter: 38,500
 
6,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasek

I have same issue and one thing what I took note that when is "Backlight time out on battery" and "Display time out on battery" are same time, phone doesn't turn off display

I think there is problem, maybe...


YES
I WILL SOLVE IT
THANKS
29th April 2008, 11:00 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Flag Sweat Lake
Thanks Meter: 0
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerpelea

YES
I WILL SOLVE IT
THANKS

Ok thank can't wait
30th April 2008, 08:35 PM   |  #30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerpelea

YES
I WILL SOLVE IT
THANKS

I'm not sure, is it problem with Power managment. because it was happened, if I'd had different times. It can do some standard apps, which is in stand-by mode. and after re-accepting different time "turn-off screen", it works ... ????

????

p.s I'm not IT programator only "maybe" advanced user :)

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes