ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Android is "working" on Polaris | siraloP no "gnikrow" si diordnA

OP rhov23

26th June 2008, 07:15 PM   |  #201  
be_vigilant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wakefield
Thanks Meter: 368
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Talking Latest andoid .cab
For anyone wanting to try the latest version out I created a .cab file for an easy install

All credit to !!premy/dubbeldd00!!


http://www.4shared.com/file/52853318...s_Android.html
Install to device memory not SD card ;)
Once the .cab is installed you can easily update andoid by just dumping the latest zimage from these talented people into program files\android directory.

---
The radio seems to be working OK for me. It reports it as G and I only ever seem to get one bar.

I added a contact and dialed it. It dialed 100%
The call came through the loud speaker.

I tried to hang up and it confused me! Android disabled the touch screen so I couldnt press on hang up. You have to scroll through to hang up using the dial pad.

Incoming call was OK too. It displayed on screen "incoming call". No rington was played (i guess as sound isnt configured yet) I could answer the call. Again the sound came out of the loud speaker on my polaris.


Tried to SMS and the application just hung.
I am using udK Latest diamond rom
Last edited by be_vigilant; 27th June 2008 at 09:42 AM. Reason: updating results
26th June 2008, 09:00 PM   |  #202  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 46
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by be_vigilant

For anyone wanting to try the latest version out I created a .cab file for an easy install

All credit to !!premy/dubbeldd00!!


http://www.4shared.com/file/52853318...s_Android.html
Install to device memory not SD card ;)
Once the .cab is installed you can easily update andoid by just dumping the latest zimage from these talented people into program files\android directory.

---
The radio seems to be working OK for me. It reports it as G and I only ever seem to get one bar. Not tried making a call yet.
I am using udK Latest diamond rom

Android is booting on first attempt! Can't place outgoing calls though...
I managed to add a contact but when I dial it nothing happens...
But the looks are amazing!! Way better than the borring wm imho

Great Work everyone!!! Hope we can get it up and running soon!!!
26th June 2008, 09:17 PM   |  #203  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk eye tim

Hi
I have been trying to get Android working for weeks now but have no luck it always freezes on the booting Linux window. The only version which works is the original vogue version.
Would my ASERG ROM somehow prevent it working. What ROM are most of you using.

Would love to start playing.

Thanks

Tim

Tried hard resetting but still had same problem so decided to try udK ROM and its sorted the problem. Android now works each and every time.

Time to start playing.
26th June 2008, 11:30 PM   |  #204  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Thanks, Incoming call works.
thanks to dubbeld00, premy and everyone else for such a great board.

I've been testing for a while. The latest image from Premy works well.
Incoming call works!!!
for Outgoing call, I've not been able to add contacts, I'll try later.

What about GPRS connection and WiFi ? has anyone tried?

I'm also planning to build this week end.. I've the instructions from dubbeld00's (thnx for creating website as well) previous posts (any updates to that...?)

I'll have some time to work on it...

thanks,
WinMB2
27th June 2008, 12:15 AM   |  #205  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 46
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMB2

thanks to dubbeld00, premy and everyone else for such a great board.

I've been testing for a while. The latest image from Premy works well.
Incoming call works!!!
for Outgoing call, I've not been able to add contacts, I'll try later.

What about GPRS connection and WiFi ? has anyone tried?

I'm also planning to build this week end.. I've the instructions from dubbeld00's (thnx for creating website as well) previous posts (any updates to that...?)

I'll have some time to work on it...
thanks,
WinMB2

To add contacts use the GPS hard button (the one under the green one )
edit: Anyone found out how to exit android without softresetting?
27th June 2008, 02:58 AM   |  #206  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Incoming call works!! Can't disconnect
Incoming call notification is displayed, can accept call. Call establishes, audio is clear.
Can't disconnect the call ; touch screen red soft-button doesn't take action.
Other party disconnect is not recognized;
the green off-hook notification icon is displayed on the top bar.

The Kaiser / Vogue had some suggestion on getting GPRS working with command line options in default.txt.
Any ideas on the getting GPRS working on Polaris as well?

How can we add contact for outgoing calls? I got to the contacts menu, there is no keyboard on Polaris? Is the touch-screen based kb working? How do I launch it?

thanks,
WinMB2
27th June 2008, 08:49 AM   |  #207  
be_vigilant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wakefield
Thanks Meter: 368
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMB2

Incoming call notification is displayed, can accept call. Call establishes, audio is clear.
Can't disconnect the call ; touch screen red soft-button doesn't take action.
Other party disconnect is not recognized;
the green off-hook notification icon is displayed on the top bar.

The Kaiser / Vogue had some suggestion on getting GPRS working with command line options in default.txt.
Any ideas on the getting GPRS working on Polaris as well?

How can we add contact for outgoing calls? I got to the contacts menu, there is no keyboard on Polaris? Is the touch-screen based kb working? How do I launch it?

thanks,
WinMB2

You can hang up by scrolling through the buttons on screen using the dial wheel. The touch screen is disabled which in a call.
27th June 2008, 08:51 AM   |  #208  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 46
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMB2

Incoming call notification is displayed, can accept call. Call establishes, audio is clear.
Can't disconnect the call ; touch screen red soft-button doesn't take action.
Other party disconnect is not recognized;
the green off-hook notification icon is displayed on the top bar.

The Kaiser / Vogue had some suggestion on getting GPRS working with command line options in default.txt.
Any ideas on the getting GPRS working on Polaris as well?

How can we add contact for outgoing calls? I got to the contacts menu, there is no keyboard on Polaris? Is the touch-screen based kb working? How do I launch it?

thanks,
WinMB2

Go to the contacts screen and Press the GPS button (under the green one) select new contact then press camera button to launch the keyboard. When you are done press the gps button again and select Done!
27th June 2008, 11:19 AM   |  #209  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinMB2

I'm also planning to build this week end.. I've the instructions from dubbeld00's (thnx for creating website as well) previous posts (any updates to that...?)

I'll have some time to work on it...

thanks,
WinMB2

Had the flue (was sick) for a week, so didn't make real progress at it... the "how to develop" page is usable http://android.v-dh.nl/?m=Docs&id=3. I will try to get the site completely up this weekend. If you find a typo on the page, please don't report it... you can modify it yourself when I'm finished with the page (just like wikipedia)
27th June 2008, 04:52 PM   |  #210  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk eye tim

Tried hard resetting but still had same problem so decided to try udK ROM and its sorted the problem. Android now works each and every time.

Time to start playing.

which udk rom? i am using udk Diamon RC3 and i can not boot using the cab file...

Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, linux
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes