Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,939 Members 50,109 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Google Maps Mobile without internet?

Tip us?
 
Sage
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 405
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AU
Default Google Maps Mobile without internet?

Hey guys,

Just been trying to work this out.. I downloaded the app and using activesync internet managed to browse around without any issues..

During this time i am watching my phone through Explorer on my PC trying to see where the data is going. I browsed up 3MB of maps yet couldnt see where it was going..

i was thinking if i could find where the files were going maybe i could move them elsewhere or restrict google maps access in removing them at the end..

there is also this write up which could help..

http://uselessdiaries.blogspot.com/2...ogle-maps.html


Surely if anyone can work this out it has to be the guys here
 
Sage
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 405
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AU
update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business
 
invd
Old
#3  
invd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 450
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage View Post
update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business
Would be cool, if it works! Unfortunately I think, I can't help bc I'm not good at this development stuff...
 
HyoImowano
Old
#4  
HyoImowano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 138
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego
I tried digging through the registry a little bit and didn't see any settings for Google Maps there, I also didn't see any sort of ini file in the program folder itself. Unfortunately those are about the only ideas I have for this, though I would love to see a much larger cache pan out.
 
seawolflost
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2007
settings for google maps also in \Application Data\GoogleMaps\ but they are decrypted
HTC Gene WM5
 
lucky644
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2008
I'd also like to have more cache...
 
M.A.S.
Old
#7  
M.A.S.'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2006
I don't know why Google doesn't let us put the cache on the Storage Card by default.

It would be amazing...




(sorry my bad english)
«MARCIO ARRUDA»
--
Samsung Omnia (SGH-i900) 16GB
+ MicroSDHC 8GB + BT Headset Plantronics D.655
+ Brando UltraClear + Invisible Shield Full Body
--
«PALMFORUM BRAZIL»
http://www.palmforum.com.br
--
«PALMFORUM BRAZIL - BLOG»
http://palmforumbr.blogspot.com
--
«My new iPhone...ops...iPhomnia»
 
xplode
Old
#8  
xplode's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 1,963
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nesebar

 
DONATE TO ME
maybe some editing of the exe will allow it to look for the cache in storage card, and possible removing the cache size limit
Merged rom archives to one site
xplode.tk - contains Blueangel, Harrier, Magician, iPhone (2G, 3G, 3G S), iPod (1G,2G) roms and firmware and will upload more devices soon
If you like my work, or just want to thank me you can consider a small donation
 
kuifje_xda-developers
Old
#9  
kuifje_xda-developers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default Why don't you use virtualearthmobile then?

It does almost the same thing, and with a few modifications would be perfect. Part of the code is open source I believe, check jason fuller's blog on msdn if you want.
 
Sage
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 405
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: AU
hmm i took a peak at that site couldnt see anything related to google maps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes