Post Reply

Google Maps Mobile without internet?

OP Sage

18th April 2008, 04:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag AU
Thanks Meter: 31
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Hey guys,

Just been trying to work this out.. I downloaded the app and using activesync internet managed to browse around without any issues..

During this time i am watching my phone through Explorer on my PC trying to see where the data is going. I browsed up 3MB of maps yet couldnt see where it was going..

i was thinking if i could find where the files were going maybe i could move them elsewhere or restrict google maps access in removing them at the end..

there is also this write up which could help..

http://uselessdiaries.blogspot.com/2...ogle-maps.html


Surely if anyone can work this out it has to be the guys here
18th April 2008, 04:40 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag AU
Thanks Meter: 31
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business
18th April 2008, 07:46 AM   |  #3  
invd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage

update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business

Would be cool, if it works! Unfortunately I think, I can't help bc I'm not good at this development stuff...
19th April 2008, 05:32 PM   |  #4  
HyoImowano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
I tried digging through the registry a little bit and didn't see any settings for Google Maps there, I also didn't see any sort of ini file in the program folder itself. Unfortunately those are about the only ideas I have for this, though I would love to see a much larger cache pan out.
19th April 2008, 06:09 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
settings for google maps also in \Application Data\GoogleMaps\ but they are decrypted
19th April 2008, 08:21 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
I'd also like to have more cache...
19th April 2008, 08:26 PM   |  #7  
M.A.S.'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
I don't know why Google doesn't let us put the cache on the Storage Card by default.

It would be amazing...




(sorry my bad english)
19th April 2008, 08:35 PM   |  #8  
xplode's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nesebar
Thanks Meter: 3
 
1,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
maybe some editing of the exe will allow it to look for the cache in storage card, and possible removing the cache size limit
20th April 2008, 09:21 PM   |  #9  
kuifje_xda-developers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Why don't you use virtualearthmobile then?
It does almost the same thing, and with a few modifications would be perfect. Part of the code is open source I believe, check jason fuller's blog on msdn if you want.
20th April 2008, 11:08 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag AU
Thanks Meter: 31
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
hmm i took a peak at that site couldnt see anything related to google maps

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes