FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Google Maps Mobile without internet?

498 posts
Thanks Meter: 45
 
By Sage, Senior Member on 18th April 2008, 04:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,

Just been trying to work this out.. I downloaded the app and using activesync internet managed to browse around without any issues..

During this time i am watching my phone through Explorer on my PC trying to see where the data is going. I browsed up 3MB of maps yet couldnt see where it was going..

i was thinking if i could find where the files were going maybe i could move them elsewhere or restrict google maps access in removing them at the end..

there is also this write up which could help..

http://uselessdiaries.blogspot.com/2...ogle-maps.html


Surely if anyone can work this out it has to be the guys here
 
 
18th April 2008, 04:40 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag AU
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business
18th April 2008, 07:46 AM |#3  
invd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage

update:

Seems all its cache sits here:

\Application Data\GoogleMaps

Though appears to be limited to 2MB.. Which is no fun.. So seems if we can remove the 2mb limit on the cache we might be in business

Would be cool, if it works! Unfortunately I think, I can't help bc I'm not good at this development stuff...
19th April 2008, 05:32 PM |#4  
HyoImowano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Yokosuka, Japan
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I tried digging through the registry a little bit and didn't see any settings for Google Maps there, I also didn't see any sort of ini file in the program folder itself. Unfortunately those are about the only ideas I have for this, though I would love to see a much larger cache pan out.
19th April 2008, 06:09 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
settings for google maps also in \Application Data\GoogleMaps\ but they are decrypted
19th April 2008, 08:21 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'd also like to have more cache...
19th April 2008, 08:26 PM |#7  
M.A.S.'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I don't know why Google doesn't let us put the cache on the Storage Card by default.

It would be amazing...




(sorry my bad english)
19th April 2008, 08:35 PM |#8  
xplode's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nesebar
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
maybe some editing of the exe will allow it to look for the cache in storage card, and possible removing the cache size limit
20th April 2008, 09:21 PM |#9  
kuifje_xda-developers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why don't you use virtualearthmobile then?
It does almost the same thing, and with a few modifications would be perfect. Part of the code is open source I believe, check jason fuller's blog on msdn if you want.
20th April 2008, 11:08 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag AU
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
hmm i took a peak at that site couldnt see anything related to google maps
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes