5,595,964 Members 31,281 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

My TyTn II doesnt recognize my SIM card

Tip us?
 
Pyper70
Old
(Last edited by Pyper70; 21st April 2008 at 11:37 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default My TyTn II doesnt recognize my SIM card

I had bought a AT&T Tilt off ebay and in the States it works with my Cingular network. However when I travel as I am now in Greece and use the Cosmote SIM card it states that the SIM is not inserted and thus I am stuck. Cosmote runs on the 900/1800 network and Cingular runs on the 850/1900. The TyTn II is supposed to work on each and every frequency. It was supposed to be unlocked when I bought it but I don't know exactly what to do now.

Anyone help?
 
Samson711
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 158
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aachen
The Card is not even recognized, this points more to a broken SIM Card. The TyTn Can operate in all these Frequenzies and would prompt an error that this device is locked to another network if it wasn't unlocked. So this error message is more like there is no SIM Card inserted.

Have you tried it in another phone? cleaned the metallic contacts of the Chip?
 
addict1337
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2007
Maybe you can try the unlocker program, to make shore it really is unlocked.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=357592

Good luck
 
svcglobal
Old
#4  
svcglobal's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 92
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 192.168.254.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyper70 View Post
I had bought a AT&T Tilt off ebay and in the States it works with my Cingular network. However when I travel as I am now in Greece and use the Cosmote SIM card it states that the SIM is not inserted and thus I am stuck. Cosmote runs on the 900/1800 network and Cingular runs on the 850/1900. The TyTn II is supposed to work on each and every frequency. It was supposed to be unlocked when I bought it but I don't know exactly what to do now.

Anyone help?
Try to check on Phone settings if Network selection, Type and Band are in automatic mode.
__________________________________________________ ______________________
Galaxy S3 16GB

PhilZ Touch 4.88.5 Enhanced CWM 6.0.2.8
ICS Bootloader XXBLFB

Defunct: HTC TyTN II WM 6.0
__________________________________________________ ______________________

I always hit THANKS to someone who made my day (or someone else day)
 
Pyper70
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samson711 View Post
The Card is not even recognized, this points more to a broken SIM Card. The TyTn Can operate in all these Frequenzies and would prompt an error that this device is locked to another network if it wasn't unlocked. So this error message is more like there is no SIM Card inserted.

Have you tried it in another phone? cleaned the metallic contacts of the Chip?
The Cosmote SIM I have for my TyTn works great in my friends K1 Motorola KRZR and his brother's RAZR...Both of which were unlocked in the US and also have greek SIM cards.

Does there need to be a special 3G SIM card inserted for the device to operate?
 
Pyper70
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2008
For the link

http://www.imei-check.co.uk/kaiser-unlock.php

Its telling me I have to pay to check if its unlocked....I don't want to shell out $40 for something that "might" be done already
 
simonp03
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2008
My v1615 (with Vodafone) showed the same error after owning the phone for 2hrs! Vodafone confirmed the device had a hardware fault and issued a replacement straight away - new handset has been fine.

I'm not saying that's the case with yours but it's already highlighted to me that the stability of these phones can be flaky at times (having been warned by several people before buying)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more