FORUMS

Google Launches Google Photos At I/O 2015 Keynote

While rumors have been floating around for a while, the Google I/O 2015 has made … more

Google Now Marches Forward with ‘Now on Tap’

When Google Now was announced three years ago, it revolutionized the mobile … more

I/O 2015: Google Announces App Link Enhancements

During the Google I/O Keynote, VP of Engineering Dave Burke announced that the Android … more

Google Announces its IoT platform titled ‘Brillo’

A few days ago, a leak highlighted Google’s foray into the Internet … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Updated 26-Sep-2009] CRCs Release 13.5 - Stable Thread (Build 20270)

27th April 2008, 08:42 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Nürnberg
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
SPL detection may also fail if the ROM does not allow the detection program to be executed (unsigned code on shipped ROMs?)
 
 
27th April 2008, 03:12 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Rom flash failure
Hi, thanks for all of your replys.

I've re-installed HardSPLv7, and it worked. Now it reboots as it should and the updating tool terminates successfully.

Thanks CRCinAU for this rom. I like it and I think I won't be flashing my (company) PDA again, any time soon.
27th April 2008, 08:48 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Flag Carcavelos
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The connection symbol
Once again, CRC, many thanks for you excellent work!!!!!! This 2 chain approach is very professional and we all thank you for that!!!!

Well, the reason for this post concernes to this, how can i, or we, put the connection symbol (used during activesync) during a connection, for example a bluetooth connection to a celular?

Many thanks

Vasco Jorge

Hermes 200
CRC R9.1
2.10 OliPro
1.48.00.10
28th April 2008, 04:30 AM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
activesync doesn't work
i flashed this rom...but my activesync doesn't work. when i connect to the pc...i can see the battery is getting charged...but activesync can't connect!
any ideas how to fix this? is it because i'm running wm6.1? i have tried activesync 4.1, 4.2 and 4.5. none of them seem to work! i can't even flash a new rom...can someone help?
28th April 2008, 05:17 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Allentown, PA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwp4pda

Hi, thanks for all of your replys.

I've re-installed HardSPLv7, and it worked. Now it reboots as it should and the updating tool terminates successfully.

Thanks CRCinAU for this rom. I like it and I think I won't be flashing my (company) PDA again, any time soon.

I just reflashed HardSPLv7. I initially flashed it last year, but for some reason it was not being properly identified when I was flashing new ROMs. I'm not sure how it could have changed.
29th April 2008, 09:09 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy Keyboard characters are wrong
Hi,
I flashed my AT&T 8525 to ROM version 9.1.
When I use the keyboard this is what I get:
Key pressed Character get typed
~ !
! @
@ ?
; _ (underscore)
-(minus) "
_(underscore) :
? -(minus)
: ;

Any idea to make the keyboard right?

Thanks
29th April 2008, 09:46 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry, didn't realize that my post will lose the formatting
The first character is the one on the keyboard, the second one is what gets displayed on 8525. For eaxmple, when I type "~" actually "!" gets typed.

Thanks
30th April 2008, 03:03 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
CRCinAU,
I have been using the Release 10 series, but came across some oddities. I just now went to Release 9.1, and I noticed that the Task Manager is different between the two. Is that intended?
30th April 2008, 03:03 AM |#29  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
Donate to Me
More
This means your device has the 8525 keyboard layout. There are multiple threads containing both instructions on manual registry changes to fix this, or an automated CAB file to do this for you.

The search function will surely find you an answer.
4th May 2008, 07:08 AM |#30  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chp

CRCinAU,
I have been using the Release 10 series, but came across some oddities. I just now went to Release 9.1, and I noticed that the Task Manager is different between the two. Is that intended?

The task manager should be pretty much the same. What differences do you see?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes