Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 46,369 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Updated 26-Sep-2009] CRCs Release 13.5 - Stable Thread (Build 20270)

Tip us?
 
CRCinAU
Old
(Last edited by CRCinAU; 16th July 2008 at 12:14 AM.)
#351  
CRCinAU's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 1,117
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by addicus View Post
Please excuse the ignorance, but does this rom support SDHC storage cards? If so, is there a maximum size that will work?

I saw an Adata 8gb for under $40.00 and thought it would be a great deal but I don't want to buy it if it won't work.
Yes, you should be able to use any SDHC card in the device up to 32Gb (I think).

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsteve View Post
Yes this is annoying, especially when listening to music, some song skip 10 to 20 seconds into the tune, with Reason "insufficient memory to continue operation"
Upgrade to 11.1 and this issue will go away....
Hermes ROMs:
WM6.1 based - Stable - Release 13.5 - Released 26-Sep-2009 (Build 20270)

Looking for a Hermes Radio? Try my Radio Repository
 
CRCinAU
Old
#352  
CRCinAU's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 1,117
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi guys,

For all those having issues with Windows Live Search, I have fixed the errors and posted Release 12.2 in the development thread...

Please try this out and see if it fixes your issues...

Don't forget to post any issues with it in the development thread
Hermes ROMs:
WM6.1 based - Stable - Release 13.5 - Released 26-Sep-2009 (Build 20270)

Looking for a Hermes Radio? Try my Radio Repository
 
botuser
Old
#353  
botuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 144
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Port 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRCinAU View Post
It should show the operator name... Does it do this on other ROMs?

Does it still show HOME if you try another SIM card?
I tried another SIM and the Operator Name shows up. I tried to go to the Phone Settings to manually look for my network, and I noticed something odd. The other networks have their names but the area where the name for my current network (GLOBE for this matter) should show up doesn't have anything on it.

Providing screenshots as to show you what I have on my PPC.

Hope you can help me. A registry tweak would do so I won't have to flash again.

Aside from this issue, I would like to commend you! So far this is one of the better ROMs I have used! Great job!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Home.JPG
Views:	32
Size:	14.6 KB
ID:	99584   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen002.JPG
Views:	35
Size:	19.3 KB
ID:	99585  
Android: Then and NOW
Himalaya
means eternal peace and happiness.
-----------------------------------------------------
Current Devices: SGH N7000 & Sensation (Topaz on stand by mode)
Previous: Rhodium, SGH-i9000, Raphael, Elf, AT&T 8525, SGH-i900, Hermes, O2 XPhone II, XDA Atom, XDA Himalaya, SPV Tanager (3 of them), Desire, Leo, Y-DuoS
 
CRCinAU
Old
(Last edited by CRCinAU; 16th July 2008 at 03:54 AM.) Reason: clarified things with a little less ramblings ;)
#354  
CRCinAU's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 1,117
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
If it works correctly with another SIM card, then the HOME is coming from the SIM card as the definition of your network...

This being the case, I'm not sure if it's possible... Maybe 'lose' your SIM card and get another one sent to you - hopefully it works how you want
Hermes ROMs:
WM6.1 based - Stable - Release 13.5 - Released 26-Sep-2009 (Build 20270)

Looking for a Hermes Radio? Try my Radio Repository
 
botuser
Old
#355  
botuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 144
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Port 25
Hahaha. I'll try that. Hehe. Thanks Mate!
Android: Then and NOW
Himalaya
means eternal peace and happiness.
-----------------------------------------------------
Current Devices: SGH N7000 & Sensation (Topaz on stand by mode)
Previous: Rhodium, SGH-i9000, Raphael, Elf, AT&T 8525, SGH-i900, Hermes, O2 XPhone II, XDA Atom, XDA Himalaya, SPV Tanager (3 of them), Desire, Leo, Y-DuoS
 
bigsteve
Old
#356  
bigsteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 101
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Romford, Essex, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRCinAU View Post
Yes, you should be able to use any SDHC card in the device up to 32Gb (I think).



Upgrade to 11.1 and this issue will go away....
My condolances.......
HTC TyTn
WM 6.1 - CRCs Release 13.3 - Stable Thread (Build 20270)
HERM200 + 8GB Scandisk MicroSDHC Card
CE ROM: 32.81.7020.20H
Radio ROM 1.48.00.10
 
Slicksixgun
Old
#357  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Default Backlight Timeout

Would it be possible to have the backlight save a default timeout setting (say 2 Min.) after the phone is swiched off and on?
Right now it automatically reverts to 10 sec.
Thanks.
 
addicus
Old
#358  
addicus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 1,127
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inland Empire, California
Thanks for the reply CRC and my condolences.
"Live long and prosper. If that doesn't work blow this mutha up!"
-Addicus Brown

"If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less."
- General Erik Shinseki

Nokia Lumia 920 (ATT)
Rom: STOCK
 
zocster
Old
#359  
zocster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 2,325
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch
Quote:
Originally Posted by addicus View Post
Thanks for the reply CRC and my condolences.
Hey buddy, don't forget to upgrade as the current stable even working surprisingly well missed a couple of things, which has been improved on 12.2
 
chasmanian
Old
#360  
chasmanian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 171
Join Date: Jun 2007
CRC,

I flashed at first with the HTC WWE 6.0 and then after all was done, I cleared storage and did it again. Then I installed your new rom, and after the process was done, I cleared storage again. After that, I only installed Total Commander, HTC Home from PDA Corner, emnutz Home Customizer, and cloudyfa's Esmertec Jbed. All of them are the latest versions I can find and none of these particular versions were on the 11 install I had trouble with. I am using radio 1.48.00.10. After coming back from a standby I noticed I had missed calls today and it's once again turning the sound from vibrate to off. I am wondering if there is a conflict using HTC home since at this time it is the only program that has the ability to control profiles. Hope this helps. Any questions let me know.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more