OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Updated 26-Sep-2009] CRCs Release 13.5 - Stable Thread (Build 20270)

OP CRCinAU

16th July 2008, 01:12 AM   |  #351  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
1,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by addicus

Please excuse the ignorance, but does this rom support SDHC storage cards? If so, is there a maximum size that will work?

I saw an Adata 8gb for under $40.00 and thought it would be a great deal but I don't want to buy it if it won't work.

Yes, you should be able to use any SDHC card in the device up to 32Gb (I think).

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsteve

Yes this is annoying, especially when listening to music, some song skip 10 to 20 seconds into the tune, with Reason "insufficient memory to continue operation"

Upgrade to 11.1 and this issue will go away....
Last edited by CRCinAU; 16th July 2008 at 01:14 AM.
16th July 2008, 04:22 AM   |  #352  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
1,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi guys,

For all those having issues with Windows Live Search, I have fixed the errors and posted Release 12.2 in the development thread...

Please try this out and see if it fixes your issues...

Don't forget to post any issues with it in the development thread
16th July 2008, 04:50 AM   |  #353  
botuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port 25
Thanks Meter: 1
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRCinAU

It should show the operator name... Does it do this on other ROMs?

Does it still show HOME if you try another SIM card?

I tried another SIM and the Operator Name shows up. I tried to go to the Phone Settings to manually look for my network, and I noticed something odd. The other networks have their names but the area where the name for my current network (GLOBE for this matter) should show up doesn't have anything on it.

Providing screenshots as to show you what I have on my PPC.

Hope you can help me. A registry tweak would do so I won't have to flash again.

Aside from this issue, I would like to commend you! So far this is one of the better ROMs I have used! Great job!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Home.JPG
Views:	32
Size:	14.6 KB
ID:	99584   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen002.JPG
Views:	35
Size:	19.3 KB
ID:	99585  
16th July 2008, 04:53 AM   |  #354  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
1,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
If it works correctly with another SIM card, then the HOME is coming from the SIM card as the definition of your network...

This being the case, I'm not sure if it's possible... Maybe 'lose' your SIM card and get another one sent to you - hopefully it works how you want
Last edited by CRCinAU; 16th July 2008 at 04:54 AM. Reason: clarified things with a little less ramblings ;)
16th July 2008, 12:12 PM   |  #355  
botuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port 25
Thanks Meter: 1
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Hahaha. I'll try that. Hehe. Thanks Mate!
16th July 2008, 12:43 PM   |  #356  
bigsteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Romford, Essex, UK
Thanks Meter: 0
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRCinAU

Yes, you should be able to use any SDHC card in the device up to 32Gb (I think).



Upgrade to 11.1 and this issue will go away....

My condolances.......
16th July 2008, 07:01 PM   |  #357  
Junior Member
Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Backlight Timeout
Would it be possible to have the backlight save a default timeout setting (say 2 Min.) after the phone is swiched off and on?
Right now it automatically reverts to 10 sec.
Thanks.
16th July 2008, 07:27 PM   |  #358  
addicus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Inland Empire, California
Thanks Meter: 12
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Thanks for the reply CRC and my condolences.
16th July 2008, 07:29 PM   |  #359  
zocster's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 15
 
2,325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by addicus

Thanks for the reply CRC and my condolences.

Hey buddy, don't forget to upgrade as the current stable even working surprisingly well missed a couple of things, which has been improved on 12.2
16th July 2008, 11:37 PM   |  #360  
chasmanian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
CRC,

I flashed at first with the HTC WWE 6.0 and then after all was done, I cleared storage and did it again. Then I installed your new rom, and after the process was done, I cleared storage again. After that, I only installed Total Commander, HTC Home from PDA Corner, emnutz Home Customizer, and cloudyfa's Esmertec Jbed. All of them are the latest versions I can find and none of these particular versions were on the 11 install I had trouble with. I am using radio 1.48.00.10. After coming back from a standby I noticed I had missed calls today and it's once again turning the sound from vibrate to off. I am wondering if there is a conflict using HTC home since at this time it is the only program that has the ability to control profiles. Hope this helps. Any questions let me know.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes