Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,970 Members 48,889 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Apr 29]Dutty's WM6.1 Hybrid v2 5.2.19716/5.2.19700 [User Guide & ChangeLog in Post 2

Tip us?
 
P1Tater
Old
#501  
P1Tater's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 525
Posts: 4,024
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In UR Head
Quote:
Originally Posted by dockular View Post
Bump - I could really use an answer to this.
yes, the root directory of your SD card.
 
erichoo
Old
#502  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2008
Talking Help! How to redefine the keyboard code??

I bought Kaiser in Hong Kong. And there are some differences between the two kinds of keyboards. So the problem is, after i flash an English-based ROM (guess also European version ROM and keyboard definition), i encounter some input errors.

eg. on the physical keyboard of the European version, 'A' and '_' are on the same key, while on that of HK version, 'A' and "Tab' are on the same key.
So, since I have HK physical keyboard & European ROM, when i press 'Fn' plus 'Tab', actually i input a '_'.

I was wondering, if i can install some other single file as a patch to my system to solve it. I really love Dutty's ROMs...

Anybody can help??? Tks a lot!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Keyboard-English.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	84077  
 
ash057
Old
#503  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 120
Join Date: Apr 2006
Try Marshall Wait Cursor 2. MCW2 and a soft reset worked and I found a new favorite in the spinning danger cursor!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by shutter13 View Post
Nope, but not a big deal for me, I like the touch wait cursor as well, but I tried replacing it with the vista wait cursor and it would not work.
 
blogzter
Old
#504  
blogzter's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default Re:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryncppr View Post
Swith radio's then. I was having SMS issues with this radio (1.64) so I switched to the best radio ... NIKI 1.58.16.27 .... great speed...awesome reception....

I did use the 1.58.16.27 before. It was better than the 1.64.x.x but i'm sure I still had problems with getting calls that I didn't hear anything on the other side while they were probably going like "riiiiiiight, can't hear me huh?"
 
P1Tater
Old
#505  
P1Tater's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 525
Posts: 4,024
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In UR Head
OK, I am only going to post this once. If you are having reception issues or anything dealing with the radio. Flash a different one. It's no big deal. Dutty includes them for convenience. If you dont like it, use the link in my sig or the millions floating out there and flash a new one. Flash it just like you did the rom or flash it via your SD card. If you flash it via your Sd card, copy the .nbh file to your root directory and rename it to KAISIMG.nbh exactly and enter bootloader. It will continue form there. Just follow the on screen directions.
 
dockular
Old
#506  
dockular's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: LA
Quote:
Originally Posted by P1Tater View Post
yes, the root directory of your SD card.
Thanks tater, but my questions was HOW do i get the UC to execute if the rom has already been flashed.
 
wildwillis
Old
#507  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Default SDConfig and exchange servers

This was is the first ROM that I've attempted to utilize UC with (basically wasted the whole day wiht it) and I've been pretty successful thanks to a lot of searching and learning from everyone's hard work.

I've been able to set owner info & my weather location, set up email addresses, and even make some registry tweaks. The one thing I haven't been able to figure out is how to configure an exchange server through xml provisioning though. I've been trying to set up a mail2wed server that I've been using, but running the following code gives me the following results:

1. Can't connect to my network
2. Can't connect to Activesync (won't even turn green)

Here's the code I got from a post somewhere in the forumn:

<wap-provisioningdoc>
<characteristic type="Sync">
<characteristic type="Connection">
<parm name="Server" value="mobile.exchange.mail2web.com"/>
<parm name="AllowSSLOption" value="1"/>
<parm name="User" value="MyEmail@mail2web.com"/>
<parm name="Domain" value=""/>
<parm name="Password" value="MyPassword"/>
<parm name="SavePassword" value="1"/>
</characteristic>
<characteristic type="Mail">
<parm name="Enabled" value="1"/>
</characteristic>
<characteristic type="Calendar">
<parm name="Enabled" value="0"/>
</characteristic>
<characteristic type="Contacts">
<parm name="Enabled" value="0"/>
</characteristic>
<characteristic type="Tasks">
<parm name="Enabled" value="0"/>
</characteristic>
</characteristic>
</wap-provisioningdoc>


For those that are familiar with this, you can see that I only want to sync up email. Any suggestions. Is anyone successfully configuring an exchange server like this? When I run this, I end up having to remove the line that runs this xml file in sdconfig and then perform a hard reset to get back to normal.

ROM is great when I leave this out though. Would just like to figure it out so I can flash more frequently in the future without having to go through a ton of settings afterwards. Thansk for any help!
 
varsityslacker32
Old
#508  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by varsityslacker32 View Post
i did the hard reset..not immediately..after it started up and everything..when is it supposed to be done?



k..just re-flashed and did a hard reset at the screen where it says "tap here to..whatever..i forget"..but the first screen you can click on..and now it rebooted..and configured itself..and it still says im roaming..
 
P1Tater
Old
#509  
P1Tater's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 525
Posts: 4,024
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In UR Head
Quote:
Originally Posted by dockular View Post
Thanks tater, but my questions was HOW do i get the UC to execute if the rom has already been flashed.
SDautorun. http://www.4shared.com/file/41184273...utoRunv20.html << Here is a link for it. If you need more info I suggest Slueths thread in the Hacking and Development section. Just d/l and run mainly if you already have your SDConfig file already set up.
 
zibbie
Old
#510  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Suburban Essex County, NJ
Default Keeps hanging at 93 percent....

I've recovered 5 times, but it still only gets to 93%. Any ideas?

Also what key do I need to change to get back Live Search by Live Search and not Google?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more