Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

PDACornerPro.V20 - RBSC/RBSN/NonRBSC/NonRBSN Pre-FINAL Build 20273 (08/08)

OP abusalza

18th May 2008, 12:52 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 0
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
x 2 esp with the 3g dialler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wam7

Right first impressions; Very quick, clean, stable ROM (like most 19213 builds)

Things that have to change.

1. AT&T first splash screen. Please change back to how it is in V11+ etc

2. Must change dialer, it is truly awful! Use this one as this is probably one of the best available. Plus I think it needs to be cooked in to have the 3G video call working properly.

3. Oh yes, I nearly forgot... that comm manager has to go as well! Please use one in v11+

Last edited by test7875; 18th May 2008 at 12:56 PM.
19th May 2008, 11:06 AM   |  #12  
om-by's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Link to UC Optional is the same as to UC General
19th May 2008, 01:12 PM   |  #13  
peterson65's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CARY
Thanks Meter: 18
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Cellular_Video_v2.cab
anyone able to get the Cellular_Video_v2.cab to work with this rom? ive tried medianet settings and regular connection settings with and without proxy enabled and i get an error that i need a 3g phone? does something else need to be set so at&t sees my 8525 as a 3g phone.
19th May 2008, 03:47 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
After further testing the Calculator did not work until I installed NetCF3.5. So you may need to cook that in as well. Aparrently it increases the speed of the phone slightly as well.

Everthing else so far is good.

31 MEG FREE at startup. Which is the most I've come across for a long while.

Nice to see battery 1% increments as well.
19th May 2008, 11:16 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
i'm a bit confused about version numbers. which version is most recent - this one or http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=376223 ?
20th May 2008, 01:37 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote from Lagoskon;

"It is the naming from Microsoft that sometimes the numbers are misleading.

The 19400,19701,19900 are test builds from HTC.
The 19202,19209 are from AT&T . And the 19213 is the final official Ship ROM for Kaiser.

If you check the AKU this 19213 build is 1.0.4 .And the rest builds were 1.0.0 and 1.0.2 . So this built is newer than every else , its from AT&T (19202>19209>19213) and latest AKU 1.0.4"
20th May 2008, 11:46 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
General & Optional are the same URL...
20th May 2008, 12:37 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 5
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
after i installed this rom i am not able to reformat my Hermes any more, when i arrive to flash screen where the mobile should restart on bootloader i got error 246, and if i start manualy on Boot loader and i flash it, it stop on 1%,
what shoud i do in this case?
20th May 2008, 10:03 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Cairo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
i like your rom i test it now
thanxxxxxx
21st May 2008, 01:06 AM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Cairo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
the hardwear key error in(Z,y)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes