How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cannot update Radio from Hell 1.65.17.10 : [SOLVED] with FrankenKaiser

OP jockyw2001

19th May 2008, 05:27 PM   |  #11  
kjb86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
well done!

seems like this is the ultimate tool for the Kaiser!
19th May 2008, 05:43 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Thumbs up Good job
Many thanks, now i have radio 1.65.14.06
19th May 2008, 05:52 PM   |  #13  
Mare of Earth's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
You are a genius!!!
I was really worried about all of the mtty commands, but your instructions were clearly written and easy to follow.
Thank you!

.....


NO MORE RADIO FROM HELL!!!!!!! WHOOOHOOOOO!!!!!!!!
19th May 2008, 06:47 PM   |  #14  
dwsco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Playa Del Carmen
Thanks Meter: 10
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Just to be absolutely sure...
You say 'Only works on Kaiser devices'. Might be a stupid question but having been burned once I make sure before I do anything now.

This WILL work on a Tilt right? Not just a Kaiser?
19th May 2008, 06:56 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 0
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
now I got a windows problem. When trying to manually install these drivers, windows find some random newer drivers on my system that possibly might not be the same drivers as the MotoQ. I think I gotta uninstall these drivers and choose the motoQ drivers. How do I do this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss.JPG
Views:	146
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	86802  
19th May 2008, 07:11 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 3
 
1,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwsco

You say 'Only works on Kaiser devices'. Might be a stupid question but having been burned once I make sure before I do anything now.

This WILL work on a Tilt right? Not just a Kaiser?

Please read the Wiki ... Kaiser is a Tilt!!!

If you dont know this ... do not use this tool!
19th May 2008, 07:23 PM   |  #17  
shogunmark's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter: 201
 
3,429 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
i get to the CEGO step, and my screen is not coming back on.. i followed instructions.. i had 1.1.JockyW spl on my device prior to flashing..

Code:
 
C:\FrankenKaiser-V1[1].9517>FrankenKaiser-V1.9517.exe /dev/com5 SPL1.56-KAIS-unbricker.nb
 
=== FrankenKaiser Unbricker for HTC Kaiser (c)2008 by jockyw2001
=== Jailbreaker for the 'Radio from Hell 1.65.17.10'
=== Donations happily accepted, paypal to jocky_wilson@hotmail.com
=== ATTENTION: only use this particular version with Kaiser:
===            radio version R1.65.17.10 - oemsbl HTC_BOOT V1.9517
SPL file read
Just be patient while I'm working ...
7e 02 6a d3 7e
Replug USB cable now!
 
Connect with MTTY and follow instructions !!!
Code:
 
C:\FrankenKaiser-V1[1].9517>FrankenKaiser-V1.9517.exe /dev/com5 SPL1.56-KAIS-unbricker.nb
 
=== FrankenKaiser Unbricker for HTC Kaiser (c)2008 by jockyw2001
=== Jailbreaker for the 'Radio from Hell 1.65.17.10'
=== Donations happily accepted, paypal to jocky_wilson@hotmail.com
=== ATTENTION: only use this particular version with Kaiser:
===            radio version R1.65.17.10 - oemsbl HTC_BOOT V1.9517
SPL file read
Just be patient while I'm working ...
 
Replug USB cable now!
 
Connect with MTTY and follow instructions !!!
Code:
 
echo_on
ECHO ON MODE
setboot 0
ARM9BootMode:0
cego
Boot CE manually...
Done.
i can also still communicate via mtty
19th May 2008, 07:52 PM   |  #18  
dwsco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Playa Del Carmen
Thanks Meter: 10
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetrunnerAT

Please read the Wiki ... Kaiser is a Tilt!!!

If you dont know this ... do not use this tool!

As I said in my original post. I know a kaiser is a Tilt and visa versa... but I also know that doing something like this process is very device specific. I have read the Wiki and everything else and if you check up on any of my other posts you will know I'm not the kind of person that asks inane or pointless questions. If the devices were IDENTICAL and there were no differences, there wouldn't be a Tilt specific Wiki, and they wouldn't have different names.
I'm not looking for hand holding or walk throughs, just askling a simple question. As you imply by your "if you don't know this, don't use this tool" comment, this is not something to be approached lightly and without full knowledge of the possible repercussions.
I don't believe my question was unreasonable, and I don't believe I'm going to take the type of answer you have provided as a valid one either. What you're saying is similar to saying hey, it's a Ford Mustang so of course you can use any Ford Mustang Cam, and if you don't know that you shouldn't be trying to change the cam... obviously wrong and obviously very unhelpful.

I don't believe verifying a tools proper use is being ignorant... just careful.
'nuf said.
19th May 2008, 08:27 PM   |  #19  
scotchua's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ketchikan, Alaska
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10
3,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Okay, so I was got as far as the end of step 2, just loaded the drivers (my computer loaded them as the BenQ drivers as well, don’t know what that’s about) and then had a power outage (apparently a bird landed on something it wasn’t supposed to and knocked power out for about 5 minutes, how very Alaska right?) Anyway, now I’m stuck cause the screen remains black. The power comes on and the computer shows the device connecting, but I can’t do anything. So I don’t know how screwed I am or not, but I don’t know where to go from here. So if anyone has the time or desire to help me out I’m online @ scotchua2000 for AIM and scotchua@hotmail.com for MSN, and of course I’ll be monitoring any posting on here. Thanks.

***sucessfully unlocked***
Last edited by scotchua; 20th May 2008 at 03:29 AM.
19th May 2008, 08:30 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Qualcuno che parla italiano? ho un problema, ho eseguito la procedura ma mi si bloccato. ora non si accende lo schermo resta la luce verde..... il pc riconosce che collegato (vede i driver qualcomm).. aiuto...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes