FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Quickmenu - Excellent addon for Partizan's WM6.1 pro

23rd May 2008, 05:06 AM |#1  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
I haven't seen any of the rom's using quickmenu which is a small addon that adds alot of functionality to any rom but also makes navigation between programs and menu's alot easier if you are running the pro version on your startrek. I've attached some screenshots and the cab but I'm just a happy user..the program is chinese in origin and was translated...used widely in the wizard forums. It adds the ability to reboot via menu....close programs....well..I'll let the screenshots speak for themselves.....






It's actually only a single exe and can be easily added to any rom but I've attached a cab for convenience.
Attached Files
File Type: cab QuickMenu.cab - [Click for QR Code] (79.9 KB, 353 views)
 
 
23rd May 2008, 08:31 AM |#2  
gr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
does it run on wm6.1 standard?
23rd May 2008, 08:44 AM |#3  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8

does it run on wm6.1 standard?


It should.
23rd May 2008, 02:16 PM |#4  
gr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
the installation went without problems.

but how do i call quickmenu? i tried using the start button, but nothing happen...
23rd May 2008, 02:28 PM |#5  
mfrazzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falcon, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Standard doesn't have the concept of a drop down start menu. Basically, in standard when you press start it goes straight to Programs folder, so QuickMenu will NOT work on Standard.

Although I haven't tried it, after you installed it, did you go to Start QuickMenu to start it? Then press the start menu? I'd be surprised if it worked though, but just a thought after typing the above.
23rd May 2008, 05:26 PM |#6  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8

the installation went without problems.

but how do i call quickmenu? i tried using the start button, but nothing happen...

Well..if it's gonna work...you can try going into programs and runnning it manually...if nothing happends to your start menu then it's not gonna work and you can uninstall.
23rd May 2008, 06:04 PM |#7  
mfrazzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falcon, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by famewolf

Well..if it's gonna work...you can try going into programs and runnning it manually...if nothing happends to your start menu then it's not gonna work and you can uninstall.

I just tried it on my 8500 with WM6.1 Standard installed. Installs fine as stated, but it doesn't do anything (as I guessed). So QuickMenu is just for the Pro version (but it works GREAT in the pro version and makes navigating that much easier on the Startrek).
24th May 2008, 04:41 AM |#8  
gr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
there is an alternative called rightmenu. this will work on the standard version of wm6.1 and does about the same as quickmenu...
24th May 2008, 05:34 AM |#9  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 416
 
More
Since quickmenu doesn't work on the smartphone...for those that would like a FREE alternative take a look at http://www.smartphone-freeware.com/d...1-00-rc09.html



martToolkit adds some sweet functions to your device, as well as a beautiful interface.

A new Start Menu, which is more XP / Vista like is added, as well as a Clipboard function that allows you to Cut/Copy/Paste, activate 2P (Double Press) functionality as well as using the numeric keypad to navigate (acting like your D-Pad).

A automatic keylock is included, with a great screensaver function that allows you to display analog clock or digital clock when the keys are locked. Also possible are shortcuts to STK functions (but also any program), which can be defined within the STK settings.
24th May 2008, 12:58 PM |#10  
Who-m3's Avatar
Member
Flag Covington, GA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
While I can't disagree, the "standard" version of WM6.1 wont run with QuickMenu, the Original Post was indicating the Pro version of WM6.1. Yes, I see that others have asked about the "Standard" verison, there appears to have been some confusion. For clarification to everyone. The opening post is based on the WM6.1 Pro (as in Professional, PPC version) Rom distributed by pArtizAn. He has a SP/Standard version as well. Both run on the same phone. Personally, I prefer the Pro version (I've always hated the menus and layouts of the SP/Standard versions). But that's just my opinion.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes