5,600,571 Members 33,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

$5.99 plan and Opera Mini...

Tip us?
 
AbsoluteDesignz
Old
#1  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 1,579
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Default $5.99 plan and Opera Mini...

I recently 'upgraded' to the 5.99 plan and so far it works fine for

Yahoo Go
P I E
Weather Updates

pretty much everything.......


except Opera Mini...its off and on with Opera Mini...anyone know why?
 
DMC78
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2008
Java doesnt work on the 5.99 plan
 
jrronimo
Old
#3  
jrronimo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longmont, CO
Actually, Java does work on the 5.99 plan. I am running Opera Mini and GMail off of my GPRS connection and they both work. Neither required any special setup, to my recollection.

I do believe you have to be running Windows Mobile 6.1, though.
 
AbsoluteDesignz
Old
#4  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 1,579
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
well its working now. im using it to send this message. its just off and on...
 
iamanalog
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jan 2007
Yeah i think with the 5.99 plan since your using a proxy to connect, the information is slow to get to opera's servers... i think. I think im just going to get the 19.99 plan and deal with it.
 
AbsoluteDesignz
Old
#6  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 1,579
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
imma try this out for a month...or less. lol.
 
joelpk
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2007
I downloaded Ricky's V23 with Opera. I assumed this meant that Opera was included, but I do not see where/how I can inititate the running of this program.

I did find a option to Install Opera, but it does not seem to do anything.

Help please....
 
tennisshoeninja
Old
#8  
tennisshoeninja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 289
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston
i have oprea and the 5.99 plan and i did all the things they told me too as far as the settings goes...and still no cigar...i tired for a while but i just dropped after my failures
 
Bupahs
Old
#9  
Bupahs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 534
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lancaster
Plan on all of the 5.99 freebie connections to the internet to go bye bye as T-Mobile rolls out their 3g. I used the 5.99 plan for years (actually a grandfathered 2.99 plan) then all of a sudden it stopped working... then I saw the guys on the Cell towers and figured it had to do with 3g. So far three months later no 5.99 connections anymore. However the 19.99 plan I have on my Dash works perfectly so I had my free ride long enough I suppose LOL
Keith (aka Bupahs)

"Doubt whom you will, but never yourself."
 
timothyjok
Old
#10  
timothyjok's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 111
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bupahs View Post
Plan on all of the 5.99 freebie connections to the internet to go bye bye as T-Mobile rolls out their 3g. I used the 5.99 plan for years (actually a grandfathered 2.99 plan) then all of a sudden it stopped working... then I saw the guys on the Cell towers and figured it had to do with 3g. So far three months later no 5.99 connections anymore. However the 19.99 plan I have on my Dash works perfectly so I had my free ride long enough I suppose LOL
I don't get it. you were paying for both plans???? you didn't call tmob for three months? Don't you think that tmob will notify their 5.99 customers that it is no longer available?
"pay no attention to the man behind the curtain"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...