How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

$5.99 plan and Opera Mini...

OP AbsoluteDesignz

27th May 2008, 07:05 PM   |  #1  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I recently 'upgraded' to the 5.99 plan and so far it works fine for

Yahoo Go
P I E
Weather Updates

pretty much everything.......


except Opera Mini...its off and on with Opera Mini...anyone know why?
27th May 2008, 11:27 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Java doesnt work on the 5.99 plan
27th May 2008, 11:29 PM   |  #3  
jrronimo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Longmont, CO
Thanks Meter: 1
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Actually, Java does work on the 5.99 plan. I am running Opera Mini and GMail off of my GPRS connection and they both work. Neither required any special setup, to my recollection.

I do believe you have to be running Windows Mobile 6.1, though.
28th May 2008, 01:02 AM   |  #4  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
well its working now. im using it to send this message. its just off and on...
28th May 2008, 04:22 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Yeah i think with the 5.99 plan since your using a proxy to connect, the information is slow to get to opera's servers... i think. I think im just going to get the 19.99 plan and deal with it.
28th May 2008, 05:26 AM   |  #6  
AbsoluteDesignz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 43
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
imma try this out for a month...or less. lol.
28th May 2008, 04:21 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I downloaded Ricky's V23 with Opera. I assumed this meant that Opera was included, but I do not see where/how I can inititate the running of this program.

I did find a option to Install Opera, but it does not seem to do anything.

Help please....
28th May 2008, 08:11 PM   |  #8  
tennisshoeninja's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
i have oprea and the 5.99 plan and i did all the things they told me too as far as the settings goes...and still no cigar...i tired for a while but i just dropped after my failures
28th May 2008, 09:30 PM   |  #9  
Bupahs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lancaster
Thanks Meter: 3
 
534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Plan on all of the 5.99 freebie connections to the internet to go bye bye as T-Mobile rolls out their 3g. I used the 5.99 plan for years (actually a grandfathered 2.99 plan) then all of a sudden it stopped working... then I saw the guys on the Cell towers and figured it had to do with 3g. So far three months later no 5.99 connections anymore. However the 19.99 plan I have on my Dash works perfectly so I had my free ride long enough I suppose LOL
28th May 2008, 10:59 PM   |  #10  
timothyjok's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bupahs

Plan on all of the 5.99 freebie connections to the internet to go bye bye as T-Mobile rolls out their 3g. I used the 5.99 plan for years (actually a grandfathered 2.99 plan) then all of a sudden it stopped working... then I saw the guys on the Cell towers and figured it had to do with 3g. So far three months later no 5.99 connections anymore. However the 19.99 plan I have on my Dash works perfectly so I had my free ride long enough I suppose LOL

I don't get it. you were paying for both plans???? you didn't call tmob for three months? Don't you think that tmob will notify their 5.99 customers that it is no longer available?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes