Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,165 Members 38,889 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

man points for first cube.

Tip us?
 
Charlie W
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2008
Default man points for first cube.

As said above.
I dont get why we were not given a cube, when it seems everone else has
Awell, anyone know if any other already made one's will work ?
My neighbour whos got one has managed to get a few apps installed already, ill try to post them later on.
 
avathar behemoth
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 195
Join Date: May 2008
Default Hi

it seems we were not given a cube primeraly because we have a bottom-end machine.
we have the same chipset as for instance the touch, yet we have no wifi and 3g (we do have GPS whichs kicks ass!) not that 3g and wifi is neccesary, i think 3g and wifi have been disabled in our device.
pls read this thread, and if you can help with the files that would be great!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=395475
 
tom_codon
Old
#3  
tom_codon's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 2,132
Join Date: Sep 2006
pharos device running chip omap.I think possible port touch flo cube for pharos
If you like my work and want to offer some support please click on the Paypal button below





Niki Project Rom release
Topaz WM6.5 Roms
Tom Text Messaging

Status :
Playing risky game
 
bita
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Touch Cube woks on Pharos

I installed Touch Cube (ported from Polaris) into Pharos the other days. Work fine for me...only a bit slower than 'Elfin, Dual, Polaris' while operating. Need some more registry adjustment, I guess.
 
suracha
Old
#5  
suracha's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bangkok
Default Screen is not flat

It works on Pharos, I have tried and finally removed.

BTW, I don't think running Cube in Pharos is good because the LCD screen is not flat like Elf/Elfin, Dual or Cruise.
Regards,
Suracha S.

htc Pharos
htc Touch Dual/Nike with personal clean ROM
QStarZ GPS BT-Q1000
 
avathar behemoth
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 195
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by suracha View Post
It works on Pharos, I have tried and finally removed.
Which version did you try? and how did you get it to work?

Quote:
BTW, I don't think running Cube in Pharos is good because the LCD screen is not flat like Elf/Elfin, Dual or Cruise.
It might not be, but it wasnt a good idea for the touch cruise either because they dont have the grapics driver ive heard complaints that its very slow on the polaris
I still want it .. because then i can choose whether to keep it or not... its mostly eye candy anyway. I find the htc home plugin works great too
 
avathar behemoth
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 195
Join Date: May 2008
Shame I didnt get a reply from suracha, bita would you like to share what you did to get the cube installed and working?
Here is where i am.
I have installed touch stettings v1.22 by Carlos(fatattitude.com)
I installed the Kokotas cabs quickdial and Biotouch.
Also I've put files in the windows dir: MediaHubMini.exe, APLauncher.exe,LaunchStartupApp.lst and startupbiotouch.exe
A guy that has the polaris has sent me his reg settings.. so now Im looking through those!
And it seems i miss some in the hklm\biotouch so Im gonna look some more and then change my settings maybe that will help!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes