Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

man points for first cube.

OP Charlie W

28th May 2008, 02:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
As said above.
I dont get why we were not given a cube, when it seems everone else has
Awell, anyone know if any other already made one's will work ?
My neighbour whos got one has managed to get a few apps installed already, ill try to post them later on.
28th May 2008, 03:19 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Hi
it seems we were not given a cube primeraly because we have a bottom-end machine.
we have the same chipset as for instance the touch, yet we have no wifi and 3g (we do have GPS whichs kicks ass!) not that 3g and wifi is neccesary, i think 3g and wifi have been disabled in our device.
pls read this thread, and if you can help with the files that would be great!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=395475
28th May 2008, 05:08 PM   |  #3  
tom_codon's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 95
 
2,133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
pharos device running chip omap.I think possible port touch flo cube for pharos
28th May 2008, 11:57 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Touch Cube woks on Pharos
I installed Touch Cube (ported from Polaris) into Pharos the other days. Work fine for me...only a bit slower than 'Elfin, Dual, Polaris' while operating. Need some more registry adjustment, I guess.
29th May 2008, 03:41 AM   |  #5  
suracha's Avatar
Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Screen is not flat
It works on Pharos, I have tried and finally removed.

BTW, I don't think running Cube in Pharos is good because the LCD screen is not flat like Elf/Elfin, Dual or Cruise.
29th May 2008, 04:27 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suracha

It works on Pharos, I have tried and finally removed.

Which version did you try? and how did you get it to work?

Quote:

BTW, I don't think running Cube in Pharos is good because the LCD screen is not flat like Elf/Elfin, Dual or Cruise.

It might not be, but it wasnt a good idea for the touch cruise either because they dont have the grapics driver ive heard complaints that its very slow on the polaris
I still want it .. because then i can choose whether to keep it or not... its mostly eye candy anyway. I find the htc home plugin works great too
8th June 2008, 07:53 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Shame I didnt get a reply from suracha, bita would you like to share what you did to get the cube installed and working?
Here is where i am.
I have installed touch stettings v1.22 by Carlos(fatattitude.com)
I installed the Kokotas cabs quickdial and Biotouch.
Also I've put files in the windows dir: MediaHubMini.exe, APLauncher.exe,LaunchStartupApp.lst and startupbiotouch.exe
A guy that has the polaris has sent me his reg settings.. so now Im looking through those!
And it seems i miss some in the hklm\biotouch so Im gonna look some more and then change my settings maybe that will help!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes