Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

[SSPL & USPL] Flash any ROM to your Pharos

OP suracha

11th May 2009, 06:51 PM   |  #121  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Wow,, thanx, it works! I only have a dumb question, i used HardSSPL, what happens if i do a hard reset? I installed 6.1, but wil it reset to the default installed 6.0?
17th May 2009, 10:48 AM   |  #122  
fla242's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2004
Thumbs up
Works fine

Thanks
28th May 2009, 03:08 PM   |  #124  
- shifu -'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
843 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickwill

Anyone knows if it works with Pharos Traveler 117?
Thanks!

hi erickwill, you continue to ask about this, i've already answer to you via PM, but maybe i must be more clear...
NO, your device is totally different, different brand, different processor, different video and so on... This forum is for HTC P3470 device, the name "Pharos" is just an alias
you should make your questions in this forum:

https://www.pharosgps.com/forum/default.asp

regards
2nd June 2009, 10:12 PM   |  #125  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEDBEDb

My HTC Pharos 3470 is HardSPL now ... w000t !!! %)
Did it from the first time ... thanks to Suracha and the reading of this whole thread ... (my spl was SPL 1.11.0001)
Here are some basic notes for those who are still stuck

1. Set Button 3 (Camera) to <None>.
2. Transfer the extracted files (JumpSPL.exe & Pharos_JumpSPL.nb) to your device and execute.
3. Change 0x00000000 to 0x10000000 as Jump Address.
4. After geting the file list, press Camera first; then press Power. This is little difficult, if you pressed Power too long; you device may be turn off.
5. Tap the Pharos_JumpSPL.nb file, it must be tabbed while Camera & Power button are pressed.
6. After above, you should get grey background screen.
7. On ur pc quickly double click the ROMUpdateUtility.exe from the HardSPL dirrectory, and follow through the flashing process (dont wait for the activesync)
8.Voila .. u're good to go, and ready to flash any customized Pharos rom

(*)If the flash success, you will get SPL 1.11Mobiz instead of original SPL 1.11.0001. This means the device is already unlocked.

exactly dont wait for anything be very quick when the grey screen appears
25th June 2009, 04:55 PM   |  #126  
Anyone knows how can I do something similar with Pharos Traveller 117?
Thx
Last edited by erickwill; 25th June 2009 at 05:00 PM.
25th June 2009, 04:57 PM   |  #127  
Exclamation Pharos Traveller 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by suracha

This is a SSPL for use with esteve & pof's JumpSPL along with the HardSPL. It enables you to flash any ROM to your Pharos.

If you wanted to permanently unlock your device, the HardSPL was also available.



JumpSPL & HardSPL Instructions:

  1. Transfer the extracted files (JumpSPL.exe & Pharos_JumpSPL.nb) to your device and execute.
  2. Use 0x10000000 as Jump Address.
  3. After getting the Open File Dialog, press [Camera] & [Power] like you are going to enter Boot Loader, then tab on the Pharos_JumpSPL.nb file (Pharos_JumpSPL.nb).

    You will get the grey background screen, you can flash any ROM to your device at this point.

    In some case, you may need to unplug and then plug the USB cable again.
  4. If you wanted to permanently unlock your device, why not, simply flash it with the HardSPL once and you are done.

    After HardSPL, you will notice your SPL version change when boot;

    From SPL 1.11.0001
    To SPL 1.11Mobiz

Recommended:
  • To make it easier, I recommend changing Button 3 (Camera) to <None> or the Camera may disturb you.




Thank you to esteve & pof for the JumpSPL.
Thank you to Mr. Ru Chonburi who create the Pharos_JumpSPL.nb.

I am just the tester and author of this article, all work was done by Mr. Ru Chonburi of PDA Mobiz (http://www.pdamobiz.com).

Enjoy flashing ...

Anyone knows how can I do something similar with Pharos Traveller 117?
Thx
Last edited by erickwill; 25th June 2009 at 04:59 PM.
3rd July 2009, 07:52 PM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
This is really weird.
I've used JumpSPL en HardSPL before and was able to flash WWE 6.1 and WWE 6.5 to my Pharos. Then I installed WWE 6.0 (original OS, different version) and apparently this version deleted HardSPL from my Pharos.
I've been trying all day to reinstall it, but can't get it to work, eventhough I did in the past. Whenever I'm in the grey background and I try to flash HardSPL I get that error saying 'imagefile is corrupted'. When I try flashing the Duth WWE 6.1 rom I get that same error. When I try Poldo's version of WWE 6.1 it DOES work! Problem is I need a Dutch one. Pretty ding, dang, dong... frustrating.
Anyone got an idea? I ran out...

Correction: Poldo's WWE 6.1 did flash this morning, but not anymore. I'm inclined to through this thing out the window in a minute...

Edit: Okay, after a whole day of trying every way I could think of and reading this thread a trillion times, I finally got it. The key is the length of time you keep pressing the camera and power buttons. I released them as soon as I saw the gray screen. However, after reading even more carefully I saw someone telling us that you need to hold them for 2 seconds longer than that. And as simple as it sounds, that actually did it. I counted to two from the moment I saw the gray screen and et voila, it worked. Thanks guys. Sorry for the lengthy post...
Last edited by Anne1981; 3rd July 2009 at 11:15 PM.
25th July 2009, 04:10 PM   |  #129  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Hello,

What am i do wrong. I never had a grey screen.


Arie
28th July 2009, 01:14 PM   |  #130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Oragnge works?
Hello,

Thank's for everything

i have an fra orange pharos, can i HardSPL it or not? it is with 1.13 .
......
And another thing:

If i'll try to HardSPL it and let's say it will fail, what will happen? I dont have the original ROM and i can't find a FRA anywhere.
How do i proceed?

Thanky you in advence.

so
Last edited by 1so11; 28th July 2009 at 01:24 PM. Reason: incomplete

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes