Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dump error - device is not ready to use

OP Dr. Strangelove

13th June 2008, 12:46 AM   |  #1  
Dr. Strangelove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Hi all,

I tried dumping my ROM the same way I did when dumping my Kaiser ROM, but I can't get it to work. This is what I do/get:


C:\Diamond\itsutilsbin-20080313
>pdocread.exe -l
210.75M (0xd2c0000) DSK1:
| 3.12M (0x31f000) Part00
| 4.38M (0x460000) Part01
| 117.13M (0x7520000) Part02
| 86.13M (0x5620000) Part03
3.75G (0xf0000000) DSK7:
| 3.75G (0xf0000000) PART00
STRG handles:
handle 2689b706 3.75G (0xf0000000)
handle 67cabf16 86.13M (0x5620000)
handle a7db27be117.13M (0x7520000)
handle a7db279a 4.38M (0x460000)
handle 47db2752 3.12M (0x31f000)
disk 2689b706
0 partitions, 0 binary partitions
customerid=00000000 uniqueid= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
disk 67cabf16
0 partitions, 0 binary partitions
customerid=00000000 uniqueid= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
disk a7db27be
0 partitions, 0 binary partitions
customerid=00000000 uniqueid= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
disk a7db279a
0 partitions, 0 binary partitions
customerid=00000000 uniqueid= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
disk 47db2752
0 partitions, 0 binary partitions
customerid=00000000 uniqueid= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

C:\Diamond\itsutilsbin-20080313
>pdocread -w -d DSK1 -b 0x800 -p Part00 0 0x31f000 Part00.raw
CopyTFFSToFile(0x0, 0x31f000, Part00.raw)
ERROR: ITReadDisk: outbuf==NULL
- device is not ready for use.


When I hook up my Kaiser, all goes perfect. Any idea on how to solve this?

I use Windows XP

The device is a Dutch one. If I manage to dump the RAW files, I will upload them here so someone can reconstruct them. Then we would have a stoch Dutch ROM. At the moment I lack the time and knowledge to do the reconstructing.


Thanks in advance!
Last edited by Dr. Strangelove; 19th June 2008 at 10:23 AM.
13th June 2008, 12:49 AM   |  #2  
tom_codon's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 95
 
2,133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
HKLM\Security\Policies\Policies
valuename '00001001' was set to dword:2, change it to dword:1

Try it my friend
13th June 2008, 12:59 AM   |  #3  
Dr. Strangelove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Thanks, but that reg setting came preloaded, so there was no need to change it. I did check that setting before trying to dump.

Other ideas?
Last edited by Dr. Strangelove; 13th June 2008 at 01:08 AM.
13th June 2008, 01:19 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 3
 
1,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
you need to unlock your spl! is your spl locked ... you cant use the command to read out the rom. on htc trinity you have a discription to send a password to the spl to enable some commands.

the easiest way is ... to check all command you can use! if you get a error your spl is locked!

if its locked ... you need hardspl!! possible the first hardspl version isnt full patched and the importend commands are block ... but fix are avaliable!

i havent a htc diamond, to give you a 100% correct answer!

PS i am a big fan of Dr. Strange Love!
Last edited by NetrunnerAT; 13th June 2008 at 01:22 AM.
13th June 2008, 01:34 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetrunnerAT

you need to unlock your spl! is your spl locked ... you cant use the command to read out the rom. on htc trinity you have a discription to send a password to the spl to enable some commands.

the easiest way is ... to check all command you can use! if you get a error your spl is locked!

if its locked ... you need hardspl!! possible the first hardspl version isnt full patched and the importend commands are block ... but fix are avaliable!

i havent a htc diamond, to give you a 100% correct answer!

PS i am a big fan of Dr. Strange Love!

the SPL doesnt have to be unlocked to read from the NAND.
13th June 2008, 01:35 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Strangelove

Thanks, but that reg setting came preloaded, so there was no need to change it. I did check that setting before trying to dump.

Other ideas?

do a search around for EnableRAPI.cab that will help you with procread
13th June 2008, 01:58 AM   |  #7  
Dr. Strangelove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Thanks already for the input.

I installed EnableRAPI.cab, but no effect.

I tried installing HardSPL, but my device has these details:

R: 0.93.25.NS26
G: 52.26.25.09H
D: 1.35.00.00

So no HardSPL for me yet + Radio from HELL (damn)

Still, I recently dumped a Pharos, which was certainly not equipped with HardSPL. So I guess walshieau has a point.

I will try bootloader commands now, see what that gives...
13th June 2008, 02:02 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Strangelove

Thanks already for the input.

I installed EnableRAPI.cab, but no effect.

I tried installing HardSPL, but my device has these details:

R: 0.93.25.NS26
G: 52.26.25.09H
D: 1.35.00.00

So no HardSPL for me yet + Radio from HELL (damn)

Still, I recently dumped a Pharos, which was certainly not equipped with HardSPL. So I guess walshieau has a point.

I will try bootloader commands now, see what that gives...

connect to mtty and type this

Quote:

password BsaD5SeoA

13th June 2008, 02:13 AM   |  #9  
Dr. Strangelove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walshieau

connect to mtty and type this...

OK, command entered. Something else first or do I try to dump again now?

NOTE: this is my first time using mtty and the device is not mine (my father's, I own a Kaiser). So please make sure you provide me enough info so I don't f*ck up.
Last edited by Dr. Strangelove; 13th June 2008 at 02:17 AM.
13th June 2008, 02:17 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
1,503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Strangelove

OK, command entered. Something else first or do I try to dump again now?

try a simple task 32

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes