Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Hermes Radio Repository.

OP CRCinAU

23rd December 2008, 01:30 PM   |  #11  
zack_rains's Avatar
Member
Flag Heaven City
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Radio is to improved your cell network, if u'r using hermes you'll see it in setting > system > device information. if you dont find any trouble in your shiped radio than it ok, but if you think the batteery drains to fast or the signal quality is to low, than may be you should try diffrent radio.
The Following User Says Thank You to zack_rains For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2009, 01:23 AM   |  #12  
andrewbat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 39
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
What Radio Rom should i use?
Hi,
I have flashed my rom to CRC's 13.1-pre 7. It works like a dream. I am in Australia and my provider is 3. My current Radio Rom is: 1.47.30.10.

It seems to work all ok but my battery life is average and 3's coverage is average in some areas.

Any recommendations?

Andrew
21st January 2009, 06:50 PM   |  #13  
Philux-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Leonard Wood
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
For some reason the only radio that worked for me is 1.16 I am smack-dab in the middle of the US. All the other radios kept freezing phone in the middle of a phone call, especially when I had my bluetooth headset connected (Jawbone) from 1.27 the the latest. Funny thing is that 1.16 always shows a G instead of an E in taskbar but is connected at edge speed.

Just thought I wuld throw that out there. Using CRC 13.0 Rom. By the way great job CRC for throwin these radio packs together.

Thanks, - Philux-X
25th January 2009, 03:23 PM   |  #14  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
2 us links are dead
5th March 2009, 09:07 AM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MystaMagoo

2 us links are dead

And the AU ones! What should be the magic end to the string in the message, or preferably the list of all files. You still have this thread in your signature.

Cheers
5th March 2009, 09:27 AM   |  #16  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
1,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisnz

And the AU ones! What should be the magic end to the string in the message, or preferably the list of all files. You still have this thread in your signature.

Cheers

I've updated the links to the AU mirror. The US mirror seemed to be working ok though...
19th March 2009, 09:38 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2004
Thanks! work like a charm!
16th April 2009, 06:57 AM   |  #18  
andrewbat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 39
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Radio Rom for Hermes
Hi CRCin AU,
What have you found to be the best Radio Rom for here in Australia?
17th September 2009, 07:02 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Im also from Australia and are wondering what is radio is best, im on the Optus network.
17th September 2009, 08:44 AM   |  #20  
CRCinAU's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
1,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
I use 1.56.70.11 and don't seem to have any dramas on the Optus network in Australia. Give it a go and see how it works for you.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes