OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Titan GPS "Fix" - USE AT YOUR OWN RISK

OP gc14

17th June 2008, 07:09 PM   |  #1  
gc14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,812 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
THIS THREAD IS OUTDATED. aGPS SOLUTIONS NOW EXIST FOR ALMOST ALL CARRIERS.

VERIZON USERS SHOULD USE THIS LINK FOR NEW INSTRUCTIONS:



http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...VerizonAGPSFix

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Below is a link to the "fix" we've been working on for the Titan GPS.

We've gotten mixed results with the testing thus far. Some who have NEVER been able to achieve a lock have gotten locks within 30 seconds. Some say they don't see any change.

I must reiterate though that this "fix" is not something that works wonders. It merely helps the current situation. People who have trouble getting an initial fix, people who don't see locks for 5-10 minutes, etc may see improvement with this. Since I've applied it, I've noticed consistent initial locks taking anywhere between 30-60 seconds on Verizon. I'm happy with that for now. If you apply the fix and don't see any improvement, it doesn't necessarily mean that it doesn't work, as others are seeing results. Unfortunately, we've been unable to determine why this happens.

You still have to use the same steps as you normally would for using the GPS. This does not negate the act of priming it or using a launcher. Do everything as you normally would after you apply the fix.

The Titan GPS, though functional, will NEVER be able to function like it does for Sprint customers. Until other carriers provide access to a PDE aGPS server, there will always be hardships for the customers. No amount of hacking, fixing, or upgrading can remedy this.

THIS FIX IS NOT INTENDED FOR SPRINT

THIS FIX WILL PERSIST THROUGH FLASHES OF ROM/RADIO.

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK - I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING YOU DO TO YOUR DEVICE

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...me=TitanGpsFix
Last edited by gc14; 17th September 2008 at 12:12 AM.
17th June 2008, 08:01 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I successfully completed this procedure on Vista64 SP1 without issue.

Now I just need to go outside and see if I get a better fix!

Thanks GC for a great and simple tutorial.
17th June 2008, 08:16 PM   |  #3  
ranmasaotome510's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTek

I successfully completed this procedure on Vista64 SP1 without issue.

Now I just need to go outside and see if I get a better fix!

Thanks GC for a great and simple tutorial.

if this is supposed to do what we Sprint users have, then you shouldn't even need to go outside . I wish you the best of luck.
17th June 2008, 09:12 PM   |  #4  
aguas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
im gonna try it on my xv6800 in a few.
backing up right now...

edit: just did it and WOW! on a cold boot, it connected to my exact position wiht 4 sats without even shifting. all in 38 seconds (timed it). by far the fastest ive ever gotten in my house. soft reset and went outside, and got an exact lock in 5 SECONDS! holy christ, gc you are the man.
Last edited by aguas; 17th June 2008 at 09:44 PM.
17th June 2008, 10:49 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag NOVA
Thanks Meter: 80
 
935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Thumbs up Thanks!
GC, I will try this as soon as i get home from work and report results. God I can hardly work waiting to do this.
17th June 2008, 11:10 PM   |  #6  
scotcha12345's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo Utah
Thanks Meter: 2
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Problem
GC, trying the fix now. I've downloaded all of the required apps.

Just for reference, I'm using:
DCD 3.1.2 ROM w/ Radio 3.39, w/ provider: Verizon

I just tried:
Put the phone in DMR Mode by dialing ##3424 and pressing send, or dialing ##3424# (depends on carrier). ActiveSync will disconnect, and the PC should recognize the phone as an HTC USB Modem and will install the drivers.

Both options, whether ##3424 and hit the green phone button...or ##3424# failed to open DMR mode for me. All I receive are a response by Verizon indicating that The phone number either disconnected, is no longer in service. etc.

I'll look around for another option. (This is similar with trying to access the options by calling to change how often the radio toward is checked for calls...I had to go directly into Windows and click ePST )
17th June 2008, 11:12 PM   |  #7  
gc14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,812 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Are you using a third party dialer? If so, **** can it.

Also, reinstall the verizon carrier cab.
17th June 2008, 11:14 PM   |  #8  
scotcha12345's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo Utah
Thanks Meter: 2
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Right
I used the fix for SPB Pocket Plus that would make the Dialer continually pop up by installing a similar dialer I downloaded. (fixes the problem).

Should I proceed to reinstall the Cab from Verizon, or entirely discontinue the process?

I'm glad I'm not the only one that is not content with the GPS mode...from a cold start, 10 minutes can be average.
17th June 2008, 11:16 PM   |  #9  
serfboreds's Avatar
Senior Member
Santa Barbara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Looks good.
Thanks for the easy tutorial, went smoothly and I think it is a bit better. Edit: I know it is better, I just connected inside work where I never could connect before.


I notice that using TomTom I always before had No GPS signal for about 10 seconds, then it would say waiting for a valid GPS signal for another 10 seconds to three minutes or so, sometimes not at all until reboot. When I did it after the update it said No GPS for about five seconds and went straight to "lost gps signal 4 seconds ago". The longest it took to connect was 10 seconds after five tries (longest was after pressing the power button while in the program then waking it up...go figure).

Will you be able to integrate these drivers into the new builds for DCD? Or will we need to do this as the drivers are released.

Just out of curiosity, I know these aren't Verizon drivers, what provider are they ripped from? Will this be something that will be possible to update as new drivers are released?

Sorry for all the questions, another solid release guys.
Last edited by serfboreds; 17th June 2008 at 11:34 PM.
17th June 2008, 11:22 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
BTW - Is anyone using HTC GPS on their phones when they applied this fix? Does HTC GPS even have an impact?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes