FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Titan Radio ROM 3.42.02

1,755 posts
Thanks Meter: 110
 
By dcd1182, Senior Member on 24th June 2008, 02:53 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I take no responsibility blah blah blah

Flash from your storage card and dont blame me if you jack up your phone.

http://dcd1182.n715dp.com/titan/radi...%203.42.02.rar

entire RUU will be posted later so dont bother asking now.
Last edited by dcd1182; 6th September 2008 at 02:12 AM.
 
 
24th June 2008, 03:28 PM |#2  
ebb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Any noticeable differences from 3.39?
24th June 2008, 03:29 PM |#3  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A complete newbie Q - if I flash this - need to reflash 3.1.6 again after...correct?
24th June 2008, 03:34 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Nope. The radio is separate from the main ROM.
24th June 2008, 03:55 PM |#5  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kockroach

Nope. The radio is separate from the main ROM.

Thx Trying now...
24th June 2008, 04:02 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks dcd, flashing now.
24th June 2008, 04:02 PM |#7  
rajuabju's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
Does flashing the RADIO cause a hard reset?
24th June 2008, 04:05 PM |#8  
peepeesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so its safe to assume this is going to be the Radio released with the new ROM whenever thats being released?
24th June 2008, 04:07 PM |#9  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju

Does flashing the RADIO cause a hard reset?

Nope.

Initial thoughts - this COULD be my imagination, but my signal strength at my office seems to have increased by 20% or so - 3 bars in lieu of 2 bars...I will try out my GPS next (with GC's Fix applied)....will report back.
24th June 2008, 04:11 PM |#10  
peepeesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
oh and another noob question... can some one link me to the instructions on how to flash this radio?
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes