FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

Titan Radio ROM 3.42.02

1,759 posts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
By dcd1182, Senior Member on 24th June 2008, 02:53 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I take no responsibility blah blah blah

Flash from your storage card and dont blame me if you jack up your phone.

http://dcd1182.n715dp.com/titan/radi...%203.42.02.rar

entire RUU will be posted later so dont bother asking now.
Last edited by dcd1182; 6th September 2008 at 02:12 AM.
 
 
24th June 2008, 03:28 PM |#2  
ebb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Any noticeable differences from 3.39?
24th June 2008, 03:29 PM |#3  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
A complete newbie Q - if I flash this - need to reflash 3.1.6 again after...correct?
24th June 2008, 03:34 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Nope. The radio is separate from the main ROM.
24th June 2008, 03:55 PM |#5  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kockroach

Nope. The radio is separate from the main ROM.

Thx Trying now...
24th June 2008, 04:02 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks dcd, flashing now.
24th June 2008, 04:02 PM |#7  
rajuabju's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
Does flashing the RADIO cause a hard reset?
24th June 2008, 04:05 PM |#8  
peepeesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so its safe to assume this is going to be the Radio released with the new ROM whenever thats being released?
24th June 2008, 04:07 PM |#9  
kashabrown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajuabju

Does flashing the RADIO cause a hard reset?

Nope.

Initial thoughts - this COULD be my imagination, but my signal strength at my office seems to have increased by 20% or so - 3 bars in lieu of 2 bars...I will try out my GPS next (with GC's Fix applied)....will report back.
24th June 2008, 04:11 PM |#10  
peepeesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
oh and another noob question... can some one link me to the instructions on how to flash this radio?
24th June 2008, 04:17 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...GettingStarted

Quote:
Originally Posted by peepeesea

oh and another noob question... can some one link me to the instructions on how to flash this radio?

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes