FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

x7510 and iGO 2006 Plus

28th June 2008, 06:39 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.
 
 
1st July 2008, 12:59 PM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel

I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.

NOBODY KNOWS ??
1st July 2008, 03:50 PM |#3  
Divine_Madcat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 2,413
 
More
Well to be fair, not that many even have the x7510 yet, soo....
1st July 2008, 05:12 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My opinion is WM 6.1 is guilty because it seems that on HTC X7500 with WM 6.0 is possible to install iGO 2006 Plus.
1st July 2008, 08:39 PM |#5  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel

My opinion is WM 6.1 is guilty because it seems that on HTC X7500 with WM 6.0 is possible to install iGO 2006 Plus.

Not true. I was using it in both wm6 and wm6.1 without problem. Now I've switched to Tomtom 7 because it's better.
7th July 2008, 06:54 PM |#6  
TrekkerJmm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NJ, Jersey Shore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No voices in TT7
Hi, I just put in TT7 and have no voices. I had them in there with6 but wherever I put them now they don't show up does anyone have any ideas on this...TJ
9th July 2008, 03:54 PM |#7  
cktlcmd's Avatar
Senior Member
Farmington, CT; Jackson, NJ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel

I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.

Yes, I can confirm iGO 2008 works great on the X7510 and in Real VGA 96dpi mode too.
Last edited by cktlcmd; 9th July 2008 at 03:58 PM.
9th July 2008, 07:54 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cktlcmd

Yes, I can confirm iGO 2008 works great on the X7510 and in Real VGA 96dpi mode too.

Can you try also igo 2006 ?
Thanks.
10th July 2008, 01:07 PM |#9  
cktlcmd's Avatar
Senior Member
Farmington, CT; Jackson, NJ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel

Can you try also igo 2006 ?
Thanks.

It didn't work for me. I could get as far as the setup screen, but it would freeze. Sorry. I am not sure if it is incompatible with the applications I am using since I have a lot or if it is the ROM itself.

Why not just switch to iGO8? It would be better too, especially with the updated maps.

iGO8 works well here in CT, I'll be visiting my Mom in NJ tomorrow, so this will be a really good test for it.

iGO8 was very easy to setup. Even the setup were done automatically without me specifying which baud rate, etc...

It was very fast to compute the corrected route (less than 5 seconds), if ever you suddenly made a wrong turn. I tried to fxxx up, but it just won't let me.
Last edited by cktlcmd; 10th July 2008 at 01:16 PM.
10th July 2008, 01:11 PM |#10  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cktlcmd

It didn't work for me. I coud get as far as the setup screen, but it would freeze. Sorry. I am not sure if it is incompatible with the applications I am using since I have a lot or if it is the ROM itself.

I think you should be able to use it in 192dpi as well as 96 dpi (portrait only. Landscape would not work). In 128dpi, it would completely not work.

That was my experience anyway, although I don't use this product anymore, with TT7 so much better.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes