5,593,293 Members 33,605 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

x7510 and iGO 2006 Plus

Tip us?
 
patratel
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default x7510 and iGO 2006 Plus

I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.
 
patratel
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel View Post
I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.
NOBODY KNOWS ??
 
Divine_Madcat
Old
#3  
Divine_Madcat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2095
Posts: 2,515
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Well to be fair, not that many even have the x7510 yet, soo....
 
patratel
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2008
My opinion is WM 6.1 is guilty because it seems that on HTC X7500 with WM 6.0 is possible to install iGO 2006 Plus.
 
eaglesteve
Old
#5  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 3,750
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel View Post
My opinion is WM 6.1 is guilty because it seems that on HTC X7500 with WM 6.0 is possible to install iGO 2006 Plus.
Not true. I was using it in both wm6 and wm6.1 without problem. Now I've switched to Tomtom 7 because it's better.
 
TrekkerJmm
Old
#6  
TrekkerJmm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 250
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NJ, Jersey Shore
Default No voices in TT7

Hi, I just put in TT7 and have no voices. I had them in there with6 but wherever I put them now they don't show up does anyone have any ideas on this...TJ
 
cktlcmd
Old
(Last edited by cktlcmd; 9th July 2008 at 03:58 PM.)
#7  
cktlcmd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 2,271
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Farmington, CT; Jackson, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel View Post
I have a X7510 and cannot instal iGO 2006 Plus.
Is the same kit I had on Fujitsu Siemens N560 with WM6 and worked perfect.
iGO 2008 is working but not iGO 2006 plus.
Any ideeas ?
Thanks.
Yes, I can confirm iGO 2008 works great on the X7510 and in Real VGA 96dpi mode too.
__________________



Christian

HTC Advantage X7510....................O2 XDA Executive
ROM version: 3.27.405.3.................2.00.41 WWE
ROM date: 5/28/08..........................08/08/07
Radio version: 1.58.00.00...............1.18.00
Protocol version: 32.91.7020.20H...42.54.P8
ExtROM version: 3.27.405.104........NONE
WM 6.1 Professional........................WM5
CE OS 5.2.19209.............................5.1.465
Build 19209.1.0.2............................15673.3.3.1
 
patratel
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cktlcmd View Post
Yes, I can confirm iGO 2008 works great on the X7510 and in Real VGA 96dpi mode too.
Can you try also igo 2006 ?
Thanks.
 
cktlcmd
Old
(Last edited by cktlcmd; 10th July 2008 at 01:16 PM.)
#9  
cktlcmd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 2,271
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Farmington, CT; Jackson, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by patratel View Post
Can you try also igo 2006 ?
Thanks.
It didn't work for me. I could get as far as the setup screen, but it would freeze. Sorry. I am not sure if it is incompatible with the applications I am using since I have a lot or if it is the ROM itself.

Why not just switch to iGO8? It would be better too, especially with the updated maps.

iGO8 works well here in CT, I'll be visiting my Mom in NJ tomorrow, so this will be a really good test for it.

iGO8 was very easy to setup. Even the setup were done automatically without me specifying which baud rate, etc...

It was very fast to compute the corrected route (less than 5 seconds), if ever you suddenly made a wrong turn. I tried to fxxx up, but it just won't let me.
__________________



Christian

HTC Advantage X7510....................O2 XDA Executive
ROM version: 3.27.405.3.................2.00.41 WWE
ROM date: 5/28/08..........................08/08/07
Radio version: 1.58.00.00...............1.18.00
Protocol version: 32.91.7020.20H...42.54.P8
ExtROM version: 3.27.405.104........NONE
WM 6.1 Professional........................WM5
CE OS 5.2.19209.............................5.1.465
Build 19209.1.0.2............................15673.3.3.1
 
eaglesteve
Old
#10  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 3,750
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by cktlcmd View Post
It didn't work for me. I coud get as far as the setup screen, but it would freeze. Sorry. I am not sure if it is incompatible with the applications I am using since I have a lot or if it is the ROM itself.
I think you should be able to use it in 192dpi as well as 96 dpi (portrait only. Landscape would not work). In 128dpi, it would completely not work.

That was my experience anyway, although I don't use this product anymore, with TT7 so much better.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...