AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more

S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Tytn Camera

1st July 2008, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Hello you guys. I don't have a macro mode since I bought the phone (to another person). It looks like the phone is always in landscape mode. When I pull that button on the back of the camera (to choose between the modes modes) nothing happens. In addition when i push the button up (landscape mode) it doesn't go till the end of that "mini path"(dont know how to call it ).

Here's a pic of what i mean:



I hope u can help me. I found this problem because my grilfriend bought a hermes too (from VDF UK) and in hers the macro mode actually work's.
1st July 2008, 05:56 PM   |  #2  
dzelaya18's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 29
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Did the previous owner ever disassemble the phone? I think the cameras mode selection lever can function improperly if it isn't in the correct position during reassembly.
1st July 2008, 06:41 PM   |  #3  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzelaya18

Did the previous owner ever disassemble the phone? I think the cameras mode selection lever can function improperly if it isn't in the correct position during reassembly.

No he didn't. As a matter of fact HTC did. It had that problem with screen alignment. It is still in warranty but i already CID, unlocked, changed radio & rom So I dont know what to do...
1st July 2008, 07:29 PM   |  #4  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter: 4,314
 
10
11,795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
HTC along with other repairers often forget to line up the small arm on the camera with the toggle switch on the back cover (As the above poster says).

If you have no warranty then remove the back cover and line up the camera arm with the switch - and test before putting the screws back in.

It's a fiddly job but not difficult - may take you a few attempts, that's why you should not put screws back in until you have checked it's working.

Here you can see the black lever arm on the right side of the camera. It needs to be lined up with the switch on the back cover. It is often forgotten when re-assembling:



Mike
Last edited by MikeChannon; 1st July 2008 at 07:38 PM.
1st July 2008, 07:45 PM   |  #5  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechannon

HTC along with other repairers often forget to line up the small arm on the camera with the toggle switch on the back cover (As the above poster says).

If you have no warranty then remove the back cover and line up the camera arm with the switch - and test before putting the screws back in.

It's a fiddly job but not difficult - may take you a few attempts, that's why you should not put screws back in until you have checked it's working.

Here you can see the black lever arm on the right side of the camera. It needs to be lined up with the switch on the back cover. It is often forgotten when re-assembling:



Mike

May I break the device by doing that? Or the camera? Im saying because I tried to push it harder up, but nothing happened...
1st July 2008, 07:59 PM   |  #6  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter: 4,314
 
10
11,795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero|Cool

May I break the device by doing that? Or the camera? Im saying because I tried to push it harder up, but nothing happened...

Don't force that lever, you could snap the plastic! If the switch is not linked to the lever it will not work.

Taking the back cover off will VOID your warranty. If you do not have a warranty then you can either take it for repair or do it yourself. If you take it for repair just tell them the back has been put on with the switch disengaged from the lever.

If you do it yourself you will need to remove the 4 screws with a Torx 6 screwdriver. Open the case at the bottom end first preferably using a "case opening tool" or a plastic knife. There are small plastic grroves all around and you need to gently prize the case off.

Then the fiddly bit. Try to set the arm of the camera fully up and the switch on the case in the same position. With luck the switch will engage the lever. This may take several attempts before you get them matched up.

Mike
1st July 2008, 09:42 PM   |  #7  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Portugal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechannon

Don't force that lever, you could snap the plastic! If the switch is not linked to the lever it will not work.

Taking the back cover off will VOID your warranty. If you do not have a warranty then you can either take it for repair or do it yourself. If you take it for repair just tell them the back has been put on with the switch disengaged from the lever.

If you do it yourself you will need to remove the 4 screws with a Torx 6 screwdriver. Open the case at the bottom end first preferably using a "case opening tool" or a plastic knife. There are small plastic grroves all around and you need to gently prize the case off.

Then the fiddly bit. Try to set the arm of the camera fully up and the switch on the case in the same position. With luck the switch will engage the lever. This may take several attempts before you get them matched up.

Mike

Thanks for your reply Hum I have CID the phone, unlocked it and everything. Is there a way to set it back to the original state? If yes ill take it to warranty, if not ill do it myslef

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes