Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,915 Members 37,651 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tytn Camera

Tip us?
 
Zero|Cool
Old
#1  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 207
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Default Tytn Camera

Hello you guys. I don't have a macro mode since I bought the phone (to another person). It looks like the phone is always in landscape mode. When I pull that button on the back of the camera (to choose between the modes modes) nothing happens. In addition when i push the button up (landscape mode) it doesn't go till the end of that "mini path"(dont know how to call it ).

Here's a pic of what i mean:



I hope u can help me. I found this problem because my grilfriend bought a hermes too (from VDF UK) and in hers the macro mode actually work's.
Main Phone: Samsung GT-I9305@Stock+root 4.1.2
Secondary: SE WT19i @CM10 4.1.2
Nexus 7 32GB Wi-fi @Stock 4.3
 
dzelaya18
Old
#2  
dzelaya18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 418
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Did the previous owner ever disassemble the phone? I think the cameras mode selection lever can function improperly if it isn't in the correct position during reassembly.
Smartphone History:

Samsung GALAXY Note II - Current
HTC One X - Backup
Samsung GALAXY Note (International) - Retired
HTC Inspire 4G - Retired
HTC Desire HD - Retired
Samsung GALAXY S - Retired
Apple iPhone 3Gs - Retired
HTC Touch Pro - Retired
Apple iPhone 3G - Retired
HTC Kaiser - Retired
HTC Juno - Retired
HTC Hermes - Retired
 
Zero|Cool
Old
#3  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 207
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzelaya18 View Post
Did the previous owner ever disassemble the phone? I think the cameras mode selection lever can function improperly if it isn't in the correct position during reassembly.
No he didn't. As a matter of fact HTC did. It had that problem with screen alignment. It is still in warranty but i already CID, unlocked, changed radio & rom So I dont know what to do...
Main Phone: Samsung GT-I9305@Stock+root 4.1.2
Secondary: SE WT19i @CM10 4.1.2
Nexus 7 32GB Wi-fi @Stock 4.3
 
MikeChannon
Old
(Last edited by MikeChannon; 1st July 2008 at 07:38 PM.)
#4  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter 3,674
Posts: 11,242
Join Date: Sep 2006
HTC along with other repairers often forget to line up the small arm on the camera with the toggle switch on the back cover (As the above poster says).

If you have no warranty then remove the back cover and line up the camera arm with the switch - and test before putting the screws back in.

It's a fiddly job but not difficult - may take you a few attempts, that's why you should not put screws back in until you have checked it's working.

Here you can see the black lever arm on the right side of the camera. It needs to be lined up with the switch on the back cover. It is often forgotten when re-assembling:



Mike
Forum Administrator
 
Zero|Cool
Old
#5  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 207
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechannon View Post
HTC along with other repairers often forget to line up the small arm on the camera with the toggle switch on the back cover (As the above poster says).

If you have no warranty then remove the back cover and line up the camera arm with the switch - and test before putting the screws back in.

It's a fiddly job but not difficult - may take you a few attempts, that's why you should not put screws back in until you have checked it's working.

Here you can see the black lever arm on the right side of the camera. It needs to be lined up with the switch on the back cover. It is often forgotten when re-assembling:



Mike
May I break the device by doing that? Or the camera? Im saying because I tried to push it harder up, but nothing happened...
Main Phone: Samsung GT-I9305@Stock+root 4.1.2
Secondary: SE WT19i @CM10 4.1.2
Nexus 7 32GB Wi-fi @Stock 4.3
 
MikeChannon
Old
#6  
MikeChannon's Avatar
Forum Administrator
Thanks Meter 3,674
Posts: 11,242
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero|Cool View Post
May I break the device by doing that? Or the camera? Im saying because I tried to push it harder up, but nothing happened...
Don't force that lever, you could snap the plastic! If the switch is not linked to the lever it will not work.

Taking the back cover off will VOID your warranty. If you do not have a warranty then you can either take it for repair or do it yourself. If you take it for repair just tell them the back has been put on with the switch disengaged from the lever.

If you do it yourself you will need to remove the 4 screws with a Torx 6 screwdriver. Open the case at the bottom end first preferably using a "case opening tool" or a plastic knife. There are small plastic grroves all around and you need to gently prize the case off.

Then the fiddly bit. Try to set the arm of the camera fully up and the switch on the case in the same position. With luck the switch will engage the lever. This may take several attempts before you get them matched up.

Mike
Forum Administrator
 
Zero|Cool
Old
#7  
Zero|Cool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 207
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechannon View Post
Don't force that lever, you could snap the plastic! If the switch is not linked to the lever it will not work.

Taking the back cover off will VOID your warranty. If you do not have a warranty then you can either take it for repair or do it yourself. If you take it for repair just tell them the back has been put on with the switch disengaged from the lever.

If you do it yourself you will need to remove the 4 screws with a Torx 6 screwdriver. Open the case at the bottom end first preferably using a "case opening tool" or a plastic knife. There are small plastic grroves all around and you need to gently prize the case off.

Then the fiddly bit. Try to set the arm of the camera fully up and the switch on the case in the same position. With luck the switch will engage the lever. This may take several attempts before you get them matched up.

Mike
Thanks for your reply Hum I have CID the phone, unlocked it and everything. Is there a way to set it back to the original state? If yes ill take it to warranty, if not ill do it myslef
Main Phone: Samsung GT-I9305@Stock+root 4.1.2
Secondary: SE WT19i @CM10 4.1.2
Nexus 7 32GB Wi-fi @Stock 4.3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more

Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more