FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APP]Diamond & S2U2

1,364 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By A_C, Senior Member on 7th July 2008, 10:03 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
It's found there are several issues when running S2U2 on Diamond. An intermidiate fix is that:
1. Disable DirectDraw will prevent the occasional blank screen;

2. Enable NoBackLightCheck (it's only valid in v1.05 or later; create a DWORD value with name NoBackLightCheck and value 1 under \HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\A_C\S2U2; restart iLock2) will make IdleStart works again.

Known issues:
1. CallerID does not work.

2. Home key cannot be locked.

3. "S2U2 Settings" has error when it's scrolling about half the way.

UPDATE on 29 July:
A new version of S2U2 v1.10 is released at http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=412418.

For optimal usage with Diamond, make sure you grab the VGA version & turn on "Don't double check Backlight" at the S2U2 Settings.
Last edited by tnyynt; 21st August 2008 at 08:52 PM. Reason: v1.10 released
 
 
7th July 2008, 10:50 AM |#2  
lucasjohny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
thnx A_C for the info, already try to solve it but hope you can come out a diamond version soon....by the way s2v zoom function also not able to use on diamond any solution??
7th July 2008, 11:53 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Had the same problem with zooming, did not found the bugs with s2u2 yet but if you say soo... Is there a version for Daimond of s2u2 en s2v coming??
Greetz and thanx for your wonderfull applications!
7th July 2008, 12:23 PM |#4  
KukurikU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rehovot
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
thank you for yr concern. the only thing that real bother me is my diamond always answering my calls due to the pressure from the belt case. i realy hate that. i miss s2u2 soooooo much. please do something. no need of gifs or fancy clocks. only a slide to unlock and caller id that works with the diamond. please!...
7th July 2008, 02:04 PM |#5  
lucasjohny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
"ExceptionEXE4"="cprog.exe"
"SafeMode"=dword:00700000
7th July 2008, 07:38 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
for callerID, if you use advanceconfig to disable the phone skin, then it works! But your diamond-style dialpad will disappear.
8th July 2008, 10:19 AM |#7  
ranchu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just installed S2U2 on my diamond.
When my device is locked, i can access my device when i press the home key. so basically, it is not ''locked''.

any idea how to disable all hardware buttons during locked up?
11th July 2008, 12:11 AM |#8  
Graveworm's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranchu

I just installed S2U2 on my diamond.
When my device is locked, i can access my device when i press the home key. so basically, it is not ''locked''.

any idea how to disable all hardware buttons during locked up?

Did you read the first post?!

I guess A_C is working on the problem (hope so )
11th July 2008, 12:54 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
thx for A_C again
Last edited by dannyctl; 12th July 2008 at 10:25 AM.
16th July 2008, 03:06 PM |#10  
ZeuBug's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nantes
Thanks Meter: 510
 
More
And for the weather?
16th July 2008, 03:10 PM |#11  
Da9L's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
A_C are you planing on releasing a version which fixes the issue ?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes