Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,846 Members 51,500 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Shift Project Release: SSPL and HardSPL - the way to custom ROMs and more!

Tip us?
 
cmonex
Old
#11  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucid View Post
Nice !! Can't wait to use the built-in GPS on the SnapVue side..

Finally I can run PocketReperion so I can find my shift back if it's stolen.

....voice...to follow later....serious... Cmonex, if you had to put a percentage of chance that we will get Voice working, what would the percentage be ?? 50%-50% ?

hey

IIRC you have the beta hardSPL flashed, yes? I recommend updating it with this final one (only difference is this has overwrite protection while the beta did not - because of that, you can also update the beta one by using CustomRUU and the RUU_Signed.NBH from the final package after it extracts.)
as for voice, chances are a bit better I think.
Main devices: Athena (x7500&x7510) , Xperia X1, RhodiumW
Other devices: Shift&x9500 (yess! running SPL 1.29.OliNex),
Kaiser&TouchPro&Herald, Diamond&HD, 2xUniversals
(Qtek_9000&Vodafone_VPA_IV) + non HTC's.

member of Athena Project and Shift Project

Donations:

To cmonex

To Athena Project

To Shift Project

To Diamond and Raphael Elite Team
 
dimisxxx
Old
#12  
dimisxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
congratulations Guys Congratulations Its The Only I Had To Say...
"Μ' αρέσουν εκείνοι που η ψυχή τους είναι πιο βαθιά απ΄την πληγή τους"!
Απλά ζήστε τη ζωή!!!Ειναι Πολύτιμη!!

Expect Nothing. Be ready for anything

****Don't Learn to Hack, Hack to Learn****
 
dimisxxx
Old
#13  
dimisxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
Default I Need Help....

Hello my friends i did the hardspl and everything went well but my question is that why the wm6 became again like before i mean is not liberated again do i have to liberated from the begining again??? because now i cant connect to vista like before with the usb tool....so please tell me.......
"Μ' αρέσουν εκείνοι που η ψυχή τους είναι πιο βαθιά απ΄την πληγή τους"!
Απλά ζήστε τη ζωή!!!Ειναι Πολύτιμη!!

Expect Nothing. Be ready for anything

****Don't Learn to Hack, Hack to Learn****
 
gemito138
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Oct 2005
Many thanks...
 
cmonex
Old
#15  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimisxxx View Post
Hello my friends i did the hardspl and everything went well but my question is that why the wm6 became again like before i mean is not liberated again do i have to liberated from the begining again??? because now i cant connect to vista like before with the usb tool....so please tell me.......


yes it performs a hard reset.
don't despair, soon you can flash liberated rom and then you can forget about how to do manual liberation
Main devices: Athena (x7500&x7510) , Xperia X1, RhodiumW
Other devices: Shift&x9500 (yess! running SPL 1.29.OliNex),
Kaiser&TouchPro&Herald, Diamond&HD, 2xUniversals
(Qtek_9000&Vodafone_VPA_IV) + non HTC's.

member of Athena Project and Shift Project

Donations:

To cmonex

To Athena Project

To Shift Project

To Diamond and Raphael Elite Team
 
tece
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: hangover
Hello and thanks for SSPL & HardSPL!!

I'm wondering how to build these custom ROMs..?
Are you dumping the ROM from TytnII/Kaiser and edit until the ROM is small enough? Is any Software out there to edit the Filesystem from dumped ROMs?
Many weeks ago i've heard about a ROM that supports GPS - why didn't you release it with the bundle? Any Bugs?
 
cmonex
Old
#17  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by tece View Post
Hello and thanks for SSPL & HardSPL!!

I'm wondering how to build these custom ROMs..?
Are you dumping the ROM from TytnII/Kaiser and edit until the ROM is small enough? Is any Software out there to edit the Filesystem from dumped ROMs?
Many weeks ago i've heard about a ROM that supports GPS - why didn't you release it with the bundle? Any Bugs?

no, not using a kaiser ROM. but you can dump the ROM from Shift in the same way as Kaiser, I think pof also posted about this before. also we have some HTC rom updates, will try to upload them to crapidshare or something soon.
the current rom base with the GPS has an issue so we are porting the GPS to a newer rom base then release that.

as for rom editor tools, a kaiser kitchen with the rom base changed to a shift rom, will work. i.e. the rom tools from kaiser kitchen are compatible.
Main devices: Athena (x7500&x7510) , Xperia X1, RhodiumW
Other devices: Shift&x9500 (yess! running SPL 1.29.OliNex),
Kaiser&TouchPro&Herald, Diamond&HD, 2xUniversals
(Qtek_9000&Vodafone_VPA_IV) + non HTC's.

member of Athena Project and Shift Project

Donations:

To cmonex

To Athena Project

To Shift Project

To Diamond and Raphael Elite Team
 
feyisetan
Old
(Last edited by feyisetan; 9th July 2008 at 09:45 PM.) Reason: Problem solved
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kent
Default Shift display has gone blank

Hi help is needed here, I followed installation instruction and obtained USB\ROOT_HUB\4&188A10ED&0 disabled. I've now got shift working, will try again. Thanks.
 
Traumrakel
Old
#19  
Traumrakel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Mar 2006
Wow, good work!

Are there already any custom Shift ROMs out there..?
 
cmonex
Old
#20  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Budapest
Quote:
Originally Posted by feyisetan View Post
Hi help is needed here, I followed installation instruction and obtained USB\ROOT_HUB\4&188A10ED&0 disabled. I've now got shift working, will try again. Thanks.

try after removing battery, and with freshly booted vista and snapvue.
make sure the WMDC is running with USB enabled in it. that seems to help.

if nothing else helps, then when you get to that disabled message, and it doesn't move after maybe 2 minutes, Ctrl+C, etc., then hibernate vista etc. (as described above).


EDIT: ah I see you added: problem solved. what was the exact way to solve it?
Main devices: Athena (x7500&x7510) , Xperia X1, RhodiumW
Other devices: Shift&x9500 (yess! running SPL 1.29.OliNex),
Kaiser&TouchPro&Herald, Diamond&HD, 2xUniversals
(Qtek_9000&Vodafone_VPA_IV) + non HTC's.

member of Athena Project and Shift Project

Donations:

To cmonex

To Athena Project

To Shift Project

To Diamond and Raphael Elite Team

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Rir Yourself Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit its … more

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more