FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

NES Emulator on Diamond?

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By gurkburk, Junior Member on 15th July 2008, 03:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,

Want to thank you for a wonderful place to find info
I'm wondering if there is any NES emulator for the Diamond like the one for iPhone, so you could use the touchscreen to navigate.

 
 
15th July 2008, 03:49 PM |#2  
htckaiseruser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
there is a emulator for nes but i dont know if it works on diamond. its called pocketNES, google it. i had it on my kaiser with a lot of roms like mk2,streetfighter etc. but i dont use it anymore and havnt tryd it on my diamond. but everthing you need is on the net.

But wait , i found it on my pc. heres the cab.
I also have the cab of the superNES emulator. here you go
I posted 2 zips with supermario3 and tekken2 in it for people to test, just unzip and put the .nes file on your internal storage,program will find it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip pocketnes_1_0_ppc.zip - [Click for QR Code] (363.9 KB, 397 views)
File Type: zip PocketSNES-1.12.200-ARM.zip - [Click for QR Code] (221.1 KB, 308 views)
File Type: zip mario3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (223.3 KB, 232 views)
File Type: zip Tekken_2_[p1][a1].zip - [Click for QR Code] (267.2 KB, 155 views)
Last edited by htckaiseruser; 15th July 2008 at 04:16 PM.
15th July 2008, 03:55 PM |#3  
flashmp3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Give us feedback
15th July 2008, 09:16 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

tested it, doesnt work on my diamond!!

It starts but, if you open a rom it hangs and want to send a feedback to microsoft.


Lg doena
15th July 2008, 09:45 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Also you might have trouble with missing hardkeys. I have it on my old device and it only works fine with the hardkeys. Touchscreen always recognized only one touch at a time (which is of course not enough for Super Mario...) - but may that works now
15th July 2008, 09:47 PM |#6  
Jin187's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I've only tried PicoDrive, which is a megadrive(Genisis) emulator, plays everything perfectly as long as the sound is off
15th July 2008, 10:18 PM |#7  
Sergio PC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jin187

I've only tried PicoDrive, which is a megadrive(Genisis) emulator, plays everything perfectly as long as the sound is off

Yes i had picodive in my 7710, it was cool.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes