Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

NES Emulator on Diamond?

OP gurkburk

15th July 2008, 04:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Hi all,

Want to thank you for a wonderful place to find info
I'm wondering if there is any NES emulator for the Diamond like the one for iPhone, so you could use the touchscreen to navigate.

15th July 2008, 04:49 PM   |  #2  
htckaiseruser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
there is a emulator for nes but i dont know if it works on diamond. its called pocketNES, google it. i had it on my kaiser with a lot of roms like mk2,streetfighter etc. but i dont use it anymore and havnt tryd it on my diamond. but everthing you need is on the net.

But wait , i found it on my pc. heres the cab.
I also have the cab of the superNES emulator. here you go
I posted 2 zips with supermario3 and tekken2 in it for people to test, just unzip and put the .nes file on your internal storage,program will find it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip pocketnes_1_0_ppc.zip - [Click for QR Code] (363.9 KB, 395 views)
File Type: zip PocketSNES-1.12.200-ARM.zip - [Click for QR Code] (221.1 KB, 306 views)
File Type: zip mario3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (223.3 KB, 230 views)
File Type: zip Tekken_2_[p1][a1].zip - [Click for QR Code] (267.2 KB, 153 views)
Last edited by htckaiseruser; 15th July 2008 at 05:16 PM.
15th July 2008, 04:55 PM   |  #3  
flashmp3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Give us feedback
15th July 2008, 10:16 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Hi,

tested it, doesnt work on my diamond!!

It starts but, if you open a rom it hangs and want to send a feedback to microsoft.


Lg doena
15th July 2008, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Also you might have trouble with missing hardkeys. I have it on my old device and it only works fine with the hardkeys. Touchscreen always recognized only one touch at a time (which is of course not enough for Super Mario...) - but may that works now
15th July 2008, 10:47 PM   |  #6  
Jin187's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I've only tried PicoDrive, which is a megadrive(Genisis) emulator, plays everything perfectly as long as the sound is off
15th July 2008, 11:18 PM   |  #7  
Sergio PC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
1,384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jin187

I've only tried PicoDrive, which is a megadrive(Genisis) emulator, plays everything perfectly as long as the sound is off

Yes i had picodive in my 7710, it was cool.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes