FORUMS

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[SOLVED]How to add a city in the TF3D weather tab ?

17th July 2008, 10:27 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Belfort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This thread is only for Manila "First generation". For Manila 2.1 or 2.5, try JVH3 Weather City Editor
Note : In fact, if you edit your files manually with a SQLite tool, you could read the end of this post (Garfiled tuto, etc.) : you'll just have to create 2 new fileds -timezone and msid- in the "cities" table (just look at how original file is)... as it is for advanced users, I don't write "how to" : advanced users already know how to do and for others, look at JVH3 tool linked above !

All credits are for N2A, Garfield1970, idsk and andreas.falke.
This new topic is just a summary of Diamond Weather Custom City thread. That's why it's already [SOLVED] !

To add a city to TF3D, you have to :
1. install, if not already done, Microsoft .Net Compact Framework 3.5.
The archive size is ~33MB... but the install is only ~3/4MB... you can find standalone .cab on the web. Thx to Fabliv to post it in this thread.

2. install WeatherDatabaseEditor from andreas.falke, the latest version is 1.2 (or take it from attachments).
If it doesn't work (for TLR or bElite ROM for example), you can try this "patched" WDE (from PPC-Welt, it seems), based on 1.1 original WDE... (you can take it from attachments).
Old version of WDE : v1.1.
Note : Some anti-virus software detects theese apps as "trojan". They aren't. Just false detection from your too-suspicious AV .

3. find your locCode on http://www.accuweather.com - you'll have to input it in the "Accu Weather Code" field.
For example, for Paris in France, Accuweather URL is : http://www.accuweather.com/world-ind...012|PARIS|&u=1
The locCode is EUR|FR|FR012|PARIS
Note : If the city name contains spaces (or special characters), you'll have perhaps an issue. Space have to be replaced by %20... and sometimes not (and vice-versa ^_^).
So, don't abandon too fast, and try and re-try. Or post your request here : someone'll certainly find the good way to input it.

3. bis For US cities :
- thx obender : for example Hickery, NC, Accuweather URL is http://www.accuweather.com/us/nc/hic...u=1&traveler=1
You see the portion "us/nc/hickory". To obtain the locCode, you have to prefix it with NAM|
So, it gives, for our example : NAM|US|<state>|<city> i.e. NAM|US|NC|HICKORY
- thx duofold : instead of the complete locCode as mentioned above, you can only use the zip code : just input the zip code of your city in the "Accu Weather Code" field (and, of course enter in a state & city in the other fields).

4. launch WeatherDatabaseEditor on your Diamond, select your country, add your city and exit.

5. add your added city in TF3D weather tab.
Depending on your TF3D version, your added city will appear at the end of the list... or in alphabetical order.

6. Enjoy... now, you can the actual weather on your Diamond, without looking out the window


Now, to understand a little what happend :
WeatherDatabaseEditor (aka WDE) allows many things :
A. WDE edit the database
The database is stored in 2 files : 2330fc3c_manila and _2330fc3c_manila (in \Windows folder). These files are hidden/in rom/read-only. WDE changes the attribute of these files, so that, WDE can write them.

B. in 1.1 version, WDE allows only to add cities, but no country.
It isn't a big problem : if you live in a non-listed country, you can add your city in an other country (as explained above)... that won't change anything (just the place where you'll find it in TF3D menu)

C. WDE edit the registry (thx isdk)
In stock ROM, the URL used to update the weather is a specific Accuweather URL. WDE change it to point to N2A'website ( http://weather.not2advanced.com/ ).
Registry key=HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\Manila & String value Name=Weather.ServerURLOverride

Now, if you really want to add a country (cf. B.), go to Garfield tuto (and here too for more friendly SQLite tools).
But read ONLY
what regards the 2330fc3c_manila files.
NO PATCH OF manila.exe NEEDED ANYMORE !

P.S. : as my english is poor (& my tailor rich ^^), I would be happy if someone could correct it (MP me ).

P.S.2 : alternative not tested : [APP] Commandline WeatherDatabase Editor (add new locations to TF3D) by Mr_Gee
Last edited by R. DevilR; 10th February 2010 at 05:42 PM. Reason: Add new WDE version & note about virus & note about locCode & 3. bis for US cities : Zip code instead complete locCode
 
 
17th July 2008, 01:46 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag South Shropshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R. DevilR

Microsoft .Net Compact Framework 3.5[/url].
The archive size is ~33MB... but the install is only ~3/4MB... you can find standalone .cab on the web. Just search a little bit.

Can't find just the cab file anywhere - as i am running a Mac I can't use the full installer Anyone know of a link for the cab file I can just install ?

Also how is it installed ?


cheers
17th July 2008, 01:53 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Belfort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I didn't want to search these cab's... and you made me search
=> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=349367 ... hum... not so far
17th July 2008, 01:57 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's definitely not working on a T-Mobile MDA Compact IV with new TFLO3D.
17th July 2008, 02:00 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag South Shropshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks... but none of the links seem to work now. Also the talk of removing the old version 1st... do both versions not co-exist ?
17th July 2008, 02:37 PM |#6  
Fabliv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag French riviera, Nice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It works perfectly. Awesome !!!

It would be perfect if we could edit all added cities in alphabetical order.

Thanks all !
17th July 2008, 02:52 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabliv

It works perfectly. Awesome !!!

It would be perfect if we could edit all added cities in alphabetical order.

Thanks all !

Thanks, but it doesn't work for me with my bElite 0.54 FRE rom.
The prog tell me that it can't unlock the file?! Help needed!
Thanks
17th July 2008, 02:53 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Belfort
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
@joemax : scroll down... there are some Rapidshare links. One of them should work !

@Fabliv : for that, read Garfield'tuto and execute some SQL queries.
2nd option : imho, you don't need ALLLL cities in the database... so, rather than add your city (at the end of the list), just edit one existing at the right place in the alphabetical order .
Last option : on your PC, delete ALL entries in the database (with Garfield'tuto & one of "his" tools - SQLIte Database Browser is perfect for that), compact the database, and re-create your own. Personnaly, I did that : rather than 2 files of 334kB (the _manila files), I've got now 2 files of 5kB (1 country, ~15 cities).
And, if I go to a trip in a non added city, I can add one OTA with WDE .
17th July 2008, 03:17 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how do you get the loc code for your city?
17th July 2008, 03:20 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwfcmadlad

how do you get the loc code for your city?

Read the first post

Quote:

3. find your locCode on http://www.accuweather.com
For example, for Paris in France, Accuweather URL is : http://www.accuweather.com/world-ind...012|PARIS|&u=1
The locCode is EUR|FR|FR012|PARIS

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes