Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,673 Members 41,496 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

how do you install .net compact framework 3.5 on you HTC?

Tip us?
 
djskaw
Old
(Last edited by djskaw; 4th November 2008 at 11:07 PM.)
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 224
Join Date: Dec 2007
i have the same installation error as the last two posters. i tried killing every program i can and i still get the error
 
cctay
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jul 2004
me too !......still can not install netcf v3.5 !!
 
cctay
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jul 2004
After 2 days searching high & low through internet all discussion session, still can not find a solution. Therefore I made a self tracing and tried all kinds of method, at last I found a solution without doing a hard reset !!
(: rename mscoree.dll under windows\ to mscoree.dll.txt
re-install netcf v3.5
no more any error code comes up
thats it !!
 
hzp
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2008
I am running a tytn II, with the same problem. Install, i get the error. I can't uninstall, atleast not when I try through the 3.5 installer (remove or repair) or the "remove programs" on the kaiser.

I have hard reset the phone 2x,and regardless of whether I am installing from the exe or the cab file on the phone, still get the same error as everyone else.

This past time, i tried changing the name of the mscoree.dll under windows\ to mscoree.dll.txt and mscoree35.dll to mscoree35.dll.txt

same problem. I'm really beyond annoyed. Can someone help?
 
dctech7
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2008
have a sprint diamond, how do i check which version i have and if its the newest?

it seems like all the programs i try and install say it requires a newer version than the one installed on the device but its only a month old so im not sure.. any help would be great..


thanks!!
 
GridUser
Old
#16  
GridUser's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2008
I have the same question. I've searched all over and can't find an explanation of what .Net 3.5 is or how to find out if I have it already. I have a Sprint (CDMA) HTC Touch Diamond. Thanks.
JimRR
 
Stay0Puft
Old
#17  
Stay0Puft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 111
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Antwerp
I had the same problem on my HTC Kaiser, but I found a solution.
I found a program that acts like safe mode on a computer.
So if you install that program and restart in safe mode (you need to select safe mode when you boot), you will be able to install the compact framework 3.5.
Probable some locked files prevent the normal installation.

The program is an evaluation version, limited to 14 days, but since you only need it for the framework, you don't need to keep if you don't want to.

The app: SafeMode 3
HTC Kaiser (Official HTC 6.1)
ROM version: 3.29.404.0 NLD
ROM date: 05/07/08
Radioversion: 1.65.16.25
Protocolversion: 25.83.40.02H
 
BastiFantasti
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2009
...still not working on my touch diamond.
i've renamed the dll and tried the safe mode app. But I still get the same error.
btw: i have this problem since i installed a cooked rom.
 
meltwater
Old
#19  
meltwater's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 2,066
Join Date: Jan 2009
Thanks. Was also having the install issue (I had previously installed and then removed 3.5 but good old ms clearly didn't remove correctly).
Renaming mscoree.dll worked (I tried mscoree2.5.dll before but that didn't work as it was in use so I couldn't rename that).

Glad it worked, was facing dropping back to previous backups or installing a task manager to kill processes (a good task manager program will show all your processes), just to reinstall 3.5.
 
larsjeee
Old
(Last edited by larsjeee; 1st March 2009 at 05:42 PM.) Reason: wrong thread
#20  
larsjeee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 79
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Susteren/Echt
another thing that goes wrong with the 6.5 wm and tf3d installed:

when you go to the movies, and you put your phone into vibrate, with the left volume keys, the phone goes into vibrate fine,

but when you set it back to full volume, the next time someone calls, it only vibrates, you have to go to: Settings, Sound and change the ringtone manualy to make it ring again...

Sorry, Wrong Forum...
HTC One (soon)
Currently Still on IOS (Iphone4)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more