FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

how do you install .net compact framework 3.5 on you HTC?

169 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
By here is johnny, Senior Member on 22nd July 2008, 04:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th November 2008, 11:04 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i have the same installation error as the last two posters. i tried killing every program i can and i still get the error
Last edited by djskaw; 4th November 2008 at 11:07 PM.
 
 
7th November 2008, 03:39 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unhappy
me too !......still can not install netcf v3.5 !!
8th November 2008, 09:18 AM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Smile
After 2 days searching high & low through internet all discussion session, still can not find a solution. Therefore I made a self tracing and tried all kinds of method, at last I found a solution without doing a hard reset !!
(: rename mscoree.dll under windows\ to mscoree.dll.txt
re-install netcf v3.5
no more any error code comes up
thats it !!
15th November 2008, 04:03 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am running a tytn II, with the same problem. Install, i get the error. I can't uninstall, atleast not when I try through the 3.5 installer (remove or repair) or the "remove programs" on the kaiser.

I have hard reset the phone 2x,and regardless of whether I am installing from the exe or the cab file on the phone, still get the same error as everyone else.

This past time, i tried changing the name of the mscoree.dll under windows\ to mscoree.dll.txt and mscoree35.dll to mscoree35.dll.txt

same problem. I'm really beyond annoyed. Can someone help?
15th November 2008, 08:30 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
have a sprint diamond, how do i check which version i have and if its the newest?

it seems like all the programs i try and install say it requires a newer version than the one installed on the device but its only a month old so im not sure.. any help would be great..


thanks!!
2nd December 2008, 01:44 AM |#16  
GridUser's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same question. I've searched all over and can't find an explanation of what .Net 3.5 is or how to find out if I have it already. I have a Sprint (CDMA) HTC Touch Diamond. Thanks.
21st January 2009, 02:51 PM |#17  
Stay0Puft's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerp
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had the same problem on my HTC Kaiser, but I found a solution.
I found a program that acts like safe mode on a computer.
So if you install that program and restart in safe mode (you need to select safe mode when you boot), you will be able to install the compact framework 3.5.
Probable some locked files prevent the normal installation.

The program is an evaluation version, limited to 14 days, but since you only need it for the framework, you don't need to keep if you don't want to.

The app: SafeMode 3
7th February 2009, 03:04 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
...still not working on my touch diamond.
i've renamed the dll and tried the safe mode app. But I still get the same error.
btw: i have this problem since i installed a cooked rom.
16th February 2009, 10:12 AM |#19  
meltwater's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 325
 
More
Thanks. Was also having the install issue (I had previously installed and then removed 3.5 but good old ms clearly didn't remove correctly).
Renaming mscoree.dll worked (I tried mscoree2.5.dll before but that didn't work as it was in use so I couldn't rename that).

Glad it worked, was facing dropping back to previous backups or installing a task manager to kill processes (a good task manager program will show all your processes), just to reinstall 3.5.
1st March 2009, 05:40 PM |#20  
larsjeee's Avatar
Member
Susteren/Echt
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
another thing that goes wrong with the 6.5 wm and tf3d installed:

when you go to the movies, and you put your phone into vibrate, with the left volume keys, the phone goes into vibrate fine,

but when you set it back to full volume, the next time someone calls, it only vibrates, you have to go to: Settings, Sound and change the ringtone manualy to make it ring again...

Sorry, Wrong Forum...
Last edited by larsjeee; 1st March 2009 at 05:42 PM. Reason: wrong thread
11th March 2009, 11:51 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks its work also for htc hd(blackstone.)just change the fille

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes