FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

How to use HTC Diamond as webcam

24th July 2008, 07:45 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there anyone who can help me to use my HTC diamond as a web cam through bluetooth or wi-fi or usb?
It will be highly appreciated.
Regards
 
 
24th July 2008, 08:03 PM |#2  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxromen

Is there anyone who can help me to use my HTC diamond as a web cam through bluetooth or wi-fi or usb?
It will be highly appreciated.
Regards

ALWAYS read my articles - I've recently posted no less than two articles on this matter into the General forum
Last edited by Menneisyys; 24th July 2008 at 08:08 PM.
24th July 2008, 08:14 PM |#3  
KukurikU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rehovot
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menneisyys

ALWAYS read my articles

modesty must be yr middle name...lol!
now i run to read yr articles. hope i shell not have to search too long. it would be nice of you to write here the links...thanks anyway.
found one:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=411084
and another one:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=410057
Last edited by KukurikU; 24th July 2008 at 08:21 PM.
24th July 2008, 08:17 PM |#4  
PDADennuz's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Use Webcamera Plus. It works great!
http://www.ateksoft.com/webcamplus.html
24th July 2008, 09:46 PM |#5  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KukurikU

modesty must be yr middle name...lol!
now i run to read yr articles. hope i shell not have to search too long. it would be nice of you to write here the links...thanks anyway.

sorry, posted it on the move (while walking out with friends), from a Tablet PC, using text recognition and a non-unlimited Internet connection - couldn't look up the URL's.

(I post quite a lot while on the move from either my Tablet PC or my Blackberry)
24th July 2008, 10:26 PM |#6  
pedmond's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 113
 
More
Thank you for the articles. I have a feeling however that none of the applications presented work on Vista...
24th July 2008, 10:55 PM |#7  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedmond

Thank you for the articles. I have a feeling however that none of the applications presented work on Vista...

Webcamera Plus will work - at least the camera part, not the mike, under the x64 version. (see http://www.ateksoft.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=1412 ). Not that you'd lose much with the absence of sound (it's pretty low-quality - see my remarks in the article) - as long as your notebook / desktop doesn't have a mike, that is.
24th July 2008, 11:40 PM |#8  
pedmond's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 113
 
More
Thank you, I'll try it.

EDIT: Tried - can't get it to work on Vista 32. Programs runs but won't connect to the phone camera. Oh well...
Last edited by pedmond; 25th July 2008 at 12:04 AM.
26th July 2008, 04:39 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi !

I just bought WebCameraPlus (15 euros).

Unfortunately, even though when installing on my PC I am asked if I also want to install it on my smartphone (I have an HTC TOUCH DIAMOND), the software only ends up being installed on the PC, NOT on the smartphone.

Any help will be heartily appreciated, thanks in advance !
26th July 2008, 06:11 PM |#10  
idsk's Avatar
Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
go in c:/program files/WebCam plus/ you will find the cab to install in your phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes