FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

How to use HTC Diamond as webcam

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mxromen, Junior Member on 24th July 2008, 07:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is there anyone who can help me to use my HTC diamond as a web cam through bluetooth or wi-fi or usb?
It will be highly appreciated.
Regards
 
 
24th July 2008, 08:03 PM |#2  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxromen

Is there anyone who can help me to use my HTC diamond as a web cam through bluetooth or wi-fi or usb?
It will be highly appreciated.
Regards

ALWAYS read my articles - I've recently posted no less than two articles on this matter into the General forum
Last edited by Menneisyys; 24th July 2008 at 08:08 PM.
24th July 2008, 08:14 PM |#3  
KukurikU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rehovot
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menneisyys

ALWAYS read my articles

modesty must be yr middle name...lol!
now i run to read yr articles. hope i shell not have to search too long. it would be nice of you to write here the links...thanks anyway.
found one:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=411084
and another one:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=410057
Last edited by KukurikU; 24th July 2008 at 08:21 PM.
24th July 2008, 08:17 PM |#4  
PDADennuz's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Use Webcamera Plus. It works great!
http://www.ateksoft.com/webcamplus.html
24th July 2008, 09:46 PM |#5  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KukurikU

modesty must be yr middle name...lol!
now i run to read yr articles. hope i shell not have to search too long. it would be nice of you to write here the links...thanks anyway.

sorry, posted it on the move (while walking out with friends), from a Tablet PC, using text recognition and a non-unlimited Internet connection - couldn't look up the URL's.

(I post quite a lot while on the move from either my Tablet PC or my Blackberry)
24th July 2008, 10:26 PM |#6  
pedmond's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Thank you for the articles. I have a feeling however that none of the applications presented work on Vista...
24th July 2008, 10:55 PM |#7  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedmond

Thank you for the articles. I have a feeling however that none of the applications presented work on Vista...

Webcamera Plus will work - at least the camera part, not the mike, under the x64 version. (see http://www.ateksoft.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=1412 ). Not that you'd lose much with the absence of sound (it's pretty low-quality - see my remarks in the article) - as long as your notebook / desktop doesn't have a mike, that is.
24th July 2008, 11:40 PM |#8  
pedmond's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Thank you, I'll try it.

EDIT: Tried - can't get it to work on Vista 32. Programs runs but won't connect to the phone camera. Oh well...
Last edited by pedmond; 25th July 2008 at 12:04 AM.
26th July 2008, 04:39 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi !

I just bought WebCameraPlus (15 euros).

Unfortunately, even though when installing on my PC I am asked if I also want to install it on my smartphone (I have an HTC TOUCH DIAMOND), the software only ends up being installed on the PC, NOT on the smartphone.

Any help will be heartily appreciated, thanks in advance !
26th July 2008, 06:11 PM |#10  
idsk's Avatar
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
go in c:/program files/WebCam plus/ you will find the cab to install in your phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes