Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,901 Members 52,384 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove Diamond Dialer....

Tip us?
 
dimisxxx
Old
#1  
dimisxxx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
Red face Remove Diamond Dialer....

Hello sorry to ask but i was searching in the forums and i didnt found how to remove the diamond dialer so i will have 10 mb more so ............please someone know??? but also how to get it back when i decided.......
"Μ' αρέσουν εκείνοι που η ψυχή τους είναι πιο βαθιά απ΄την πληγή τους"!
Απλά ζήστε τη ζωή!!!Ειναι Πολύτιμη!!

Expect Nothing. Be ready for anything

****Don't Learn to Hack, Hack to Learn****
 
Black93300ZX
Old
(Last edited by Black93300ZX; 16th August 2008 at 09:28 AM.)
#2  
Banned
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,632
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brooklyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimisxxx View Post
Hello sorry to ask but i was searching in the forums and i didnt found how to remove the diamond dialer so i will have 10 mb more so ............please someone know??? but also how to get it back when i decided.......
Schaps AdvancedConfig lets you do it, it's one of the options.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...2&d=1202399126

Great little program.

Note: I was assuming by "Diamond dialer" you mean the phone skin, if that's not what you're talking about sorry. I didn't realize it gave that much memory, that's the only reason I'm putting this. :P
 
dimisxxx
Old
#3  
dimisxxx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Espoo Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black93300ZX View Post
Schaps AdvancedConfig lets you do it, it's one of the options.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...2&d=1202399126

Great little program.

Note: I was assuming by "Diamond dialer" you mean the phone skin, if that's not what you're talking about sorry. I didn't realize it gave that much memory, that's the only reason I'm putting this. :P
Thank you my friend thanks very much...
"Μ' αρέσουν εκείνοι που η ψυχή τους είναι πιο βαθιά απ΄την πληγή τους"!
Απλά ζήστε τη ζωή!!!Ειναι Πολύτιμη!!

Expect Nothing. Be ready for anything

****Don't Learn to Hack, Hack to Learn****
 
aydc
Old
#4  
aydc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 998
Join Date: Jul 2006
The problem is, you lose a lot of functionality by disabling it. (Video calls, Volume keys, turn phone upside down to mute, save to contacts popup etc. etc.)

I wish someone could find out why it takes so much RAM and compress the images or something to make it smaller.
 
Black93300ZX
Old
#5  
Banned
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 1,632
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brooklyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydc View Post
The problem is, you lose a lot of functionality by disabling it. (Video calls, Volume keys, turn phone upside down to mute, save to contacts popup etc. etc.)

I wish someone could find out why it takes so much RAM and compress the images or something to make it smaller.
Eh, video calls aren't functional for me anyways... I have no front camera...

But yeah, I keep it on because I didn't notice a huge performance difference with it off, and it looks so much nicer when it's there.
 
l3v5y
Old
#6  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 7,390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
It takes memory because of the images. The images are almost all stored in a dll, so compressing them is not easy.
 
aydc
Old
#7  
aydc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 998
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3v5y View Post
It takes memory because of the images. The images are almost all stored in a dll, so compressing them is not easy.
Most images in DLL's can be taken out with a resource editor like Resource Hack. Then you can compress the images and put them back in. If I knew which dll we were talking about, I would give it a try.
 
montz
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Prague
I think here is another discussion about the same topic:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=417208
 
l3v5y
Old
#9  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 7,390
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bristol

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydc View Post
Most images in DLL's can be taken out with a resource editor like Resource Hack. Then you can compress the images and put them back in. If I knew which dll we were talking about, I would give it a try.
But they need to remain as the correct format to work, and they may not work well if compressed...

phcan.dll, and phcanOver.dll (or something like that) contain quite a lot of the images.

The thread linked above is indeed about this particular discussion, but not the same as the OP.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more