FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Remove Diamond Dialer....

265 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By dimisxxx, Senior Member on 16th August 2008, 09:23 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello sorry to ask but i was searching in the forums and i didnt found how to remove the diamond dialer so i will have 10 mb more so ............please someone know??? but also how to get it back when i decided.......
 
 
16th August 2008, 09:25 AM |#2  
Banned
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimisxxx

Hello sorry to ask but i was searching in the forums and i didnt found how to remove the diamond dialer so i will have 10 mb more so ............please someone know??? but also how to get it back when i decided.......

Schaps AdvancedConfig lets you do it, it's one of the options.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...2&d=1202399126

Great little program.

Note: I was assuming by "Diamond dialer" you mean the phone skin, if that's not what you're talking about sorry. I didn't realize it gave that much memory, that's the only reason I'm putting this. :P
Last edited by Black93300ZX; 16th August 2008 at 09:28 AM.
16th August 2008, 09:54 AM |#3  
dimisxxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Espoo Finland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black93300ZX

Schaps AdvancedConfig lets you do it, it's one of the options.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...2&d=1202399126

Great little program.

Note: I was assuming by "Diamond dialer" you mean the phone skin, if that's not what you're talking about sorry. I didn't realize it gave that much memory, that's the only reason I'm putting this. :P

Thank you my friend thanks very much...
16th August 2008, 10:22 AM |#4  
aydc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
The problem is, you lose a lot of functionality by disabling it. (Video calls, Volume keys, turn phone upside down to mute, save to contacts popup etc. etc.)

I wish someone could find out why it takes so much RAM and compress the images or something to make it smaller.
16th August 2008, 10:24 AM |#5  
Banned
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydc

The problem is, you lose a lot of functionality by disabling it. (Video calls, Volume keys, turn phone upside down to mute, save to contacts popup etc. etc.)

I wish someone could find out why it takes so much RAM and compress the images or something to make it smaller.

Eh, video calls aren't functional for me anyways... I have no front camera...

But yeah, I keep it on because I didn't notice a huge performance difference with it off, and it looks so much nicer when it's there.
16th August 2008, 01:32 PM |#6  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 39
 
Donate to Me
More
It takes memory because of the images. The images are almost all stored in a dll, so compressing them is not easy.
16th August 2008, 02:53 PM |#7  
aydc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3v5y

It takes memory because of the images. The images are almost all stored in a dll, so compressing them is not easy.

Most images in DLL's can be taken out with a resource editor like Resource Hack. Then you can compress the images and put them back in. If I knew which dll we were talking about, I would give it a try.
16th August 2008, 03:44 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I think here is another discussion about the same topic:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=417208
16th August 2008, 04:24 PM |#9  
l3v5y's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 39
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydc

Most images in DLL's can be taken out with a resource editor like Resource Hack. Then you can compress the images and put them back in. If I knew which dll we were talking about, I would give it a try.

But they need to remain as the correct format to work, and they may not work well if compressed...

phcan.dll, and phcanOver.dll (or something like that) contain quite a lot of the images.

The thread linked above is indeed about this particular discussion, but not the same as the OP.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes