Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,020 Members 54,550 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.90.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphael_CR C_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Ship

Tip us?
 
LlabTooFeR
Old
#1  
LlabTooFeR's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 10,219
Posts: 1,859
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.90.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphael_CR C_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Ship

http://rapidshare.com/files/13898037...25.19_Ship.exe

Enjoy!
If you like my ROMs and want buy me some beer
Just click this button

 
raronni
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2008
hi,
quick question
i have just got my touch pro
1.90.401.1 wwe UK verison
can i use ur rom
and how do i install it

thanks
 
LlabTooFeR
Old
#3  
LlabTooFeR's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 10,219
Posts: 1,859
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm no sure that you can flash it...but try maybe in will works,anyway wait HardSPL and you will flash any rom which you want
If you like my ROMs and want buy me some beer
Just click this button

rhedgehog Old
(Last edited by rhedgehog; 21st August 2008 at 02:50 PM.)
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
401 is not the UK WWE version.

All genuine UK devices should have 405.1 on them.
I think 401 is either the East European English, or the EU English. But if you have that one on there, you shouldn't be able to use this one without the HardSPL installed.
 
mrvanx
Old
#5  
mrvanx's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 2,834
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: York
If the CID matches then you should be able to flash this to an EU or a UK Touch pro without problems.

I aint at home to download this yet, but somebody could easily let us know which CID it is built for?
 
darkvoid
Old
(Last edited by darkvoid; 22nd August 2008 at 08:00 AM.)
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Aug 2006
ROM Information extracted with Yang:

For Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.90.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphael_CR C_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Ship:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__001
Version: 1.90.405.1
Language: USA

For RUU_Raphael_hTC_Asia_WWE_1.90.707.1_Radio_Signed_R aphael_CRC_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Test:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__023
Version: 1.90.707.1
Language: USA

RUU_Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.66.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphae l_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.11_Ship:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__001
Version: 1.66.405.1
Language: USA

Looks like only the Asian ROM is for a Raphael with a different CID:
I have a WWE Raphael bought in the Netherlands which has the same version ROM on it, so I expect its CID is HTC_001, I will test it later.
 
mrvanx
Old
(Last edited by mrvanx; 22nd August 2008 at 01:21 PM.)
#7  
mrvanx's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 2,834
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: York
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkvoid View Post
ROM Information extracted with Yang:

For Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.90.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphael_CR C_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Ship:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__001
Version: 1.90.405.1
Language: USA

For RUU_Raphael_hTC_Asia_WWE_1.90.707.1_Radio_Signed_R aphael_CRC_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.19_Test:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__023
Version: 1.90.707.1
Language: USA

RUU_Raphael_HTC_WWE_1.66.405.1_Radio_Signed_Raphae l_52.33.25.17_1.02.25.11_Ship:
Device: RAPH10000
CID: HTC__001
Version: 1.66.405.1
Language: USA

Looks like only the Asian ROM is for a Raphael with a different CID:
I have a WWE Raphael bought in the Netherlands which has the same version ROM on it, so I expect its CID is HTC_001, I will test it later.
Yep most likely due to some of the keyboard differences etc...but its generally just to make sure localised ROMs are flashed to the intended device. Compatability should be 100% and just the keyboard may behave slightly different (AZERTY, QWERTY, QWERTZ etc...). Naturally a rebuild for HTC__001 or HardSPL would be needed for it to flash successfully (dont hold me to that, quite confident thats what the deal is though).

Ive updated the info in the wiki to reflect this, good work.
 
GlobalM3
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 173
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by raronni View Post
hi,
quick question
i have just got my touch pro
1.90.401.1 wwe UK verison
can i use ur rom
and how do i install it

thanks
I have this version as well. Is this rom attached to this thread newer?

Thanks
 
darkvoid
Old
(Last edited by darkvoid; 22nd August 2008 at 09:46 PM.)
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Aug 2006
I tried flashing this into my Raphael which currently runs 1.90.401.1.

It goes all the way to the tri-color screen and the percentage bar.
But as soon as it hits 1% it gives the update utility gives the message "ERROR [294]: INVALID VENDER ID" (Typo included), and quits.

Is this CID related? Because the CID between 1.90.401.1 and 1.90.405.1 should be identical.
(Unless I have a 1.90.401.1 with a different CID).
 
mrvanx
Old
#10  
mrvanx's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 2,834
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: York
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkvoid View Post
I tried flashing this into my Raphael which currently runs 1.90.401.1.

It goes all the way to the tri-color screen and the percentage bar.
But as soon as it hits 1% it gives the update utility gives the message "ERROR [294]: INVALID VENDER ID" (Typo included), and quits.

Is this CID related? Because the CID between 1.90.401.1 and 1.90.405.1 should be identical.
(Unless I have a 1.90.401.1 with a different CID).
You havent told us which model your device is, and also where it is from?!? Although i suspect the CID for the UK and EU models SHOULD be the same, UK is part of the EU technically so it shouldnt matter. There MAY be differences elsewhere though. The ROM might be built for SuperCID, you might need to double check with an nbh util....from what ive been told a SuperCID ROM will now NOT flash to a device which has a carrier CID now, this was not the case with earlier devices, like a multi-region DVD not working on a region-locked player?!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more