FORUMS

How Much Do You Pay for Your Wireless Bill?

With so many different carriers and options to choose from, it can sometimes be quite a task … more

Microsoft Forgets Glasses and Mirror, Trashes Google

Microsoft is preparing a monumental release with Windows 10, and it could easily be … more

Android System WebView Update – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Android Webview is a system component powered by Chrome that allows Android … more

Hands-on With T-Mo LG G4 and Q&A

XDA Senior Member WinDroidGuy posted a hands-on video of the T-Mobile LG G4, and he is now … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Raphael / Diamond Radio's

23rd July 2008, 05:46 AM |#1  
AllTheWay's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Placerville, California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
I know from dealing with the Kaiser that you can use radio's from the POLARIS, SEDNA, NIKI, NEON on Kaisers and vice versa because they have the same chip / chipset.

Being that the Raphael and Diamond have the same chip / chipset I assume that is can also be done.

I see that the Diamond Radios are:

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.03.zip

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.05.zip

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.06.zip

Radio_Test_1.02.25.11.zip

The Raphael Shipped ROM contains radio:

1.02.25.11.zip

Shouldn't these devices be able to use radios from either the Diamond or Raphael?
Last edited by AllTheWay; 23rd July 2008 at 07:29 AM.
 
 
23rd July 2008, 07:24 AM |#2  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
1. don't try a diamond or raphael radio on polaris/kaiser/nike/sedna generation.

2. diamond and raphael are very likely exchangeable.
23rd July 2008, 07:26 AM |#3  
AllTheWay's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Placerville, California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

1. don't try a diamond or raphael radio on polaris/kaiser/nike/sedna generation.

2. diamond and raphael are very likely exchangeable.


1.) I know that.

2.) That's what I figured.
23rd July 2008, 07:46 AM |#4  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi mate, A rapahel radio which I tried didnt worked on My Diamond
This Radio is Raphael_Radio_1.01.25.16 just be careful
23rd July 2008, 08:14 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did u try Raphael's radio can put into the diamond? is it work well?
23rd July 2008, 02:53 PM |#6  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Hi mate, A rapahel radio which I tried didnt worked on My Diamond
This Radio is Raphael_Radio_1.01.25.16 just be careful



oh? what happened when you flashed it?
23rd July 2008, 08:48 PM |#7  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

oh? what happened when you flashed it?

Flashing look ok went to 95% for around 6-8 mins then I had to re-flashed a another radio,
23rd July 2008, 10:59 PM |#8  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Flashing look ok went to 95% for around 6-8 mins then I had to re-flashed a another radio,


ok, the stall at 95% is normal, but you mean the RUU gave an error?
24th July 2008, 12:08 AM |#9  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

ok, the stall at 95% is normal, but you mean the RUU gave an error?

Yes nromally it should stay at 95 % for at least but no more than a minute, But eventaully it timed out and went into recorvery mode,

I was pretty sure it would work, i didnt try again, But if you need I can Upload this radio for you to test or have a look, it could be a one off bad flash
24th July 2008, 01:34 PM |#10  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Yes nromally it should stay at 95 % for at least but no more than a minute, But eventaully it timed out and went into recorvery mode,

I was pretty sure it would work, i didnt try again, But if you need I can Upload this radio for you to test or have a look, it could be a one off bad flash



ok, upload it somewhere

p.s.: if it was a radio you yourself packaged into NBH see if NBH type is 0x301 (0x300 would be incorrect).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes