Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,161 Members 52,626 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: On which WM do you run Facade?
WM 6.x 2,465 98.13%
WM 5 45 1.79%
WM 2003 8 0.32%
Other 6 0.24%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 2512. You may not vote on this poll

Taskfacade 4

Tip us?
 
gps-lover
Old
(Last edited by gps-lover; 8th March 2010 at 02:23 PM.)
#1  
gps-lover's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 387
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Taskfacade 4

Task Facade is a cool, animated Vista-style task-manager that shows all running programs tiled on your screen.
Runs on any WM version and any resolution.


TaskFacade with MacOS theme, created by htctoucher


READ ABOUT IT:
WMPowerUser.com: TaskFacade 4 - Extreme graphical task switching
JustAnotherMobileMonday.com: Free for All: TaskFacade
IntoMobile.com: The coolest graphical task manager for Windows Mobile


DOWNLOAD IT:
TASKFACADE 4

IF YOU LIKE IT - PLEASE POPULARIZE IT!
PUBLISH AN ARTICLE ON YOUR WEB PAGE!


Changes since 3.8.5:
  • Complete theming
  • All types of transparency, incl. alpha-blending
  • New themes: see screenshots
  • Smartphone, WM5 and WM6
  • Speed heavily optimized

Special thanks to htctoucher for his great themes!
Also, thanks to all of you guys for interesting ideas and patience during the tests.





TaskFacade with Yellow theme, created by gps-lover




TaskFacade with Gloss theme, created by htctoucher



TaskFacade4 YouTube presentation
TaskFacade3 (older version) YouTube presentation
- thanks to surur



Task Facade THEMES thread at xda-dev


DOWNLOAD TaskFacade4 here: TaskFacade Forum
 
surur
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 622
Join Date: Nov 2003
Is this VGA only, and does it work in landscape?

Surur
 
lepsyfou
Old
#3  
lepsyfou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 1,570
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal ( and Lille France)
Quote:
Originally Posted by surur View Post
Is this VGA only, and does it work in landscape?

Surur
+1 only VGA? thank you
 
gps-lover
Old
#4  
gps-lover's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 387
Join Date: Feb 2008
should work in any resolution.
try it on your own!
 
Ufufu
Old
(Last edited by Ufufu; 24th August 2008 at 06:00 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 195
Join Date: Mar 2008
Tried it on Elf, stock wm6 rom. Works quite well, both from internal memory and from Storage Card! Eats about 2MB of memory while running with 6-7 tasks. Definitely awesome for a beta version, didn't try to figure out skinning yet so I don't know if it works. Only complaint is the bottom bar, it would look much better full screen. Super thanks for taking the time to update the code!

edit: and about 1.5MB without any tasks open. Wheep, that's a lot!
 
surur
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 622
Join Date: Nov 2003
Stunning! Thanks for bringing this app into 2008!

Surur
 
gps-lover
Old
#7  
gps-lover's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 387
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ufufu View Post
edit: and about 1.5MB without any tasks open. Wheep, that's a lot!
well, can't argue on that.

even worse, not only it keeps snapshots of all running apps. It takes new ones from time to time, so some productivity overhead as well.

for me, just keep Vista in mind.
 
mst46
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 85
Join Date: Oct 2005
Works great on my Diamond - thanks for continueing this great piece of sw.

Had it crashing after selecting tools-> sel det (select detection I believe)
Apart from that it works great.

mst
 
gps-lover
Old
#9  
gps-lover's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 387
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mst46 View Post
Had it crashing after selecting tools-> sel det (select detection I believe)
will fix step by step in the nearest future.
for now, please don't press all buttons available recklessly
 
mike21pr
Old
#10  
mike21pr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 1,322
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Juan
seems to not play nice with throttle today, just like alt3d. is there a fix for this?? cuz unless i remove throttle as my today plugin, i cant use this.
Great peice of software!!!!! Hope to see future development on this now that the code was shared
Carrier: AT&T USA
Current OS: Android 4.4.2 KitKat (Stock)
Current Device: Moto G Google Play Edition

Tags
facade, switcher, task, taskfacade, wktask
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more