FORUMS

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

6828 on WM6.1 cannot connect to activesync

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By zerosynergie, Junior Member on 26th August 2008, 10:16 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
please help, just yesterday i was able to connect to activesync but now i cant it just stays connecting then it cannot connect but windows detects it as windows CE device here's what ive tried so far:

1. tried the activetoubleshooter :still cannot connect

2. tried a dozen usb cables and connected it through the main usb port: still cannot connect

3. reinstalled activesync (from microsoft site), rebooted pc and my rw6828: still cannot connect

4. disabled windows firewall, rebooted : still cannot connect

5. unchecked the Programs>settings>connections>usb to pc> enable advanced network functionality: still cannot connect ( i noticed that if i unchecked the advanced network functionality and i would got to activesync>menu>connections> "WHEN CRADLED" there's no usb option and if i check the advanced network etc etc it shows the usb option

man this is so annoying, i cannot install anything...hope you guys know what to do, ive been fixing this for the last 7.5 hours non stop with no solution...
 
 
26th August 2008, 10:27 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did a hard reset and it connected...sigh..wonder what caused it? anyway time to install all the apps again...
26th August 2008, 11:37 AM |#3  
chartreux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerosynergie

did a hard reset and it connected...sigh..wonder what caused it? anyway time to install all the apps again...

uncheck the USB to PC if any from your system/connection setting
27th August 2008, 02:47 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Goto phone Setting -> Connections -> USB to PC, check whether USB connection is ticked or not...
27th August 2008, 09:41 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did that already guys but like what i said:

unchecked the Programs>settings>connections>usb to pc> enable advanced network functionality: still cannot connect ( i noticed that if i unchecked the advanced network functionality and i would got to activesync>menu>connections> "WHEN CRADLED" there's no usb option and if i check the advanced network etc etc it shows the usb option

i finally found the culprit its the pocket mechanic app, i ran all the tests there and deleted some stuff, maybe something with the usb connection got deleted also so beware!
27th August 2008, 10:19 AM |#6  
helloworld1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beijing
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerosynergie

please help, just yesterday i was able to connect to activesync but now i cant it just stays connecting then it cannot connect but windows detects it as windows CE device here's what ive tried so far:

1. tried the activetoubleshooter :still cannot connect

2. tried a dozen usb cables and connected it through the main usb port: still cannot connect

3. reinstalled activesync (from microsoft site), rebooted pc and my rw6828: still cannot connect

4. disabled windows firewall, rebooted : still cannot connect

5. unchecked the Programs>settings>connections>usb to pc> enable advanced network functionality: still cannot connect ( i noticed that if i unchecked the advanced network functionality and i would got to activesync>menu>connections> "WHEN CRADLED" there's no usb option and if i check the advanced network etc etc it shows the usb option

man this is so annoying, i cannot install anything...hope you guys know what to do, ive been fixing this for the last 7.5 hours non stop with no solution...

Whose ROM are you using? It is known that some older nhocbanme's 6.1 ROMs have this problem.
29th August 2008, 04:12 AM |#7  
hochengsoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thumbs up
Try different ROM. helloworld1 is good.
29th August 2008, 01:14 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
activesync problem
try this:
download and install activesync 4.5 version
24th September 2008, 06:06 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Disable firewall first and then connect the phone to pc.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes