Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 47,167 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What to work on ?
Concentrate on benchmarks and good scores 527 19.01%
I dont care about benchmarks as long the rom is fast 2,245 80.99%
Voters: 2772. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM][WWE-GER-FRA-NLD-ITA][FINAL] ☀☀☀ A.Z.T.O.R. Re-Evolution ☀☀☀ [RELEASED]

Tip us?
 
fotokel
Old
#2031  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Oct 2008
Is it normal to have very slow transfert with files bigger than 500 Mo ?

(I actually expérience difficulty transfering cline.dat to internal stockage
memory).
So, I wonder if it is possible to transfer divx to diamond touch !
HTC TOUCH DIAMOND
ROM Version: 1.94 AZTOR
Radio: 1.20.OliNex
SPL: 1.40 unsigned OliNex
 
chasist
Old
#2032  
chasist's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 187
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belfast
Another Bug
htc network wizard shows error database
happen first time
reflash
happened again
i guess this is rom related issue?
'Saya Bangga Menjadi Anak Malaysia'
 
cheewee
Old
#2033  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 44
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasist View Post
Another Bug
htc network wizard shows error database
happen first time
reflash
happened again
i guess this is rom related issue?
Yup, I get the same error too. Hard reseted to test. It seems it only works for the initial set up. Thereafter, it's error all the way. Definitely a bug.
 
logger
Old
#2034  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 907
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasist View Post
htc network wizard shows error database
Install SdkCerts.cab and "HTC Connection Setup" will work properly without the database error. Installing SdkCerts.cab will also allow you to run various other useful things like FInixNOverBatteryIcons and Flip It.
Nexus Newbie
 
hellgod
Old
#2035  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default GPS bug

Like other guy here, I can't have GPS fix !
GPS work great with V6 but not in V7.
Tested with Radio 05 and BS14
(using V7 french)
 
chasist
Old
#2036  
chasist's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 187
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belfast
Quote:
Originally Posted by logger View Post
Install SdkCerts.cab and "HTC Connection Setup" will work properly without the database error. Installing SdkCerts.cab will also allow you to run various other useful things like FInixNOverBatteryIcons and Flip It.
thanks for your help..gonna try it =)
'Saya Bangga Menjadi Anak Malaysia'
 
Bikestyle1111
Old
#2037  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hello, the problem persist.......!
 
logger
Old
#2038  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 907
Join Date: Dec 2007
Try this instead. Power off, remove battery for a 5 or 10 seconds, replace battery, restart. Then see if "HTC Connection Setup" works. Does for me.
Nexus Newbie
 
Belzebuth.
Old
#2039  
Belzebuth.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,258
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotokel View Post
Is it normal to have very slow transfert with files bigger than 500 Mo ?

(I actually expérience difficulty transfering cline.dat to internal stockage
memory).
So, I wonder if it is possible to transfer divx to diamond touch !
Hmmmm...Are you sure that when you put your USB cable and get a new window (USB to PC, I think), you choose the second option ("Disc Drive" or "Card Reader"? I use french version, so the names are different...) and not the first one (ActiveSync)?






If you find this post useful, please push the "THANKS" button...
 
alphazero
Old
#2040  
alphazero's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,314
Join Date: Jun 2006
hello people:

i added a todo and work in progress list to post #2. i will keep it updated and this will help to see what my progress is doing related to rom development.

its better this way than always writing here about my steps goals and status of things im currently working. So keep an eye of it =)

regards alpha




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes