Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS Cycle Computer v3

OP AndyZap

7th September 2008, 10:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Yet Another GPS Tracker? - yes, but:
- this is a nice one - thanks to excellent design by expo7! And you can set your custom background and button images;
- can select GPS run interval: from "always on" to "run every 10 min" - this is useful if you want to reduce battery power usage;
- has usual cycle computer display: time, distance, speed (current, average, max) plus a graph of your track.

The tool logs GPS data into a binary file (so a lot of data can be stored in a compact form), which can be loaded back for viewing, or saved into .kml / .gpx file to view in e.g. GoogleEarth. With the latest version of GoogleMaps, you can view KML files on your phone. Just click on a kml file in file explorer. Note there is a bug in the latest GoogleMaps installation, so KML files does not work - read the manual how to fix this.

The files are now stored at Google Code web site, please download the latest version from here: http://code.google.com/p/gccv2/downloads/list

What you need to download (go for the latest version!) :
- GpsCycleComputer_X.XX.cab - the application itself. To install, copy CAB into your phone, and click on it from your phone File Explorer. The manual (file called Readme.htm) is installed on your phone, in the same folder as the application. E.g. if you install into "Internal Storage" on English Windows, the path to the application will be \Internal Storage\Program Files\GpsCycleComputer.
- GpsCycleComputerSource_X.XX.zip - A complete source code in C#, uses CF .NET 2.0. Feel free to change anything you like!

If you have questions about Live logging on www.crossingways.com, please visit this forum: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=484809

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	preview.jpg
Views:	96245
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	128323  
Last edited by AndyZap; 3rd January 2010 at 01:02 PM. Reason: Removed version history
The Following User Says Thank You to AndyZap For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2008, 03:18 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I'll give it a try thank you.

Does it work with the screen switched off?

Edit: now I see the backlight off button xD
Last edited by carloshdez; 8th September 2008 at 03:21 PM.
8th September 2008, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Hi,

the tracker works great! buuuuuut I have a problem, I can't import the .kml file into google earth. Although I open it (with a text editor) and the coordinates seem correct, when I import it, google earth sets all the coordinates in the north pole ¿?¿?
Last edited by carloshdez; 8th September 2008 at 06:03 PM.
8th September 2008, 06:07 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Very Nice
Hello,

it really looks good And i like the "simple" stuff. Exactly the needed functionality. The only thinmg I miss is the possibility to save the files as GPX.

Oh and it would be perfect if it is possible to disable all button's but the power button when the screen is of.

Thanks for the tool. I will test it in Australia next month.

And I will have a look in the sources

Br Martin
Last edited by S_Hammer; 8th September 2008 at 07:41 PM.
8th September 2008, 07:49 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
I cannot see the truck in google earth ... why?
8th September 2008, 08:17 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Strange that you do not see anything in Google Earth. I just tested again, all OK. I use Windows version: "Google Earth 4.3.7284.3916 (beta) Build Date Jul 8 2008"

The KML file is quite simple - I looked an existing KML sample supplied with Google Earth (called, of course, "KML Samples"), found the simplest one with "path" and simply put the new coordinates there.

Try to put a single point in the coordinates and see if it works for you?

The only bit this I can think of is the "Z" coordinate, which is "optional" according to Google manual. But maybe in your version you need that "Z" as well (this will be the 3rd number after lat/long, - put 0 there, note it is separated by comma.

Also I removed entry called "<LookAt>" - but seems my version can set the eye position automatically...
8th September 2008, 08:24 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Re the buttons: I have not explore all the Diamond settings in details: on mine, by default, all the buttons are locked as I click software button "BkLight Off". Then I switch it back with hardware "power" button. Do you have the same?


BTW: here is the Google sample I used as a template - try if this works (and after removing which field it does not!). BTW, according to Google help, it might be possible to use GoogleMaps for viewing KML file (but I was not able to make this work on Diamond) - anyone tried?



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
<Placemark>
<name>Tessellated</name>
<description><![CDATA[If the <tessellate> tag has a value of 1, the line will contour to the underlying terrain]]></description>
<LookAt>
<longitude>-112.0822680013139</longitude>
<latitude>36.09825589333556</latitude>
<altitude>0</altitude>
<range>2889.145007690472</range>
<tilt>62.04855796276328</tilt>
<heading>103.8120432044965</heading>
</LookAt>
<LineString>
<tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
-112.0814237830345,36.10677870477137,0 -112.0870267752693,36.0905099328766,0 </coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
</kml>
8th September 2008, 09:39 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Hi,

The problem is that you use the comma character to separate the decimal part, whereas kml files use the dot

this is:

google: -112.0814237830345,36.10677870477137
you: -112,0814237830345,36,10677870477137

I replaced the commas for dots and now google shows the route correctly

BTW, the Z coordinate is not needed, as you guessed.

Please fix this, I love this software!!!
Last edited by carloshdez; 8th September 2008 at 09:45 PM.
8th September 2008, 10:36 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Thank You, your tools sounds great !! It runs on my Diamond, but i Am inhouse at the moment, so no gps signal, but it works so far. can you explain the "GPS sample validity" a little more, please ? i don▀t understand your readme. And "GPS activity", does it mean that the tool saves point in this time frame or that GPS is activated after this time, send the position, goes off and wait for some minutes ? And when it goes on, how long do it try to receive a signal ? For example, if i go in a house, does it start the gps and try to receive for hours or does it switch the gps off after some time ?

I hope you keep developing, very good start for the concept. Is there a chance to improve the design ? Maybe in Manila style ? Like the small "stopwatch 1.01" tool, simple, but great design, improves it a lot !!

hans
8th September 2008, 10:41 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Did you do any battery tests ? How long do the diamond work for tracking ?

hans

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes