FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Polaris Radio_1.59.42.15 extracted.

415 posts
Thanks Meter: 54
 
By Kajoe, Senior Member on 12th September 2008, 11:34 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have extracted the official Polaris Radio_1.59.42.15 from RUU_Polaris_O2_DE_3.13.207.0_radio_sign_25.85.30.0 7_1.59.42.15_Ship
I have tested flashing also. It works. Now I have to see if Radio Rom works fine. Please let me know if the radio is good.
I have 1 bar more now inside the house, than with Murata_1.58.25.14.

I wil not reset your OS. Here is the link:

http://rapidshare.com/files/14479804...42.15.zip.html

I have tested camera too. I have same problem. Camera don't work. I flashed back to Radio 1.58.25.14 Murata. Now camera works again. So it must be a problem in the Radio_1.59.42.15. I am sorry for that. The extraction of radio rom from RUU_Polaris_O2_DE_3.13.207.0_radio_sign_25.85.30.0 7_1.59.42.15_Ship worked, but the rom it is not a good rom. Thank you all for testing it also.
Last edited by Kajoe; 13th September 2008 at 09:38 AM. Reason: Rom has problem with camera
 
 
12th September 2008, 11:48 PM |#2  
nir36's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Jerusalem
Thanks Meter: 313
 
More
um... i wouldn't mind testing it if you shared a link
13th September 2008, 03:46 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
udk the lastest rom include the radio.3-4 bar.it isnt look bad
13th September 2008, 06:32 AM |#4  
Jose Antonio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had before the R 1.58.25.14 Murata, I have not noticed much difference, but this is going very well compared to others.

Cheers
13th September 2008, 07:19 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Can I use this Radio with WM6.0 or do I have to Upgrade to WM6.1
Do I have to run HardSPL before upgrade (I have an non-branded free Device from HTC directly)

thanks
rgr
13th September 2008, 07:35 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
I have WM6.0 and it works and yes you have to hard SPL first.
13th September 2008, 08:39 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes but..
does the camera still work ?
13th September 2008, 09:28 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
camera not working.
13th September 2008, 09:33 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same problem => I have to revert back to 1.58.25.14
13th September 2008, 10:20 AM |#10  
reyjabs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
At the moment, camera on radio 1.59.42.15 only works with UDK's SyriusRO Project ROM, Phamquang's V31 ROM, German O2 Upgrade ROM, Spanish and SFR Upgrade ROM.

Compared to Murata Radio's, it does have a better reception, faster Satnav Fix and longer battery life.
Last edited by reyjabs; 14th September 2008 at 07:54 PM.
13th September 2008, 01:00 PM |#11  
worstenbrood's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 784
 
Donate to Me
More
i love this radio, no battery drainage, fast gps fix, very good hsdpa reception, since my polaris went to htc repair center hsdpa didnt work anymore because they flashed radio 1.58.25.14 on it, now with this radio, everything works again, even faster and better !

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes