Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

TouchFlo2d/Manilla BETA CAB is OUT!!!

OP aaronsmckee

15th September 2008, 08:07 PM   |  #121  
stabloid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Telford
Thanks Meter: 1
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Talking
TYGUY:

I was looking more for how to use the 'diamond style' clock.
Up till now, I have been using WAD2 with a black diamond clock, and I just like the way it looks. Sure, I can make do with what is available, but wouldn't it be nice to be able to change it if you so wish?
It was just a query, not a complaint.
15th September 2008, 08:37 PM   |  #122  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Subversive Asset 2.0

Does anyone know how to get weather to update?

It was working in the previous (post 1) edition, but the newest (post 6) edition...for some reason, causes weather updates to fail each time. I mean, weather has ALWAYS been on an off on my phone...is it my ROM (see sig for info)?

How many locations did you add? Mine seems to update just fine after I'd deleted all the locations and then added them again. Might work for you too.
15th September 2008, 09:03 PM   |  #123  
tyguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
@stabloid
Could this help you?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=425974
15th September 2008, 11:35 PM   |  #124  
fredbred's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
For problems with youtube try to install the player separate:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...6&d=1221408749

Can use it only on fast download, high quality is unwatchable...
btw - does anyone know how can I set the volume in the player when its playing?

still no luck with starting the internet...
15th September 2008, 11:42 PM   |  #125  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Thank you for the wonderful work !
I had a thought, no one noticed that it does not work correctly when you turn on the screen or that is in progress . Then when I got to function buttons, all text was in english.
15th September 2008, 11:48 PM   |  #126  
tyguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
@fredbred
Will try. any idea with the explorer (IE or Opera)? I have 1957 installed on the SD card but it won't pull it from TouchFlo2D.
15th September 2008, 11:56 PM   |  #127  
stabloid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Telford
Thanks Meter: 1
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
TYGUY:
Thanks, some real food for thought.
I'll have a mess around with some of these, and probably do my own at some point.
Just glad to know that it can be done with relative ease.
16th September 2008, 01:20 AM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
when will a landscape mode be possible??
16th September 2008, 02:08 AM   |  #129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Just a question... Manila 2D is super-smooth... does it contain some 2D acceleration dll?... because how can this be so fast without drivers?...
16th September 2008, 04:43 AM   |  #130  
Junior Member
Flag Viana do Castelo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyguy

Any solution for the IE / Opera and Youtube.
Just saw it on a Hermes with everything working... bummer.
Furthermore, what would be the code for English/US for the MUI file.
manila2d.(the code for your language).mui. Mine is currently
Manila2D.exe.0409.mui --> default I guess

THAT'S the English/US code

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
manilla kaiser
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes