AOSP 5.1 ROM Compiled for the Moto E

It’s been a few weeks since the release of Android 5.1 and XDA Senior Member percy_g2 has … more

CutCalc: A Calculator for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical and mechatronics engineers may want a handy app to calculate data for … more

Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Porting TFL3D to X1

31st October 2008, 04:20 PM |#111  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigershark42

Can't download the full 33.0 MB version from any of the links posted so far! Most of them say limit exceeded, one of them works, but randomly stops the file (one time it left it at 5 MB, another time at 2.5 MB). Could someone please upload somewhere else? Thanks.

Here ya go:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/ytzjazmmwyi/TF3D_HD.CAB
or
http://sharedzilla.com/en/get?id=234116
http://depositfiles.com/en/files/xaky7lj7d
http://w13.easy-share.com/1702247795.html
Last edited by Zormal; 31st October 2008 at 04:40 PM. Reason: more links
 
 
31st October 2008, 05:20 PM |#112  
fards's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Currently Reverse Engineering 42
Thanks Meter: 955
 
5,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Donate to Me
More
sorted the album!
the album was missing the mui file, that's why the menus were blank, unzip and drop the attached mui into windows, goto the pic tab, select album then botom left soft key again and choose away!

WWE only

next work out why audiobooster doesn't work
Attached Files
File Type: zip HTCAlbum.exe.0409.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.3 KB, 1808 views)
31st October 2008, 05:29 PM |#113  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
thanks much. i figured it out right after i posted...
31st October 2008, 06:09 PM |#114  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

the album was missing the mui file, that's why the menus were blank, unzip and drop the attached mui into windows, goto the pic tab, select album then botom left soft key again and choose away!

WWE only

next work out why audiobooster doesn't work

Thank you! It work's on the Swedish ROM if you just rename it (0409 replaced with 041D)!
31st October 2008, 07:19 PM |#115  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Thanks guys! Now album works. Problem is that the album app is very slow, any idea why? (not the pic tab, but the album app)
31st October 2008, 07:26 PM |#116  
MapleDouglas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nelshh

Thank you! It work's on the Swedish ROM if you just rename it (0409 replaced with 041D)!

I tried this, and I get the "Albums" and "Menu" softkeys alright, but nothing happens when I press them? Suggestions, anyone?
31st October 2008, 07:38 PM |#117  
MapleDouglas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MapleDouglas

I tried this, and I get the "Albums" and "Menu" softkeys alright, but nothing happens when I press them? Suggestions, anyone?

Weird, it just started working all of a sudden out of the blue for no apparent reason... But it's extremely slow, to the point it's not working... At least I got the menu to pop up
Last edited by MapleDouglas; 31st October 2008 at 07:39 PM. Reason: Progress
31st October 2008, 07:52 PM |#118  
Golgo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Well this is nice... after hard resetting HTC audiomanager crashes every now and then. "audioManager_eng.exe has encountered an error... blablabla". WMP spawns the same error message.
31st October 2008, 08:50 PM |#119  
MapleDouglas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Has anyone gotten the Weather Tab to work? I get a connection error everytime. Perhaps Touchflo 3D needs to be running on a legit HTC phone in order to function?
31st October 2008, 09:37 PM |#120  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
TF3DHD
Hi Everyone,

Don't worry if you are having problems with TF3DHD, I will get back to work on it next week - Tuesday. There have been a number of issues with it.

Those who are experiencing issues with performance should try a hard reset as it works perfectly on mine after one.

There are some who have some features working and some who have the same features not working. Those people should also try a hard reset as I am not sure what else might be on your phone.

Issues I am aware of so far:

1. Bluetooth control of music - not sure what this is but it feels like a registry problem as WMP works fine
2. Audio Booster - just needs to be added
3. Landscape - will see if I can use it from the Touch HD (if it exists) or I will port the landscape from the Touch Pro (will have to sort resolution issues)
4. YouTube - I am not going to resolve this one as it is better that this is added separately as I don't think it is in scope for this project
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes