Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Transfering Contacts from Sony Ericsson P1 into HTC Touch Pro

OP doublecheese

29th September 2008, 02:59 PM   |  #1  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Hello friends .

Can somebody please clarify how to do this :

I have about more than 1100 contacts on my Sony Ericsson P1i phone and many of them has a second or third Mobile Phones under same contact.

When I transfer these to HTC Touch Pro (or any WM device) only 1 of the Mobile phones is transferred.

The same thing applies to other fields too , if the person has 3 home numbers only 1 or 2 of them get stored under outlook.

Can you please explain if there is a work around for this . Or maybe any 3rd party software ?

Thanks
YG
29th September 2008, 06:09 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 104
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
How are you transferring them? Are you using Outlook or some other method?
29th September 2008, 09:27 PM   |  #3  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Well since I have around 1100 contacts , I guess it would be difficult to tranfer them 1 by 1 by bluetooth.

However, even if I did that , The 2nd and 3rd mobile phones get lost during transfer.

I'm guessing that the best way would be that I transfer all contacts from P1i to PC by using SE P1i's syncronising tool PC SUITE to Microsoft Outlook.

I did that already but all of the second mobile phones were already lost.... I thought of correcting them on Outlook but I could not find a way to rename fields on Outlook.

I'm OK with Outlook, or I also OK with another 3rd party software .

Any ideas please ?
30th September 2008, 09:41 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Hi,

I've the same thing. You need to use "Float Mobile agent":
http://fma.sourceforge.net/

Sync it with your SonyEricsson phone to have all the contacts in the computer. Then export the contacts from the float interface into outlook and sync Touch Pro with ActiveSync.

You should now have all these contacts in your touch pro
1st October 2008, 03:04 AM   |  #5  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalyb

Hi,

I've the same thing. You need to use "Float Mobile agent":
http://fma.sourceforge.net/

Sync it with your SonyEricsson phone to have all the contacts in the computer. Then export the contacts from the float interface into outlook and sync Touch Pro with ActiveSync.

You should now have all these contacts in your touch pro

Wow ,,,,,, My mouth is already watering I can't wait to test it )))



EDIT : I downloaded the program ans installed it. However when I connect the Sony Ericsson P1, it's reading my contacts 1 person per telephone number.
This means If I have for example Michael A . It creates 3 entries for Michael A if he has 3 phones. it should be 1 only, I have also signed in the forum but each forum is protected by Password, so I can't view Outlook SYNC problems forum. How do I write my contacts to Outlook ?
Last edited by doublecheese; 1st October 2008 at 04:24 AM.
1st October 2008, 04:59 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I had that problem previously. Which is why I have more than one listing for people who have more than one cellphone. E.g. John Smith-Globe and John Smith-Smart.

It was the only way I can easily transfer my contacts between phones without any problems. So I've been doing that for as long as I can remember.
1st October 2008, 07:32 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
You can't have more than 1 mobile number per contact with WM so you will have to change the name of your contacts that have more than one number otherwise you will lose them.
It sucks but it is the only way and I do not think any software will do this for you.

Cheers
1st October 2008, 10:30 AM   |  #8  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Can't Microsoft imagine that a person might have 2 more more cell phones ??
How stupid is that ???
1st October 2008, 02:22 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Red face
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublecheese

...I have also signed in the forum but each forum is protected by Password, so I can't view Outlook SYNC problems forum. How do I write my contacts to Outlook ?

Hi again,
The password is "fma". It isn't secret, it is just top stop the spammers.

Ask your questions there, they are sure to help.
1st October 2008, 02:53 PM   |  #10  
doublecheese's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalyb

Hi again,
The password is "fma". It isn't secret, it is just top stop the spammers.

Ask your questions there, they are sure to help.

Thanks for the reply

However this FMA only allows me to have 1 telephone number for each contact. No matter if work phone or mobile phone, so I have multiple entries if my contact has multiple numbers. I can not see all numbers under same contact.

What do I have to do ? Is yours like this as well ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes