FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

TomTom On HD

488 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By jaso2005, Senior Member on 2nd October 2008, 09:06 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th November 2008, 06:06 PM |#21  
davast's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Warrington
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks lucas0511, I will have to contact TomTom and get the maps changed over to the new device id.
 
 
10th November 2008, 06:45 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
tomtom will not support the hd currently. Tomtom home will NOT recognise the HD and therefore you will have no way of downloading purchased maps to your device.
10th November 2008, 07:44 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
latest version/build of TomTom
Just want to do a little research:

what is the latest Version(build) of TomTOm APPLICATION?

What is the Latest Version(build) of TomTom MAP?
10th November 2008, 10:01 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Hertfordshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I was just thinking, if I have a TomTom XL Great Britain already, do I have to pay extra for TomTom for my (upcoming) Touch HD?
10th November 2008, 10:11 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingaporeAirlines

I was just thinking, if I have a TomTom XL Great Britain already, do I have to pay extra for TomTom for my (upcoming) Touch HD?

tomtom does not yet support the HD. you will not be able to purchase and install maps, unless anyone has bgot tomtom home to recognise the hd.
11th November 2008, 02:27 AM |#26  
mallman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ardsar

tomtom will not support the hd currently. Tomtom home will NOT recognise the HD and therefore you will have no way of downloading purchased maps to your device.

i seem to have installed tomtom 7.4 with no problem.
11th November 2008, 06:16 AM |#27  
wackyD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Yep, I have tomtom7.4 running now with no problem.

There is considerable lag though - at least 3 seconds..
11th November 2008, 07:58 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallman

i seem to have installed tomtom 7.4 with no problem.

Version 7.4 will install and run on the touch HD, however have you got tomtom home to recognise your device? If so, what version of tomtom home are you using. If not, how have you managed to purchase and install maps? Version 7.9 is the latest, and there are some cabs around that will work on the HD. Version 7.9 greatly improves the gps performance.

I am purely trying to warn people to make sure that they can connect to tomtom home before buying any maps.
11th November 2008, 08:09 AM |#29  
JTHM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northants
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I tried TomTom HOME 2.4 and it wouldn't recognise either of my PDAs. I went back to my 1.5 version left over from my TTN6 install on my Hermes and this recognises my Touch HD as HTC-Blackstone. It sees my TTN7 application, POIs and voices as you'd hope. I have used it to update my TomTom account with my Touch HD so my My TomTom account is sync'd to my HD - Weather and Buddies now work.

I'm running the demo map at the moment but what is scaring me is I've heard rumours of TomTom HOME being too clever and recognising that any TTN7 map I now purchase is not intended for my device and not allowing me to download/install.

Do I have anything to worry about?
Last edited by JTHM; 11th November 2008 at 08:11 AM.
11th November 2008, 08:42 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTHM

I tried TomTom HOME 2.4 and it wouldn't recognise either of my PDAs. I went back to my 1.5 version left over from my TTN6 install on my Hermes and this recognises my Touch HD as HTC-Blackstone. It sees my TTN7 application, POIs and voices as you'd hope. I have used it to update my TomTom account with my Touch HD so my My TomTom account is sync'd to my HD - Weather and Buddies now work.

I'm running the demo map at the moment but what is scaring me is I've heard rumours of TomTom HOME being too clever and recognising that any TTN7 map I now purchase is not intended for my device and not allowing me to download/install.

Do I have anything to worry about?

Tomtom home2.4 checks a file on the pocket pc (navigator.bif) which contains the description of the pocket pc - ie that is where it gets the HTC-Blackstone info from. Home 2.4 uses this file and if it does not see Rapheal or Diamond, it will not allow you connect the device. The bif file is refreshed each time you start ttn7 or connect to pc, so don't bother trying to change it! Version 1.5 obviously does not do this check and allows you to connect.

I do not think you have anything to worry about as long as you purchased the maps in the first place. You are allowed to change your device once every 6 months.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes