Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,037 Members 52,155 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

TomTom On HD

Tip us?
 
davast
Old
#21  
davast's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Warrington
Thanks lucas0511, I will have to contact TomTom and get the maps changed over to the new device id.
 
ardsar
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 1,963
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon
tomtom will not support the hd currently. Tomtom home will NOT recognise the HD and therefore you will have no way of downloading purchased maps to your device.
 
buggybug0
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 221
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default latest version/build of TomTom

Just want to do a little research:

what is the latest Version(build) of TomTOm APPLICATION?

What is the Latest Version(build) of TomTom MAP?
 
SingaporeAirlines
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 199
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hertfordshire
I was just thinking, if I have a TomTom XL Great Britain already, do I have to pay extra for TomTom for my (upcoming) Touch HD?
 
ardsar
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 1,963
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingaporeAirlines View Post
I was just thinking, if I have a TomTom XL Great Britain already, do I have to pay extra for TomTom for my (upcoming) Touch HD?
tomtom does not yet support the HD. you will not be able to purchase and install maps, unless anyone has bgot tomtom home to recognise the hd.
 
mallman
Old
#26  
mallman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 1,738
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ardsar View Post
tomtom will not support the hd currently. Tomtom home will NOT recognise the HD and therefore you will have no way of downloading purchased maps to your device.
i seem to have installed tomtom 7.4 with no problem.
Like my work? Feeling generous?

By clicking HERE


**********************************************
Website: www.swampthing.net
Device: Note 3
ROM: MyRom
Carrier: T-Mobile
 
wackyD
Old
#27  
wackyD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 231
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yep, I have tomtom7.4 running now with no problem.

There is considerable lag though - at least 3 seconds..
 
ardsar
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 1,963
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallman View Post
i seem to have installed tomtom 7.4 with no problem.
Version 7.4 will install and run on the touch HD, however have you got tomtom home to recognise your device? If so, what version of tomtom home are you using. If not, how have you managed to purchase and install maps? Version 7.9 is the latest, and there are some cabs around that will work on the HD. Version 7.9 greatly improves the gps performance.

I am purely trying to warn people to make sure that they can connect to tomtom home before buying any maps.
 
JTHM
Old
(Last edited by JTHM; 11th November 2008 at 08:11 AM.)
#29  
JTHM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 223
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northants
I tried TomTom HOME 2.4 and it wouldn't recognise either of my PDAs. I went back to my 1.5 version left over from my TTN6 install on my Hermes and this recognises my Touch HD as HTC-Blackstone. It sees my TTN7 application, POIs and voices as you'd hope. I have used it to update my TomTom account with my Touch HD so my My TomTom account is sync'd to my HD - Weather and Buddies now work.

I'm running the demo map at the moment but what is scaring me is I've heard rumours of TomTom HOME being too clever and recognising that any TTN7 map I now purchase is not intended for my device and not allowing me to download/install.

Do I have anything to worry about?
Cheers,
JT
.....runs with scissors - NO FEAR!

Nokia 1610 > Nokia 6110 > Nokia 5110 > Nokia 7110 (The 'Matrix' Phone - still got a brand new, unopened one of these!) > Nokia 6310 > Nokia 7210 > Orange SPV E200 (HTC Voyager)> Orange SPV C500 (HTC Typhoon)> Orange SPV M2000 (HTC Blue Angel)> Orange M3100 (HTC Hermes/Black Majik ROM) > HTC Touch HD > HTC Desire > Google Nexus S > Google Nexus 4
 
ardsar
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 1,963
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTHM View Post
I tried TomTom HOME 2.4 and it wouldn't recognise either of my PDAs. I went back to my 1.5 version left over from my TTN6 install on my Hermes and this recognises my Touch HD as HTC-Blackstone. It sees my TTN7 application, POIs and voices as you'd hope. I have used it to update my TomTom account with my Touch HD so my My TomTom account is sync'd to my HD - Weather and Buddies now work.

I'm running the demo map at the moment but what is scaring me is I've heard rumours of TomTom HOME being too clever and recognising that any TTN7 map I now purchase is not intended for my device and not allowing me to download/install.

Do I have anything to worry about?
Tomtom home2.4 checks a file on the pocket pc (navigator.bif) which contains the description of the pocket pc - ie that is where it gets the HTC-Blackstone info from. Home 2.4 uses this file and if it does not see Rapheal or Diamond, it will not allow you connect the device. The bif file is refreshed each time you start ttn7 or connect to pc, so don't bother trying to change it! Version 1.5 obviously does not do this check and allows you to connect.

I do not think you have anything to worry about as long as you purchased the maps in the first place. You are allowed to change your device once every 6 months.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more